2021
Hello! I hope you and yours are well. A week late, but here are my favourites of the year. This year I did a mind map (new year’s day was long). Bizarre? Absolutely. Interesting? Maybe. Accurate? Unlikely. And unlike previous years, only one-liners for my top tracks. Full list is below though (in mostly chronological order). Please share your own lists and enjoy, or not… Xxx Top Tracks Low – More Anyone who has known me long enough to remember me first hearing Sleigh Bells ‘Infinitiy Guitars’ (1:50 drop) will recognise this excitement; the sheer volume that leaps out, the gated noise, love it Orlando Weeks – Bigger Reminiscent of Talk Talk in production, with bouncy bass and uplifting lyrics, this was a real unexpected treat W.H. Lung – Calm Down One of my favourite artists from past years, the rhythm at the start makes me think it’s on the offbeat, but when the vocals enter it all falls into place, plus the vocals throughout are great especially the wonderful held note around 1:40, before the grooviest triplet tom fills open this up to a catchy af dance vibe Midwife – 2020 Self-described ‘heaven metal’; grinding and ethereal, sometimes repetition is the one Wyldest – Almost Bliss I have a special place for this guitar mildly flangey tone and breathy vocals (countless past examples), this simply does it very well Baba Ali – Black Wagon Great groove, tasty bass line, funky percussion, ravey end of days lyrics, all with an undercurrent Blue Monday vibes; special mention to the build from 3:10 where the kick drops out and then comes back in on the 3, hits right The Black Keys – Crawling Kingsnake Always grateful for their introductions to Junior and RL, this covers album feels fitting’, a great blues groove Black Mountain – Future Shade (Demo) This is an example of demo-itis; the album version is a swampy mess of production, thudding and a bit murky, but on this demo there is snarl and bite, the motorik drum machine works, and the guitar solo sears like it should Valerie June – Stardust Scattering More delicate and gentle than previous releases, nice rousing outro as well Lou Hayter – Time Out of Mind Synth pop-tastic fun, with a groove, mais bien sur The War On Drugs – I Don’t Live Here Anymore (feat. Lucius) I wasn’t going to add this (hence it’s #11), but it wouldn’t reflect the fact I listened to it quite a few times this year; you know what to expect from Adam and the crew, holding it down Top Albums Georgia Anne Muldrow – VWETO II Low – HEY WHAT The Black Keys – Delta Kream Arab Strap – As Days Get Dark Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders, LSO – Promises W.H. Lung – Vanities Little Simz – Sometimes I Might Be Introvert Godspeed You! Black Emperor – G_d’s Pee AT STATES END! Mogwai – As The Love Continues The Body, BIG|BRAVE – Leaving None But Small Birds Listen/Subscribe here: New Music 2021 New Music 2020 New Music 2019 New Music 2018 New Music 2017 New Music 2016 New Music 2015 New Music 2014 New Music 2013 New Music 2012 http://newmusicmonthly.tumblr.com/ New Music Mailer 2021 Altin Gún – Yúce Daǵ Başinda Tindersticks – You’ll Have To Scream Louder Mogwai – It’s What I Want To Do, Mum The Weather Station – Robber Madison Beer – Blue Joe Turner – Too Much Valerie June – Stardust Scattering Black Honey – I Like The Way You Die Arab Strap – Sleeper The Horrors – Lout Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders, London Symphony Orchestra – Movement 6 The Underground Youth – Letter From A Young Lover Jane Weaver – The Revolution of Super Visions The Coral – Mist On The River Godspeed You! Black Emperor – First of the Last Glaciers DJ Format – Time To Listen Warpaint – Lilys St. Vincent – Down Mdou Moctar – Afrique Victime Georgia Anne Muldrow, Shana Jensen – Shana’s Back! CULT OF DOM KELLER – Last King Of Hell Gruff Rhys – Can’t Carry On Wyldest – Almost Bliss Bones – Fears Lou Hayter – Time Out Of Mind The Black Keys – Crawling Kingsnake Stöner – Stand Down King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – Catching Smoke Shakira – Don’t Wait Up Dave – In The Fire Midwife – 2020 Altin Gún – Kisana Kisas Durand Jones & The Indications, Aaron Frazer – Love Will Work It Out Gemma Cullingford – I Like You Bobby Gillespie, Jehnny Beth – Chase It Down Becky Hill, Topic – My Heart Goes (La Di Da) Foxing – Go Down Together Baba Ali – Black Wagon Mr Jukes, Barney Artist – Blowin Steam (Open Up Your Mind) Cleo Sol – Promises Low – More 10 000 Russos – Station Europa Jose Gonzalez – Head On Little Simz – Introvert HTRK – Kiss Kiss and Rhinestones The Limiñanas, Laurent Gamier – Saul Amyl & The Sniffers – Hertz Robert Levon Been – Adore My Morning Jacket – In Color Common. Black Thought, Seun Kuti – When We Move Self Esteem – You Forever The War On Drugs – I Don’t Live Here Anymore (feat. Lucius) W.H. Lung – Calm Down Joy Crookes – Feet Don’t Fail Me Now The Body, BIG|BRAVE – Oh Sinner Kuunatic - Titián Lana Del Rey – Dealer Vanishing Twin – Phase One Million Seeb, Nina Nesbitt – Sweet Dreams & Dynamite Black Mountain – Future Shade (Demo) Endless Boogie, Kurt Vile – Counterfeiter The Kundalini Genie – When She Smiles Tigercub – I.W.G.F.U. Curtis Harding – I Won’t Let You Down Orlando Weeks – Bigger Honourable Mentions Elmiene – Golden John Grant – Rusty Bell Children of Zeus, Akemi Fox, Georgie Sweet – Balance Iceage – Vendetta White Flowers – Night Drive Houedia Hedfi – Baisers Amers de l’Euphrate Tyler, The Creator, YoungBoy Never Broke Again Ty Dolla $ign – WUSYANAME Damien Jurado – Johnny Caravella Agnes – Love And Appreciation Siv Disa – Beat07 And the weird wig out stuff… Mythic Sunship - Maelstrom Madmess – Albatross Trees Speak – Glass Part Chimp – Drool MONO – Imperfect Things Canyon Moon – Globia
0 notes
2020
Hello. I hope you and yours are well. As is tradition, below are my selections for albums and songs of the year. As I have yet to receive a reply from you, dear reader, sincerely asking to unsubscribe, you are therefore the proud recipient of the list once more! I’ve altered the format from 5 tracks each month because, as I suspect many of you did, I went into a nostalgic hole for large chunks of this year (for me this consisted of at least two months of nothing but Funkadelic, which does mean my personalised algorithm is now ace), but also when I looked back at when many of these tracks were released it was front heavy for the first half of the year – another body blow to the supposed “monthly” mailer. I even considered not writing my one-liners, but where is the fun in that? Furthermore, trying to keep the long list to 60 tracks in total (equivalent to 5 per month) proved overly frustrating, so I’ve included some extras, especially as this year felt 13 month long. Notwithstanding said excuses, enough preamble, on with the list! Let me know what you think and do send me your own selections. Lots of love xx TOP 10s TOP 10 ALBUMS Baxter Dury – The Night Chancers Mildlife – Automatic SAULT – Untitled (Black Is) Alice Boman – Dream On Kanaan – Odense Sessions Lightning Orchestra – Source And Deliver Yves Tumor – Heaven To A Tortured Mind The Strokes – The New Abnormal Woods – Strange to Explain Erland Cooper – Hether Blether TOP 10 TRACKS Malena Zavala – En la Noche Caribou – You & I Yves Tumor – Kerosene! Puscifer – Apocalyptical Mildlife – Automatic King Hannah – Meal Deal SAULT – Wildfires // Bow [yes, there are two tracks there] Kanaan – Urgent Excursions To the Tundrasphere Frazey Ford – Golden Jessie Ware – What’s Your Pleasure? NEW MUSIC ‘MONTHLY’ MAILER Spotify Link Here Holy Fuck – Near Mint What better way to kick off a retrospective look at 2020 than with ‘Holy Fuck’ Alice Boman – It’s OK, It’s Alright Really love this album and this pick is a real downer, spectral and haunting but also touching Smoke Fairies – Out Of The Woods Jessica and Katherine still delivering a decade on, the chorus guitar riff is tops Nicolas Godin – The Border Air’s Nicolas Godin doing his best detached friendly robot, mais bien sur Moses Boyd – BTB Vibrant, propulsive, energetic, gotta move! The Men – Wading In Dirty Water Avid readers will know I’m a fan of these guys and this one rides a familiar Crazy Horse choogle Tame Impala – Breathe Deeper Funky bass, piano flourishes, solid synths, all groove Kanaan – Urgent Excursions To the Tundrasphere Ok, here it is, there’s always going to be at least one – this is the 14 min space rock jam – skip/enjoy! Frazey Ford – Golden This production is right up my