#Robert B. Hubbel Newsletter
[…] Robert B. Hubbell 7 March 2023 Democrats have been frustrated by the asymmetry between GOP…
Tumblr media
View On WordPress
0 notes
garudabluffs · 2 years
Text
What happens now? Judge Dearie will continue his review of the non-classified documents. We should expect that process will turn out badly for Trump. And then . . . sometime in 2023, we should expect an indictment of Trump for espionage.
“A reader asked in the Comments section yesterday whether the crime of espionage requires an intent to share the defense secrets with another party. It does not. Under Subsection (d) of the 18 USC § 793 (Espionage Act), if a person lawfully obtains possession of information harmful to the security interests of the United States (if disclosed), the person is guilty of espionage if he “willfully retains the same and fails to deliver it on demand to the officer or employee of the United States entitled to receive it."
Thus, under the Espionage Act, there is no requirement of an intent to share the information with anyone. Continued possession of defense secrets after a demand for their return is espionage. That is why the DOJ will indict Trump.”
READ MORE https://roberthubbell.substack.com/p/a-good-day