ok wait guys can i get u on smthing?
ok so my literally fav thing rn is like ‘hint water’ bc it’s literally jst like water that has a little bit of flavor but like 0cals. It doesn’t have caffeine or anything like that, but it’s more fun to drink than just water and it’s like basically water so yeah. if u have a hard time remembering/being motivated to drink water i def recommend bc it’s basically like drinking water but like more fun and yummy ig. (i usually find the at the grocery store or like at cvs or something with all the other drinks)
my fav flavor is the watermelon one, i haven’t rly tried any of the other ones tho
1 note · View note
[Species] | Red-breasted merganser
The red-breasted merganser (Mergus serrator) is a sawbill and one of the many species first described by Carl Linneaus in 1758. The name of the genus it is placed in, Mergus, is a Latin word referring to an unspecified waterbird, and serrator means sawyer, from Latin serra, “saw”.
Red-breasted mergansers are large and reach lengths of up to 64 centimetres, a wingspan of anything inbetween 66 to 74 centimetres and a weight of about 0.8 to 1.3 kilogram. Breeding males have a cinnamon chest, a white neck band, and a shaggy green head. Females and nonbreeding males are brownish gray overall with a brownish chin, a dingy breast, and a brown shaggy head. In flight both sexes have a prominent white lower wing panel.
The fastest duck ever recored was a red-breasted merganser that reached a speed of 160 kilometres an hour, while being pursued by an airplane. This broke the previous record, held by a canvasback, by almost 50 kilometres.
During breeding season they occur around lakes and rivers for the most part, usually within reach of northern forest and tundra regions. In the winter they mostly live in coastal waters, including bays, estuaries and the open ocean. Small parts of the population also winter on ice-free reservoirs and large rivers.
They forage by diving and swimming below water. Although not exactly common, they also somtimes cooperatively hunt in a group, with several birds lining up and driving schools of small fish into very shallow waters, where they scoop them up without diving.
Red-breasted mergansers, like other diving ducks, mainly feed on small fish, but also crustaceans, aquatic insects and if they get the chance, frogs, tapdoles or various kinds of worms as well. Young ducklings almost only eat insects.
The female can lay up to 13 eggs, which it at times lays into the nests of other females or other entirely different species of duck. It is also the only parent to incubate the eggs, which takes about 29 to 35 days. The young are capable of swimming and feeding themselves within one day after hatching and take about 2 months before being capable of flight.
Although their populations globally are believed to be stable, they could possibly be vulnerable due to the fact that they form extremely dense concentrations at certain times and places during migration, such as late autumn on Lake Erie. The IUCN evaluates red-breasted mergansers to be a species of least cocern.
Photo credits: Denis, Erlig Olafsson, Dominic Sherony
6 notes · View notes