street, soulful vocals swoop around tight rhythm section and hammond keys, an analogue dream Caribou – You and I From the analogue to a digital master, man this beat is catchy Pulled By Magnets – Cold Regime People Die File this under terrifying experimental jazz Jonathan Wilson – Riding The Blinds JW doing that 6/8 minor ballad thang Baxter Dury – Say Nothing Another album I loved this year and could have picked any number of tracks, so here’s a quote from Baxter: “My craft and in a sense a certain style has been perfected and it’s easy… I don’t have to do it again basically. I don’t want to hear another man talking over an orchestral background.” Ha! U.S. Girls – 4 American Dollars Slick funky, soulful, classic strings, building into a brilliant outro with great lyrics Deeper – Lake Song Detached vibe ala Joy Division / The Cure done through a Pavement lens with serious downer lyrics Pretty Lightning – Voo Doo Boo Swampy dirge guitar grooves Tamikrest – Anha Achal Wad Namda Another mailer favourite, Touareg guitar wizards Tony Allen, Hugh Masekela – Never (Lagos Never Gonna Be the Same) Master drummer who sadly passed away earlier this year just after this release, and two years after master trumpeter Masekela’s own passing, this track is a buzzing tribute to Fela Myrkur – House Carpenter Danish black metaller does Scandinavian folk: bright and beautiful Sufjan Stevens, Lowell Brams – The Runaround A weird album, even by Sufjan standards, but I found these electronic ambient sounds strangely comforting R.A.P. Ferreira – ABSOLUTES Rhythm & poetry The Weeknd – Blinding Lights What can I add to the smash of 2020? Catchy af Porridge Radio – Long Indie banger, with a decidedly angry, bitter, playful lyrics Cleo Sol – Her Light If online research is to be believed Cleo is part of the collective in SAULT with producer Inflo, but this album is standalone brilliance without knowing that, this is pure vintage soul vibes Malena Zavala – En la Noche I returned to this track more than any other this year, the rhythm, the vocals, the melody, the production, even if I have to use google translate to fully understand the lyrics Tom Misch, Yussef Dayes – Lift Off Molten guitar, groovy arrangements, and plenty of business from Dayes Yves Tumor – Kerosene! An absolute belter, amazing vocals, groove and crescendo perfection Warm Digits, The Orielles – Shake The Wheels Off (feat. The Orielles) Immediate synth pop, indie dancefloor (with some solid cowbell) EOB – Brasil First solo venture for Ed, acoustic folk gives way to rumbling bass banger, would very much like to experience this in a field Other Lives – Hey Hey I Grand rocking orchestral aural assault with hints of Morricone Elephant Tree – Sails Fulfilling the heavy dirge quota, that hit at 2:33 is a proper head in the speakers moment The Strokes – Why Are Sundays So Depressing This album snuck up on me, and then I found myself listening to it non-stop, this track such an ear worm Houses of Heaven – In Soft Confusion I think the right descriptor is darkwave – insistent drum machine, reverb soaked vocals, industrial production, gloomy pop hooks Joel Sarakula – Don’t Give Up on Me Operating in a dangerous space between homage and pastiche, groove and parody, this is smooth easy yacht rock Donny Benét – Second Dinner Following hot on the heels of pastiche, this time with tongue firmly in cheek, The Don and his 80s reverence lolz Perfume Genius – Whole Life Completely arresting, the lyrics an absolute gut punch, yet still gorgeous Jake Blount – Beyond This Wall From the press release, this album “features fourteen carefully chosen tracks drawn from Blount’s extensive research of Black and Indigenous mountain music. The result is an unprecedented testament to the voices paradoxically obscured yet profoundly ingrained into the Appalachian tradition” – this contemporary instrumental is a superb banjo and fiddle tune Holy Hive – Broom Formed by the drummer from the Dap Tones and inspired by being on tour with Lee Fields, this gentle soul, complete with tremolo guitar and horns, really floats Woods – Where Do You Go When You Dream A welcome return to form, this mellotron infused number is beautifully catchy Erland Cooper – Linga Holm Dramatic piano and strings from an altogether wild and wonderful album Mystery Jets – Screwdriver Loud / quiet dynamic, bombastic riffs, seething verses, the Jets turn it up to eleven to fight with love Jehnny Beth – Flower Another track where hushed verses give way to chorus explosions, serious tension and intensity Hinds – Good Bad Times Love that thudding bass drum, big stomping pop Norah Jones – Were You Watching? Smooth but haunting, with added Celtic flavour Braids – Young Buck Bleeps and bloops, melancholic poppy vocals, and the damnedest catchiest chorus Jessie Ware – What’s Your Pleasure? Is it getting hot in here? No further questions LA Priest – What Moves Quirky strutting electro, sleek yet squelchy SAULT – Wildfires + SAULT, Michael Kiwanuka – Bow Double billing because I couldn’t make a choice (plus when I realised the rhythms flow perfectly into one another it’s like it’s one song) Run The Jewels – a few words for the firing squad (radiation) Again, difficult to choose which track on this album; this is pure fire with sax and all GUM – The Thrill Of Doing It Right Turn this feel good banger up! Such a big hit when the horns drop at the start The Vacant Lots - Fracture Catchy, icy, synths (and Desert Sands label mates by the by) A.A. Williams – Melt Enchanting slow-burning, stirring post-rock, with a wonderful, soaring crescendo Lightning Orchestra – For Those Who Are Yet To Be Born A late discovery, but immediately catapulted to the top, self-described “psychedelic booty-shake” Kamaal Williams – Save Me Almost chose ‘Pigalle’ but the tight push drumming on this won out, hard funky jazz stylings of the Herbie variety Victoria Monét – Dive Lavish and groovy, and as Monét puts it: “They say most humans are about 60% water, but I believe women must be 69% so dive in baby." Secret Machines – Talos’ Corpse Genuinely so happy to see Brandon and Josh back and still with the big sounds All Them Witches – Enemy of My Enemy Relentlessly heavy, all the chops and described by one reviewer as the love child of TOOL, Led Zeppelin, Black Sabbath and Kyuss; I love this band Fenne Lily – Birthday Beautiful and bruised Mildlife – Automatic Another new discovery, in the pocket cosmic goodness and much as it pains me to quote from NME I can’t think of a better description than ‘Mobius strip funk’ Puscifer – Apocalyptical Maynard in the video for this track is an indelible image; massive swaggering Intruder-esque drums, angular menacing guitars, Carina’s ethereal edgy vocals, Maynard’s gritted teeth whispers, and apposite apocalyptical lyrics Matt Berninger – Loved So Little Confessional moody acoustic conjuring up Western-esque vistas Goldensuns – Denandra Moore Californian sun-drenched lo-fi groove, for fans of Conan Mockasin and Night Moves Frankie and the Witch Fingers – Cavehead F*cking excellent west coast garage psych melange and the B,D,E ascend at 3:10 is nod central King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – The Hungry Wolf Of Fate Genre bending brilliance once again from down under, this cut a heavy, doomy Sabbath assault King Hannah – Meal Deal Ominous drone opens into an acoustic tale of buying a flat with a spider in the bath, Hannah’s sinister smoky sultry vocals draw you in, before some menacing low frequency dirge guitar and drums kick in at 1:30… By this point on first listen I was already hooked, but then comes a great walloping Angel Olsen ‘Sister’ style crescendo, a glorious find at the end of the year (props to Manuel) HONOURABLE MENTIONS Elephant Stone – I See You Sam Lee, Elizabeth Frazer – The Moon Shines Bright Priscilla Ermel – Martim Pescador Rheinzand – Blind Dogleg – Fox The Flaming Lips, Deap Lips – Home Thru Hell The Heliocentrics – Hanging By A Thread Midwife – 2018 Chicano Batman – Color My life Trace Mountains – Rock & Roll Peach Pit – Shampoo Bottles Buscabulla – Vámono Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever – Cars In Space Jess Williamson – Wind on Tin Thiago Nassif, Arto Lindsay – Plástico The Vacant Lots – Endless Rain Nubya Garcia – Stand With Each Other (Feat. Ms MAURICE, Cassie Kinoshi, & Richie Seivwright) Juanita Stein – L.O.T.F. Carlton Melton – Waylay Paul McCartney – Long Tailed Winter Bird
0 notes
2019
Hello,
Missed me?
