It’s December, and that means it’s list time! 2021 has been a sterling year for new metal albums. The bands we love powered through the pandemic and managed to release powerful and amazing new music to keep us going. So below is my list of of Top 30 Albums for 2021. No EPs, singles, splits, etc.; just albums - the way music was meant to be heard.
☠️
1. Tribulation - Where The Gloom Becomes Sound
2. Stormkeep - Tales of Othertime
3. Bewitcher - Cursed Be Thy Kingdom
4. Khemmis - Deceiver
5. Seth - La Morsure du Christ
6. Friisk - … in torügg bleev blot Sand
7. Frozen Soul - Crypt of Ice
8. Spectral Wound - A Diabolic Thirst
9. Hooded Menace - The Tritonus Bell
10. Necrofier - Prophesies of Eternal Darkness
11. Mānbryne – Heilsweg: O Udręce Ciała I Tułaczce Dusz
12. Ninkharsag - The Dread March of Solemn Gods
13. Archspire - Bleed The Future
14. Darkthrone - Eternal Hails……
15. Kôr - The Horns of Ylmir
16. Inferi - Vile Genesis
17. Demiser - Through The Gate Eternal
18. Vitriolic - Renegade Ascension
19. Devoid of Thought - Outer World Graves
20. Steel Bearing Hand - Slay In Hell
21. Wormwitch - Wolf Hex
22. Wraith - Undo The Chains
23. Aenigmatum - Deconsecrate
24. Khandra - All Occupied By Slow Death
25. Thulcandra - A Dying Wish
26. Wode - Burn In Many Mirrors
27. 1914 - Where Fear And Weapons Meet
28. Groza - The Redemptive End
29. Haunt - Beautiful Distraction
30. Unto Others - Strength
☠️
What are your top albums for 2021?
Dante Alighieri had a major influence on the career of his fellow citizen Ezio Anichini (1886-1948).
The Florentine artist – who collaborated with magazines such as “Almanacco italiano Bemporad”, “Il Giornalino della Domenica”, and “Scena illustrata” since the very early 1900s – often worked on portraits of the famous poet, represented scenes from his works, and illustrated postcards to celebrate the 600-year anniversary of Dante’s death, in 1921.
ok so here's the top 10 new manga I read this year
10. jujutsu kaisen
don't think much needs to be said here, it got an anime recently so it's been picking up steam but it's been good for a little while now, it's ongoing with 133 chapters so far and a big arc seems to be wrapping up right now so it's a good time to start
9. sidooh
samurai manga I picked up a few months ago following two brothers whose mother dies when leaving them with the last words "it is the fate of the weak to die", giving them an obsession with strength that leads them to fight their way up into their ranks of society, really great progression, great story and amazing aesthetic, interesting art style that's very inky but goes well with sword strokes and stuff like that, it's ongoing with 224 chapter so far and about two or three come out every month
8. my home hero
a doting father realizes his daughter is in danger and kills someone to protect her but the person he kills turns out to be linked to the Yakuza, he's a mystery book author and uses his knowledge to hide the body but some traces lead back to him and it leads into an ever unfolding battle with the Yakuza and police, currently ongoing with 79 chapters that come out approximately once a week
7. made in abyss
Don't think much needs to be said here again but, made in the abyss is a deceptively cutesy looking manga about a child looking for her mother in the deepest depths of the earth that hold the world's greatest mystery, on her journey she faces the most inhumane and monstrous things, currently has 56 chapters in frequent release dates but it's nearing the end so it might be a good time to pick it up if you haven't
6. usogui
as you can probably guess it's about gambling, really interesting mind game kind of manga with very nice action scenes sprinkled in and the illustrations are beautiful, that point cannot be understated (though to be fair it only really picks up in the art department & stays consistent around chapter 69), one of my favorite things about this was that the gambles themselves were actually really interesting and not just regular gambles slightly modified with ultra high stakes, it actually finished like 2 months ago with 539 chapters so everyone who picks it up from now on is really lucky to be able to read this in one go
5. clover
I had a phase earlier this year where I wanted to check out some delinquent manga and a friend of mine put me onto this as one of the classics and he was absolutely right it's amazing, it follows the same formula of new guy in town and meets a bunch of people who become friends but the camaraderie was really excellently done and the growth of all the characters and their different arcs was really something to see, like usogui the art didn't start out as nice as the picture I used but it does pick up and when it picks up it just picks up consistently and seeing the art and the story progress at the same time is something that's really nice, it's complete with 401 chapters
4. naruto (yes I really only read it for the first time this year)
not sure I need to say much here either,,, not sure why I didn't read it earlier but I'm glad I did, it's really good, I think it's greatness is undercut by a few weak moments that weren't even that bad and a couple under utilized characters in a cast that's really large anyways so... but really a touching story of bonds and the passing of the torch and how we treat one another and the effects that has down the line, complete with 700 chapters
3. setoutsumi
a nice, highly comedic slice of life, really funny with some serious down to earth moments and lessons, a really touching ending, complete with only 73 chapters, highly recommend, really good (I actually read it twice back to back, that good)
2. yotsuba to!
YOTSUBA!!!! just the life of a curious kid, her dad n those around them but like... it's 99% impossible to be in a bad mood while reading this, gotten me out of a funk more times than I can count, genuinely funny, beautiful illustrations, wish I could be like them, ongoing with 107 chapters and an irregular release schedule (also it's by the same guy that did nichijou)
1. golden kamuy
man... such a goated manga, actually saw it on here a few years ago but just got to it this year, very hard to accurately describe without understating how good it is so I won't even try honestly but it's ridiculously funny, amazing action sequences, one of the best cast of characters I've ever seen just absolutely brilliant, currently ongoing with 263 chapters but it looks like it might be wrapping up in like a year or two so it's a great time to pick it up, absolutely definitely highly recommend
honourable mentions:
1. dead dead demon's dededede destruction
2. toilet bound hanako kun
3. kimetsu no yaiba
4. blue flag
5. gokushufudou: the way of the house husband
6. acca 13 territory inspection department
7. blue period
8. welcome to the ballroom
9. beastars
10. spy x family
PS: gonna go ahead and shamelessly mention that I also run an animanga aesthetic sideblog over @moodthroughmanga you can check out if you're into that kind of thing
We looked inside some of the posts by
negatron
and here's what we found interesting.
Average Info
Notes Per Post
195K
Likes Per Post
109K
Reblog Per Post
86K
Reply Per Post
45
Time Between Posts
2 months
Number of Posts By Type
Text
6
Photo
10
Video
1
Explore Tagged Posts
Fun Fact
Kazakhstan’s Minister of Communications and Informatics has blocked the Tumblr site because it contained 60 sites of terrorism, extremism, and pornography in 2015.