No longer a monthly mailer – just another end of year round up.
On reflection, perhaps I’ve played it a bit safe this year, but I didn’t feel there was as much great music out there as in previous years.
Yes, I too use Google, so I have listened to all the end of year Best Of lists online, and so those artists not included just didn’t resonate with me this year.
I maintain ‘bad guy’ off Billie Eilish’s record sounds like a Super Mario bonus level (probably in a spooky dungeon)… which I suppose isn’t a bad thing. And I love Lana, but I just didn’t think the latest record was all that. And the same was true of Angel Olsen, Nick Cave, Kanye, Hot Chip… but don’t get me started on Bon Iver: avant-garde “Kum ba yah” at best (sorry Rob).
But then that’s part of the joy of music, variety and differing opinions… so please share yours! What have I overlooked? What should be revisited? Where in the depths of streaming services is that killer track from 2019?
For now, here is my list of songs, somewhat crowbarred into the monthly format (as mentioned, this email was once called New Music Monthly Mailer with five tracks a month, and surely we need some level of constancy and accountability this year).
Enjoy, or not – but please do share your own choice picks.
Merry Christmas.
R x
NEW MUSIC 2019
JANUARY
Sharon Van Etten - Seventeen
Just go and watch her performance from Glastonbury: https://youtu.be/BM6jn891seU
Seriously, from 2:45, just fucking brilliant.
J.S. Ondara - Saying Goodbye
Lovely acoustic number and a great voice that evokes Tracy Chapman.
Basekou Kouyate, Ngoni ba - Kanto kelena (feat. Habib Koite)
Malian ngoni master returns to acoustic roots.
Delicate Steve - Selfie of a Man
Synthy silly catchy instrumental pop-rock.
Steve Gunn - Vagabond
Guitar troubadour telling stories of solitude with unostentatious guitar tones.
FEBRUARY
Mara Balls - Ikävä ikävää
Driving Finnish Doom-lite.
Julie Jacklin - Body
A narrative masterclass, sombre and brooding, but also simmering and pulsating.
Strand of Oaks - Weird Ways
Big widescreen rock, which builds into a gorgeous swirl of sound, with Timothy on fine yet reflective form, backed by the band of My Morning Jacket.
Crows - Hang Me High
Long awaited debut from Idles approved band, loud fuzz Mary Chain / Dom Keller vibes.
Kel Assouf - Fransa
Desert blues, with all the best Tuareg styling, but added beefy production.
MARCH
Nick Waterhouse - Man Leaves Town
Mr Waterhouse and band well in the pocket.
Dave - Streatham
Heavy beats and piano lines soundtrack story of growing up in SW16.
Karen O, Danger Mouse - Turn The Light
Danger Mouse brings the gentle disco grooves underneath Karen’s swooning vocals.
Small Feet - The Lake
Down tempo reverb and echoes float throughout this woozy directionless jam.
The Brian Jonestown Massacre - Tombes Oubliées
BJM do what BJM do best... in French.
APRIL
The Comet Is Coming - Summon The Fire
How can you not move to this?!
W.H. Lung - Empty Room
Great new band (c.f. mailer 2017!), and as I already included ‘Inspiration!’ this is my second favourite cut from a top album.
Josefin Öhrn + The Liberation - Feel The Sun
Another great artist (championed back in 2016 I think you’ll find), spectral psych grooves.
Weyes Blood - Mirror Forever
Great opening line, there’s a coldness but also strangely comforting.
Foxygen - News
Now a lot people had fallen off the Foxygen wagon recently, including me, but this is catchy melody filled vibes, with a completely unexpected stonking T-Rex style groove that kicks in around the 3:30 minute mark
MAY
Lizzo – Juice
Speaking of good vibes… I mean, again, just go watch the Glastonbury set: https://youtu.be/R9CTs1NsZRI.
Tyler, The Creator - EARFQUAKE
Production values: A*, chances of not leaving… C-
The 100 Knights Orchestra - Soul Fugue
Celebrating Daptone Records 100th RPM single, this special features every horn player the label has ever worked with, and it is glorious.
Death and Vanilla - A Flaw In The Iris
Devendra Banhart vibes to begin, fazing in Mazzy Star style reverb and guitars.
Desert Sands - Are You There
The best psychedelic space rock released… ever!
JUNE
Rose City Band - Fog of Love
Warm tones and laid back ambles, which has producer Ripley Johnson’s stamp all over it.
Madonnatron - Goodnight Little Empire
Disco ditty extraordinaire.
The Black Keys - Lo/Hi
Have you heard of ZZ Top? You have?
The Amazons - Doubt It
Future rock heroes get dark.
Fat White Family, Parrot and Cocker Too - Feet - Parrot and Cocker Too Remix
Gone for the remix version of this great track: what isn’t improved by added shakers and throbbing techno?
JULY
Michael Kiwanuka, Tom Misch - Money (with Tom Misch)
The first of two Kiwanuka tracks in this list, but this was a standalone single, and has all the bubbly bass groove it was impossible not to include.
Drake, Rick Ross - Money In The Grave (Drake ft. Rock Ross)
Speaking of money… bounce!
DOPE LEMON - Salt & Pepper
Weird keys give way to J.J. Cale style guitar noodles, whilst Angus heaps on the druggy references adding to the meandering stoned atmosphere.
The Quiet Temple, Moon Duo - The Last Opium Den On Earth (Moon Duo Remix)
Speaking of druggy… 12 minutes of acid psych jazz in the last opium den on earth.
Nev Cottee - Hello Stranger
Cinematic and pastoral, but also searing
AUGUST
Palace - Running Wild
Top class indie pop nugget with great simple guitar solo to end.
Kandodo 3 - Everything Green's Gone
This definitely isn’t for everyone: think Nine Inch Nails soundtracks at their most impenetrable, if you can make it two thirds of the way through this 13 minute wig out, there are some great slide guitars.
Clairo – Bags
Breakout bedroom pop with one of the hookiest melodies all year.
Mini Mansions - Works Every Time
Behind the beat smooth grooves.
Death Hawks - Whisper
Squelchy over produced 80s style pop bananas,
SEPTEMBER
Native Harrow - Can't Go On Like This
Inevitable Laurel Canyon / Joni Mitchell comparisons on this retro analogue sound ballad.
Ty Segall - The Arms
Ty does a rare acoustic number, and even throws in a rather tasteful mandolin line.
Pixx - Funsize
Synth bleeps and beats disguise a Radiohead-esque creeping guitar line.
Sleater-Kinney - The Future Is Here
Love the motorik dirge vibes here, underpin lovely vocal lines and melodies which remind us: the future is here, and we can’t go back.
Marika Hackman - i'm not where you are
Great pop hooks and guitar lines.
OCTOBER
Dylan LeBlanc - Renegade
I’m a big fan of LeBlanc and his retro stylings, and this track is super lilting 80s driving rock.
TOOL - Pneuma
I struggled to get TOOL for a while, but this record and this track in particular is fucking phenomenal.
Lightning Dust - Devoted To
Amber Webber and Joshua Wells’ solo project (previously of Black Mountain), conjure spectral dreamscapes.
Sturgill Simpson - Remember To Breathe
Sturgill goes electronic rawk – and Tomoyasu Hotei wants his production back.
Michael Kiwanuka - Hero
Here he is again, with the standout track from a truly brilliant album.
NOVEMBER
Kelsey Waldon - White Noise, White Lines
Kentucky country groove rock.
WIVES - Waving Past Nirvana
Churning fuzz rock underpins laconic loose vocals, cool.
Pumarosa - I See You
Tense synth verses give way to soaring superb choruses.
Jaako Eine Kalevi - Dissolution
Finnish synth pop architect doing a very good Matthew Dear impersonation.
Warmduscher - Midnight Dipper
“The offspring of a match made in hell between Fat White Family and Paranoid London” – full-on sleazy glam.
DECEMBER
Pond - Don't Look at the Sun (Or You'll Go Blind) – Live
My favourite track the band perform live, now finally available on streaming.
Staff Benda Bilili - Jamais de la vie
The famous Congolese street band return with tight uplifting grooves.
Khruangbin, Leon Bridges - Texas Sun
Sit back, open a cold one, and enjoy (when summer comes back around).
Jimmy "Duck" Holmes - Catfish Blues
Mississippi delta blues from the 72 year old Holmes, produced by Dan Auerbach.
Mikal Cronin - Show Me
Long-time Ty Segall collaborator serves up some Tom Petty-esque soft rock.
2 notes
·
View notes
2018
Hello all.
Hope you had a wonderful Christmas break.
I know it’s now 2019 so apologies for the late delivery but here are my lists of last year.
And the long list of tracks further below includes numerous gems.
xx
TOP 10 ALBUMS
Michael Nau - Michael Nau & The Mighty Thread
U.S. Girls - In a Poem Unlimited
Fenne Lily - On Hold
Gaz Coombes - World's Strongest Man
Kurt Vile - Bottle It In
Bonny Doon - Longwave
Malena Zavala - Aliso
Kali Uchis - Isolation
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Wrong Creatures
Ryley Walker - Deafman Glance
TOP 10 TRACKS
Michael Nau - On Ice
Kurt Vile - Check Baby
Gaz Coombes - The Oaks
Bonny Doon - I Am Here (I Am Alive)
Fenne Lily - Three Oh Nine
The Men - When I Held You In My Arms
Grimes, HANA - We Appreciate Power
Conan Mockasin - Charlotte's Thong
Kali Uchis - Just A Stranger (feat. Steve Lacy)
Cyn - Believer
TOP 10 GIGS
24/06/2018 - Nine Inch Nails - Royal Albert Hall
26/09/2018 - Michael Nau - Hoxton Bar & Grill
04/10/2018 - Another Sky - Tufnell Park Dome
07/11/2018 - Kurt Vile - KOKO
26/10/2018 - Van Morrison - O2
25/05/2018 - Glass Animals, Yeah Yeah Yeahs, LCD Soundsystem - All Points East Festival
27/03/2018 - Steven Wilson - Royal Albert Hall
22/05/2018 - TT & Nick Mulvey - Royal Albert Hall
23/03/2018 - Carpenter Brut - KOKO
02/11/2018 - King Crimson - Palladium
JANUARY
Shame – One Rizla
Serpent Power – Howling
Dream Wife – Hey Heartbreaker
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club – Carried From The Start
Stephan Kreussel – Mermaid
FEBRUARY
Hookworms – Negative Space
U.S. Girls – L-Over
Rhye – Phoenix
Jonathan Wilson – Over the Midnight
Dead Meadow – Unsettled Dusk
MARCH
Editors – Hallelujah (So Low)
The Decemberists – Severed
Seun Kuti – Black Times
The Men – When I Held You In My Arms
Amen Dunes – Believe
APRIL
Bonny Doon – I Am Here (I Am Alive)
The Horrors – Fire Escape
MIEN – (I’m Tired of) Western Shouting
Blackwater Holylight – Sunrise
Kali Uchis – Just A Stranger (feat. Steve Lacy)
MAY
Gaz Coombes – The Oaks
Fenne Lily – Three Oh Nine
Queen Kwong – Raptures
Blood Red Shoes – God Complex
Lord Huron – Ancient Names (Part I & II)
JUNE
King Tuff – Raindrop Blue
Albin Lee Meldau – I Need Your Love
Cyn – Believer
Ben Howard – A Boat To An Island On The Wall
Nine Inch Nails – Over and Out
JULY
Boy Azooga – Face Behind Her Cigarette
Denzel Curry – BLACK BALLOONS
Laura Carbone – Lullaby
Phantastic Ferniture – Dark Corner Dance Floor
Israel Nash – Hillsides
AUGUST
Damien Jurado - The Last Great Washington State
The Coral - Strangers In The Hollow
Michael Nau - On Ice
Träden, Träd Gräs Och Stenar - När lingonen mognar (Lingonberries Forever)
Black Futures - Trance
SEPTEMBER
Lonnie Holley - I Woke Up in a Fucked-Up America
All Them Witches - Rob's Dream
Emma Ruth Rundle - Darkhorse
Richard Swift - Broken Finger Blues
Erthlings - Bridges
OCTOBER
BRONCHO - Sandman
Jaakko Eino Kalevi - Fortune Cookie
Conan Mockasin - Charlotte's Thong
Farao - Marry Me
Baxter Drury, Étienne de Crécy, Delilah Holliday - White Coats
NOVEMBER
Kurt Vile - Check Baby
Uncle Acid & The Deadbeats - Wasteland
Grimes, HANA - We Appreciate Power
TVAM - Psychic Data
Bill Ryder Jones - Don't Be Scared, I Love You
DECEMBER
Loma - Black Willow
Holy Motors - Honeymooning
Malena Zavala - If It Goes
Kadhja Bonet - Mother Maybe
Idris Ackamoor, The Pyramids - Warrior Dance
1 note
·
View note
2018: JANUARY - JULY
Hello all!
How goes? Long time no speak!
Still haven’t quite managed to get back into the swing of legit monthly mailers, but here are my top tunes from January – July.
Enjoy… or not.
xxx
JANUARY
Shame – One Rizla
Great way to kick off the year, uplifting anthemic acerbic indie.
Serpent Power – Howling
Anything with a Skelly in (c.f. The Coral) gets my attention; spooky groovy and apparently created after the band stumbled “across a skip of mysterious keyboards, seemingly beamed in from a distant solar system”.
Dream Wife – Hey Heartbreaker
More indie power with added hand claps and “hey hey heys” entirely warranted.
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club – Carried From The Start
Anyone who knows me knows I will always have a place in my heart for this band; a lumbering groovy swirl of leather clad vibes.
Stephan Kreussel – Mermaid
A weird curio discovered on one of many oddball playlist journeys; dreamy down-tempo South African bedroom psych.
FEBRUARY
Hookworms – Negative Space
One read of the album’s press release and you’re already on side, but this track really enriches, saddens and inspires (especially the hit at 4:04).
U.S. Girls – L-Over
A swaggering funky electro dirge.
Rhye – Phoenix
There is the groove, right there! With added flourishes of Blood Orange / Phil Manzanera vibes at the end.
Jonathan Wilson – Over the Midnight
8 minutes of sometimes cheesy, but always groovy and laid back soft rock.
Dead Meadow – Unsettled Dusk
Back on the heavy psych wagon, gets pretty molten towards the end.
MARCH
Editors – Hallelujah (So Low)
The payoff of the sonic shift of the choruses, much like Elbow’s ‘Grounds For Divorce’, makes this track a mainstay.
The Decemberists – Severed
Sci-fi synths, buzzsaw guitars and compact bass, and I could go as far as saying I mike even like Colin’s voice here (I relent).
Seun Kuti – Black Times
Like father, like son, tight grooves and charged lyrics abound, with Santana on particularly indulgent form.
The Men – When I Held You In My Arms
Stylistic changeup again from one of my favourite bands of the decade; a wonderful sparse depressing ballad.
Amen Dunes – Believe
Sounds fantastic, layered beautifully, each chord progression more engaging and in sync with each and every resilient and affirming lyric.
APRIL
Bonny Doon – I Am Here (I Am Alive)
Aimless, ambling, and beautiful, with a true slacker sentiment: I just wanna be where I’m going.
The Horrors – Fire Escape
Channelling Bonham through sludgy bass and weird pops makes it feel cavernous.
MIEN – (I’m Tired of) Western Shouting
Tom Furse (of above fame) joins with Alex Mass (of Black Angels fame) to produce some dark muscular weird psych.
Blackwater Holylight – Sunrise
Continuing on the heavy psych train, motorik psych with some seriously heavyweight dirge thrown in for good measure.
Kali Uchis – Just A Stranger (feat. Steve Lacy)
Stone cold banger, funky snaps all over.
MAY
Gaz Coombes – The Oaks
Standout track from a standout album, wonderfully paced with deeply affecting lyrics.
Fenne Lily – Three Oh Nine
On the topic of affecting lyrics, this is sparse sad and brilliant.
Queen Kwong – Raptures
Bold brash gritty dark and sultry cool.
Blood Red Shoes – God Complex
Best played loud; seductive verse, noisy chorus .
Lord Huron – Ancient Names (Part I & II)
A cheeky smuggling of two songs here, and whilst a bit of snooty of the band, I cannot deny I really like these indie pop songs, which incorporate a range of genres over the two tracks, happily spilling into one another.
JUNE
King Tuff – Raindrop Blue
Squelchy sax atop big bass and loony lyrics.
Albin Lee Meldau – I Need Your Love
Pop soul stylings; an earworm of a delivery.
Cyn – Believer
The catchiest slinkiest pop chorus all year hands down.
Ben Howard – A Boat To An Island On The Wall
I like Ben the more ‘out-there’ (c.f. less commercial) he gets, particularly here when halfway in the rhythm starts, and at 4:35 the dirge guitars hit, joy.
Nine Inch Nails – Over and Out
Incredible performance live at RAH earlier this year; this is the standout from the new album, Blackstar influence keenly felt.
JULY
Boy Azooga – Face Behind Her Cigarette
Audacious, tight, undeniable belter, apparently influenced by William Onyeabor, which immediately gets props.
Denzel Curry – BLACK BALLOONS
Love the wavy synth production beneath Denzel’s flow, and the bounce groove seals it.
Laura Carbone – Lullaby
Widescreen Americana crossed with a shoegaze jangle.
Phantastic Ferniture – Dark Corner Dance Floor
Upbeat unruly energetic psych with added twang.
Israel Nash – Hillsides
File under hippie spiritual and let it wash over.
0 notes
2017
Hello,
It has been a whole year without a monthly mailer, hence this now being a yearly mailer.
I hope you’ve all had a great year (and that said monthly mailer hasn’t been missed too much… or has it?).
Anyway, below are my top ten picks of the year, plus my five track picks per month for the whole year (which I have sequenced and arranged roughly chronologically, for your listening pleasure, and because I like lists).
Normal monthly service will hopefully be resumed next year.
Merry Christmas & Happy New Year,
Roger
TOP 10 TRACKS
LCD Soundsystem – how do you sleep?
The Killers – The Man
Godspeed You! Black Emperor – Anthem for No State (Pt.I-III)
The War On Drugs – Pain
The Horrors – Something To Remember Me By
Spoon – Whisperi’lllistentohearit
The Orange Drop – The Curse of Kukaka
Endless Boogie – Back in ‘74
Chris Forsyth – Have We Mistaken the Bottle for the Whiskey Inside
Ron Gallo – Young Lady, You’re Scaring Me
TOP 10 ALBUMS
LCD Soundsystem – american dream
The Horrors – V
Endless Boogie – Vibe Killer
The Orange Drop – Stoned In Love
The War On Drugs – A Deeper Understanding
Mount Eerie – A Crow Looked at Me
Broken Social Scene – Hug Of Thunder
Michael Nau – Some Twist
Boubacar Tarore – Dounia Tabolo
Richard Dawson – Peasant
Special mention to the best compilation of the year, Various Artists – Wayfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares
TOP 10 GIGS
31/10/17 – Godspeed You! Black Emperor, The Troxy, London
16/03/17 – Glass Animals, Brixton Academy, London
29/10/17 – The Horrors, KOKO, London
09/12/17 – Marilyn Manson, Wembley Arena, London
01/09/17 – Interpol, Alexandra Palace, London
04/11/17 – Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Brixton Academy, London
17/06/17 – The Stone Roses, Wembley Stadium, London
11/02/17 – Matthew Logan Vasquez, Islington Assembly Hall, London
13/06/17 – Prophets of Rage, Brixton Academy, London
26/09/17 – Kirin J. Callinan, Hoxton Bar And Grill, London
Special mention to the best festival of the year, quite clearly Glastonbury.
NEW MUSIC 2017
The Orange Drop – The Curse of Kukaka
Strictly speaking this was released late last year; an exemplary psych wig-out.
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – Nuclear Fusion
Ever wondered what people mean by playing behind the beat?
Well you can hear the two drummers play both behind and in front of the beat… in the same song! Mentally groovy!
Dead Horse One – Insight
Again, released at the end of last year; a wonderful droning compressed psych embrace.
Miles Mosley – Abraham
Man alive this band have chops, a fantastic piano-led soul/funk work-out.
Small Feet – A Winter Coat On Bare Bones
I think Stockholm band-leader Simon is special singer/song-writer somewhat reminiscent of Neil Young; a song for lonely winter walks.
Loyle Carner – The Isle Of Arran
Great rapper, inspiring lyrics, awesome performer, and one of the best samples all year; nuff said.
Sinkane – Telephone
Subtle this is not; big dance grooves.
Ron Gallo – Young Lady, You’re Scaring Me
Part White Stripes, part Two Gallants, part Rival Sons,; all rock n roll!
Tinariwen – Sastanaqqam
The elder masters of ‘desert’ blues always hit the spot.
Strand of Oaks – Everything
Punchy boisterous rock, with a few Elvis/Josh Homme ‘Huhs!’ thrown in for good measure.
All Them Witches – 3-5-7
Love this band; rolling heavy stoner rock grooves.
Chicos de Nazca – Never Ends
Even woozier than the above, sun washed tequila haze guitars abound.
Great Ytene – Locus
Post punk but also four to the floor rock, interspersed with, and descending into, gnawing nervous, and bordering on atonal, washes.
Cameron Avery – C’est Toi
Crooning ‘standards’ love song authentically made modern; big baritonevoice, strings and cinematic appeal aplenty.
W.H. Lung – Inspiration!
This is a stellar find, coming across as a mix up of Neu!, Talking Heads and Hookworms, exceptional!
Spoon – WhisperI’lllistentohearit
Really good album but it is the propulsive drumming which is absolutely stand-out brilliant on this track.
Tamikrest – Wainan Adobat
New masters of ‘desert’ blues in my opinion, this is a great up-tempo number.
Mount Eerie – Ravens
One of the most difficult and most emotionally affecting songs I’ve ever listened to. Painfully sad and personal, as real as a portrayal of grief as I can imagine.
British Sea Power – Praise For Whatever
A tale of two songs in one, with the first half given to atypical British Sea Power songwriting, before mid-way through out stomps an enormous bass lead groove wig out.
The Black Angels – Half Believing
Modern psych kings back on form with this menacing yet mournful track.
Betrayers – Belong Here Raga
No idea how I found this, but it’s a chugging bluesy number, although not sure it qualifies as a raga.
Matthew Logan Vasquez – Same
Stomping, grooving funk soul rock.
Jane Weaver – Did You See Butterflies?
Jane laying down those now trademark motorik bass and beats and ethereal vocals, this time concerned with butterflies.
Thurston Moore – Exalted
A slowly unfurling melodic opening gives way to some molten guitar workout, before some almighty build and release crashes, and then comes the vocals; immense.
Ho99o9 – United States Of Horror
Speaking of immense, these guys are fucking awesome; turn it up to 11, atop spitfire politically charged lyrics, but unlike anything else out there.
Endless Boogie – Back in ‘74
Boogie-tastic with perhaps my favourite lyrics of the year about a kite flying contest at a Kiss concert in 1974.
Pumarosa – Red
Beautiful vocals float above a glorious melody and some seriously tight grooves.
Aldous Harding – Blend
Sparse, confessional sounding, but altogether quite beautiful.
Minotaurs – Hipswinger
Now I know I go on about grooves, but seriously, this is just groove-tastic, when it drops around 0:55, I mean, hell yeah I’m gonna swing my hips; with added brass.
Richard Dawson – Weaver
This is a very unique album; it is a concept album, I’ll say no more; this was the track I returned to most often.
Hey Colossus – In A Collision
Chugging rock which also manages to sound ominous and delicate at the same time.
Floating Points – Kelso Dunes
Ambient instrumental post rock that really taps into a driving motoric groove, that borders on space rock!
B Boys – B Boys Anthem
Arty, brash, tight rock song barely over a minute
Michael Nau – Good Thing
The sound of this album is a joy, with warm tones and an obvious hiss akin to old records; this track is the most lovely of the lot.
Peter Perret – Living In My Head
This is real climbing up the walls, in your head, blues-esque stuff; how Peter Perret has come back from the brink to deliver this kind of great music is anyone’s guess.
Broken Social Scene – Vanity Pail Kids
Industrial pounding opening and a soaring indie chorus.
Holy Fuck – Chains
Oh Holy Fuck; this is scary techno, which piles on the layers of noise and pounding beats until your ears bleed; it has it’s time and place, but I love it.
Public Service Broadcasting – The Pit
Top band, with another great idea for an album; battle like drums and swelling guitar swirls and strings.
Dan Croll – Tokyo
Classy pop song-writing with an absolute earworm of a motif.
Jesus on Heroine – Neu!comers
A glorious bed of guitars and gentle swells.
Kacy & Clayton – The Light of Day
Some 70s folk sounds, bordering on country vocals, warm yet clear.
Chris Forsyth – Have We Mistaken the Bottle for the Whiskey Inside
There is that groove; reminds me a bit of a favourite from last year, The Wave Pictures, in the instrumentation, except this has more drawl.
LCD Soundsystem – how do you sleep?
So fucking good; the definitive 101 on how to create a build in a song; ominous percussion, unnerving strings, savagely brilliant lyrics (perhaps a touch Bono-esque), which has drop after drop as each instrument is introduced, building to the brilliant titular pay-off; my only gripe is that James didn’t fucking play it live!!!
The Horrors – Something To Remember Me By
Great band, great album, and an absolute banger.
The War On Drugs – Pain
Guitar solos; hummable, glorious, soaring guitar solos.
The Killers – The Man
This is the best song of the year (except LCD obviously); a groovalicious squelchy lyrical monster; it’s USDA certified lean!
Thee Oh Sees – Animated Violence
The heaviest Thee Oh Sees (or whatever they’re calling themselves these days) have ever been; a giant slab of heavy sludge interspersed with bizarre guitar arpeggios.
Godspeed You! Black Emperor – Anthem for No State, Pt.III
I consider myself lucky to be here at a time I can see Godspeed play live; they are truly peerless.
This best track from their latest album comes across like an apocalyptic mariachi song, with strings, guitars, drums, building to a trademark cacophony before the subtle transition at 6:20 which carries you away; beautiful, mournful noise.
Neil Young – Captain Kennedy
Not strictly new music, but from the unreleased ‘Hitchhiker’ album released earlier this year, this is Neil at his folky acoustic best.
Juju – And Play A Game
A bizarre but wonderful song built upon one repetitive bass line, which literally has about a dozen genres stuffed in it; stick with it though, and from roughly 2 minutes in it is motorik gold.
Marilyn Manson – SAY10
Manson doing what Manson does best; that chorus is one of the hookiest things I’ve heard all year, and the guitars sound absolutely on point, just the right about of crunch.
St. Vincent – Smoking Section
I think of this as Annie’s broadway showtune of sorts, like ‘A Man Needs A Maid’, but it’s more than that, it’s personal, mournful, and yes theatrical, but also has a wonderful send off.
Courtney Barnett, Kurt Vile – Fear Is Like a Forest
Much as I struggle with Courtney’s vocal delivery, she does sound great here, and with Kurt layering on the Crazy Horse guitars, it’s just a great track.
Curtis Harding – Ghost Of You
Smoky soul and grooves.
New Candys – Tempera
Reverb?! Can we get anymore reverb?! Solid psych under 3 minutes!
Baxter Dury – Miami
Perhaps the best bassline of the year, slinky and disgusting at the same time, with the lyrics to match depicting a grotesque character amped up to 11, but absolutely delicious.
Baltic Fleet – A la Mortal
I have a penchant for crescendo focused instrumental ambient rock, which is exactly what this is.
Pete International Airport – Flowers Of Evil
Languid grooves buried beneath ambient textures and Robert Levon Been’s (of BRMC fame) trademark sing/sneer, but transitions into a gentle and quite beautiful outro.
Pretty Lightning – The Rhythm Of Ooze
With a distinct whiff of Archie Bronson Outfit, this takes a blues riff and pushes it to the max.
Boubacar Traore – Dis lui que je l’aime comme mon pays
Absolutely fantastic acoustic blues from the legendary Malian bluesman; it’s the same progressions and structures but with a vital energy and magnificent instrumental interplay which is as rousing as it is impressive.
0 notes
2016: TOP 10S & NOVEMBER - DECEMBER
Hello
It’s beginning to look a lot like Christmas…
Below are my top 10s of the year (and also my choice picks for November and December, which I once again failed to send out on time)
Merry Christmas & A Happy New Year
X
TOP 10 TRACKS
Karl Blau – Fallin’ Rain
Bleeding Heart Pigeons – Vapour
Wild Beats – He The Colossus
Angel Olsen – Sister
Mystery Jets – Bubblegum
Blown Out – New Cruiser
Damien Jurado – Kola
Bonfire Nights – Easy Touch
Matthew Logan Vasquez – Everything I Do Is Out
Pumarosa – Priestess
TOP 10 ALBUMS
Radiohead – A Moon Shaped Pool
Wild Beasts – Boy King
Mystery Jets – Curve of the Earth
Ghost Box Orchestra – High Plain
Angel Olsen – MY WOMAN
Various Artists – Wayfaring Strangers: Cosmic American Music
Ray LaMontagne – Ouroboros
Heron Oblivion – Heron Oblivion
Jim James – Eternally Even
Iggy Pop – Post Pop Depression
TOP 10 GIGS
Iggy Pop – Royal Albert Hall, UK (13/05/16)
Kurt Vile – Sydney Opera House, AU (07/01/16)
All Them Witches – Scala, UK (04/10/16)
Radiohead / LCD Soundsystem / Savages @ Primavera Festival, ES (01-04/06/16)
Underworld – The Roundhouse, UK (24/03/16)
Iggy Pop – Tempodrom, DE (07/05/16)
Beak / Pictish Trail / All Them Witches / Ryley Walker @ Green Man Festival, UK (19-21/08/16)
Glass Animals – The Roundhouse, UK (25/10/16)
Bear’s Den – Brixton Academy, UK (08/11/16)
James Yorkston, Pictish Trail, Withered Hand – Union Chapel, UK (20/12/16)
NEW MUSIC 2016
NOVEMBER
Josefin Öhm + The Liberation – Rainbow Lollipop
Avant garde Swedish pop sensibilities float atop some heavy hypnagogic psych… with added French lyrics! Pretentious? Moi?!
Wolf People – Kingfisher
English folk in the more medieval sense, interspersed with some overdriven chunky guitars, evoking both Steeleye Span and Zeppelin.
The Wave Pictures – The Running Man
Bizarelly, the production reminds me of early Stones, a bit of raw Birthday Party, and also Crazy Horse… just solid rock.
The Radio Dept. – Committed To The Cause
It’s a bit Madchester, drums and bass, but carries it off nicely.
Jim James – In The Moment
Listen to that tempo shift over the course of the song! It’s like Sly Stone underwater; laid back.
DECEMBER
Childish Gambino – Redbone
Carrying on nicely from above, despite much of the new album aping the best of George Clinton, this is undeniably funky.
Neil Young – Terrorist Suicide Hang Gliders
Not his best, but I can’t help but love Neil, even his missteps; particularly love that overblown harmonica.
Moaning Cities – Vertigo Rising
Hits all the right psychy bluesy buttons, with nice duel vocals ala Black Mountain.
Juju – Stars and Sea
A remarkable textured psychedelic album; this track reminiscent of Six Organs of Admittance, right before it ignites halfway through and drives on till the end.
Blown Out – New Cruiser
15 minutes of the most out there, spacey psych rock imaginable; just fucking excellent.
0 notes
2016: AUGUST - OCTOBER
Hi
Keeping up with this mailer has proved difficult over the past six months.
It’s become quarterly but hopefully I’ve turned a corner.
So as before, three months’ worth of music in one mail, you lucky things!
P.s. Neil Young is back on Spotify (so happy).
x
AUGUST
Glass Animals – Pork Soda
This for me is the standout on the new album, perhaps because of that tasty bass groove.
The Echocentrics – Staring At The Ceiling
Missed this a couple of months ago, but great album worth checking out; this track features James Petralli from White Denim and in the best way sounds like a Black Kets spaghetti western.
Ed Harcourt – Furnaces
The furnaces referenced are brought to life with ticking percussion, clarion call horns and big choruses.
Drugdealer – Suddenly
Bizarre and brilliant, sounding like Abbey Road era Beatles crossed with the most smooth lounge music ever.
Angel Olsen – Sister
Just fantastic, soft rock influenced building to a really thrilling crescendo; difficult not to reference Fleetwood Mac in comparison.
SEPTEMBER
Wild Beasts – He The Colossus
I could easily have put five tracks from this album in, I think it’s great, and whilst it was released in August, it sequenced better being placed here; filthy squelchy synths and ironic macho, menacing lyrics all atop a helluva stomp.
King Creosote – You Just Want
This feels like a real song-writer’s song, building from low fi to wonderfully paced instrumental passages, featuring a really gorgeous flourish from harp.
True Widow – Entheogen
Anyone familiar with True Widow will know that once the riff is established, ain’t much else gonna happen, so settle in and nod your head for 5 minutes.
Ritual Howls – Nervous Hands
It’s a lazy comparison, but it’s so obvious that to not reference Joy Division would be obtuse; dark electro-rock at its finest.
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Jesus Alone
No glib remarks, just brilliant and devastating.
OCTOBER
Ultimate Painting – Bills
Less is more on this motoric influenced soft rock; think Neu crossed with The Byrds.
D.D. Dumbo – Brother
Twitchy beat and reverb heavy twinkles build to an absolute ear worm which I can best describe as friendly banshee wails conjuring Japanese flutes.
Goat – Goatband
Imagine if you took ‘Jumpin’ Jack Flash’ and made it into an eight minute wig out with their now typical ‘world’ music trappings.
Bonfire Nights – Easy Touch
This is so up my street as to be clichéd; bass drones, space effects, heavy guitars, job done.
1000mods – Into The Spell
Greek rockers channelling their inner Kyuss; come the breakdown, dirge lovers will rejoice.
0 notes
2016: MAY - JULY
Hi.
It’s been a while.
It’s been more than a while. It’s been three whole months in fact.
But it’s back, your monthly (sort of) mailer of new music.
Three months’ worth of new music in one mail.
Enjoy or not.
x
MAY
Pumarosa – Priestess
Not only do I not adhere to sending these out monthly, I’m not even adhering to my self-imposed rule to only choose tracks from released albums (so I can therefore select the best of them all). Not only that, it was actually released last year. But with no sign of an album coming this year, and the fact that I have been playing this track so much, I’ve broken my own rules and included. Equal parts slow tempo dance techno and psychedelic jazz wig out.
No Zu – Ui Yia Uia
This is bizarre yet I kind of like it; a mash up of pulsing synth bass, chanted vocals, cowbells, new wave brass and funk, all described as self-styled ‘heat beat’.
Radiohead – Identikit
It’s Radiohead. It’s brilliant. I’m a sap for that chorus. And there’s an actual bloody guitar solo.
Holy Fuck – Neon Dad
This is the most pop sounding this band have ever been. Is it a joke or a curve ball? It’s all shimmering and saccharine synths. And yet, it is great summer style alt pop. For contrast, check out the track ‘Super Inuit’.
Karl Blau – Fallin’ Rain
This is superb. Effortlessly gentle, it flows along seamlessly, a folk and gospel tinged country classic; a joy to listen to and yet worth noting the sad contrast of the lyrics.
JUNE
Electric Eye – Silent By The River
I should preface this by saying that in June I listened to a lot of fantastic heavy psych, which is reflected in most of the choices this month. This one is an insistent, crunchy slab of modern psych.
Minor Victories – Give Up The Ghost
Super-group of sorts with Slowdive, Mogwai and Editors all represented. It’s a big, reverb heavy soundscape with thumping drums and airy detached vocals.
Chinatown Security – Free from Me
I know very little about these guys apart from they are from Chicago. It’s all about the groove (yes, it always is).
Ghost Box Orchestra – Wave Goodbye
These guys are a new found favourite and their new album is great, this song in particular because of a fantastic riffing segment from around the 2:55 mark.
Adama – Stuck
Again, I know very little about these guys apart from that they are from Ostersund in Sweden. It’s all about when the song kicks on at around the 3:20 mark, from there it’s all head down driving psych rock.
JULY
Bear’s Den – Red Earth & Pouring Rain
Speaking of music to drive to, this is 80s-tastic, synth driven open road Americana, redolent of The War On Drugs.
Moonface, Sininai – Ugly Flower Pretty Vase
I really enjoyed this album. This is the most immediate and hard edged of the tracks with drums and bass in tight sync and a great riff, which all explode towards the end, and whilst I haven’t always been a fan of Spencer’s vocals he sounds brilliant on this.
CULT OF DOM KELLER – Broken Arm of God
The only band, so far, to have made it in every one of my mailers since they formed. It’s just fucking great dirge rock, although this time out they’ve tinged it with a slight touch of chamber goth, which is no bad thing!
Show Me The Body – Worth One
So. Much. Noise. It’s Beastie Boys meets Death Grips. And surprisingly one of the instruments on this debut album is a banjo (I defy you to pick it out).
Michael Kiwanuka – Cold Little Heart
This track has been sequenced to provide respite from all the dirge and cacophony. In places it’s a gospel Pink Floyd and in others pure soul.
1 note
·
View note
2016: APRIL
Hello!
There was a lot of music to listen to in April
So condensing down to five was hard
I’m still not fully decided… so much so that I have attached a track from each of my favourite other albums last month!
“Generic outcry!” “Cheating fool!” “This playlist has jumped the shark!”… are all valid
But whilst I’m at it, I should mention I missed one very special album last year – Evangelist – it deserved a mention and you should listen to it
Anyway, much love, enjoy or not, etc.
X
Kevin Morby – Singing Saw
Acoustic lead ominous tale that utilises the title instrument to great effect
Sturgill Simpson – Brace For Impact (Live A Little)
So this is supposedly a country album – man can this band groove just like Al Green’s backing band
Ray LaMontagne – Hey, No Pressure
Serious Cream blues vibes on this track complete with very breathy vox
Black Mountain – Space To Bakersfield
I don’t know where Bakersfield but it must be pretty out there if this space jam is anything to go by
Damien Jurado – Kola
I really think this is quite beautiful, simple and poetic
Plus some ad hoc commentary...
Fumaca Preta – La Trampa
Mad rhumba horror music.
Gnod – The Mirror
Little bit terrifying and challenging.
Trembling Bells – Swallows of Carbeth
Folky wisty morris dancing
This Is The Kit – Magic Spell (Paris Sessions)
Ah this is great, but I missed it.
Golden Fable – The Crossing
Looking forward to seeing what these guys release next (reminds me of a band I loved a couple of years ago called secret mountains).
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith – Envelop
Really does envelops you and transport you to some magical land where I imagine the toadstools talk.
Woods – I See In The Dark
Woods doing woods very well at that.
The Kill Devil Hills – Hydra
Nick cave anyone?
Autolux – Listen To The Order
Was genuinely excited for these guys return but mostly disappointed, this was best of bunch.
CFM – The Wolf Behind My Eyes
Garage tastic.
Andrew Bird – Capsized
Andrew bird all over but maybe slightly recent Paul Simon? No? probably made that up.
PJ Harvey – The Wheel
Best song off the album but wasn’t good enough to crack in.
Yeasayer – I Am Chemistry
Ridiculously laboured lyrics but fun nonetheless.
WHITE – Future Pleasures
A bit Duran Duran but dancey as fuck.
Wintersleep – Metropolis
Canadian alt rock does its thang.
Night Moves – Carl Sagan
Struggled over this one as this is a massive tune.
The Heavy – The Apology
Great bass line.
Suuns – Instrument
Another favourite that didn’t quite convince me - God, they are angular.
Charles Bradley – Ain’t Gonna Give It Up
This is the one that so almost made it in, funk soul that has all the groove and what a voice.
Bombino – Iyat Ninhay / Jaguar
Another old fave with swirling desert guitars that really get played lickerdy [sic] quick towards the end.
Bleached – I’m All Over The Place
Cool little album with this little groover standing out although first track is punk power fun.
Sam Bean and Jesca Hoo – Chalk It Up To Chi
Bit underwhelmed by this album but found this quite interesting... probably deserves more patience.
Sam Cohen – Let The Mountain Come To You
Nice curio album with this the best track.
Mogwai – U-235
Another perennial of the mailer but wasn’t convinced this album stood up as well.
Explosions In The Sky – Landing Hills
Same as above except more lush production.
Tales of Murder and Dust – Mirror
Scary spooky groovy psych.
Bob Patch – Patch The Sky
Just awful.
And other albums that I really wasn’t convinced by: Konono No.1, Nisennenmondai, The Field, Coves, The Comet Is Coming.
1 note
·
View note
2016: MARCH
This month’s selection is a mostly dark and obscure affair… mostly.
x
NEW MUSIC 2016
The KVB – Never Enough
A more glacial Joy Division, a more echoed A Place To Bury Strangers, perhaps a more gothic Cure? Deathly disco is the order of the day.
Yeti Lane – Acide amer
Similar to Ulrika Spacek featured last month, really great grooves and raw fuzzy guitar.
The Coral – Fear Machine
I love this band and recently seeing them close their live set with this track was joyous.
Cullen Omori – No Big Deal
Slightly sunnier but pretty washy, with distinctive Kevin Parker vocal vibes.
Heron Oblivion – Seventeen Landscapes
This is a psych super-group… if you move in the right psychedelic circles, the key word there being ‘if’; slow atmospherics build to interlacing molten guitar.
0 notes
2016: FEBRUARY
Plenty of great music this month
Quite a few discoveries were released last year though so ineligible for the mailer, but definitely check out tracks from All Them Witches, Donnie Fritts, Holy Holy, and New Candys to mention a few
Anyway, on with the show…!
x
NEW MUSIC 2016
Ulrika Spacek – Beta Male
Fuzz guitar, check. Lysergic middle section, check. Hypnotic grooves throughout, check.
The Cave Singers – That’s Why
Loping is the word to describe the bass on this track; foot tapping and addictive.
Field Music – Trouble At The Lights
In every dream field a heartache; or something similar.
Matthew Logan Vasquez – Everything I Do Is Out
Matthew’s really rockin’ in the free world; I imagine listening to this whilst riding a motorcycle is probably pretty damn good.
Bleeding Heart Pigeons – Vapour
Proggy influenced epic building brilliance with some masterly constructed drumming; in fact it’s all marvellously constructed and the release towards the end is awesome in every sense of the word.
0 notes
2016: JANUARY
2016…
…begins bookended by Berlin-era brilliance.
David Bowie – Lazarus
Hero.
Dylan LeBlanc – Cautionary Tale
Serene, hazy, 1970s Laurel Canyon vibes.
Mystery Jets – Bubblegum
Splendidly grand pop-prog-rock with a wonderful hook.
The Besnard Lakes – Nightingale
Big sounding Pink Floyd washes with bonus xylophone; it’s all about the underlying rolling bass though.
Iggy Pop – Break Into Your Heart
Menacing and oh so fucking groovy.
0 notes
2015: DECEMBER
End of year list time… feel free to share your own.
x
TOP 10 TRACKS
Small Feet – All and Everyone
CULT OF DOM KELLER – Behind All Evil Is a Black Hole
Godspeed You! Black Emperor – ‘Behemoth’ (as known live)
Hey Colossus – Black And Gold
Natalie Prass – My Baby Don’t Understand Me
Gwenno – Fratolish Hiang Perpeshki
White Manna – Dunes II
Uncle Acid & The Deadbeats – Melody Lane
Will Butler – Anna
De Staat – Peptalk
Top 10 Albums
Kurt Vile – b’lieve i’m going down…
Hey Colossus – Radio Static High
Lonelady – Hinterland
Godspeed – Asunder, Sweet and Other Distress
White Manna – Pan
Small Feet – From Far Enough Away Everything Sounds Like The Ocean
Uncle Acid & The Deadbeats – The Night Creeper
Iron and Wine & Ben Bridwell – Sing Into My Mouth
The Bright Light Social Hour – Space Is Still the Place
Gaz Coombes – Matador
TOP 10 GIGS (CHRONOLOGICAL ORDER)
Pond – Electric Ballroom (25/02/2015)
Natalie Prass – Hammersmith Apollo (27/02/2015)
Marlon Williams – The Islington (01/06/2015)
End Of The Road Festival (04-06/09/2015)
Liverpool Psych Fest (25-27/09/2015)
Gaz Coombes – The Forum (09/10/2015)
Ethan Johns – The Islington (20/10/2015)
Bear’s Den – The Roundhouse (27/10/2015)
EODM – The Forum (05/11/2015)
Mystery Jets – ICA (10/11/2015)
PLUS THE FINAL CHOICE PICKS FOR DECEMBER:
The Bright Light Social Hour – Sweet Madelene
Low – No Comprende
Gwenno – Fratolish Hiang Perpeshki
Luke Sital-Singh – Still
Noah Gundersen – Heartbreaker
1 note
·
View note
2015: NOVEMBER
Public Service Broadcasting – Korolev
Funky and inspiring
Ethan Johns – Silver Liner
Channelling Rust Never Sleeps
The Ocean Party – Black Blood
Australian slacker rock
De Staat – Peptalk
Watch this video. No, seriously, watch this video!
https://youtu.be/XNCV9RsRd_k
The Myrrors – Arena Negra
Shamanic Desert Psych
0 notes
2015: OCTOBER
October.
x
CULT OF DOM KELLER – Behind All Evil Is a Black Hole
Band were great at Pysch Fest and are the only act to appear in each of the past three consecutive year’s mailers; ominous fuzz.
Hey Colossus – Hesitation Time
Similarly awesome at Psych Fest; two albums in one year and this track is just huge.
Golden Void – I’ve Been Down
Verses and choruses are just means to a solo; an honourable Psych Fest entry.
EODM (Eagles Of Death Metal) – Oh Girl
Raised eyebrows? Look the other way.
Land Lines – Help
Stripped, cool, dark and groovy.
0 notes
2015: SEPTEMBER
It’s a bit difficult to time these mailers given new music Fridays.
Regardless, some great tunes from great albums here… and I’m excited for October where the fruits of Liverpool Psych Fest will come to bear!
x
Lonelady – Silvering
Like a groovier, sparser Martha and the Muffins
Kurt Vile – I’m an Outlaw
Great album with lots of top tunes, but at the time of choosing this one got the nod; always has such great production sound around the drums
Baio – Sister Of Pearl
Chris Baio doing his best Bryan Ferry impersonation with catchy results
Dave Rawlings Machine – The Weekend
Country and acoustic master, with a particularly lovely flourish around the 2:55 mark
Uncle Acid & The Deadbeats – Melody Lane
A sign of things to come next month perhaps… sounds like a dirge rock horror movie soundtrack
2 notes
·
View notes