Visit Blog
Explore Tumblr blogs with no restrictions, modern design and the best experience.
Fun Fact
If you dial 1-866-584-6757, you can leave an audio post for your followers.
Trending Blogs
#yarrow

Monthly Medicinal: Achillea millefolium, Yarrow

Monthly Medicinal: Achillea millefolium, Yarrow

Achillea millefolium, common name Yarrow

Quick Guide

Medicinal uses: Astringent, Bitter, Antipyretic, Diaphoretic, Antibacterial, Styptic.

Methods of extraction: Yarrow makes excellent tea, topical salve, liniment, antibacterial soap, oil and tincture.

Part of the plant to use: Leaves and Flowers.

Other common names: Gordaldo, nosebleed plant, old man’s pepper, devil’s nettle, sanguinary,…


image

View On WordPress

0 notes

24 FEB 2021

Yarrow

Banish fear by carrying an amulet filled with dried yarrow flowers. Add yarrow tea to you bath water to expand you psychic awareness. Yarrow has been found in ancient graves attesting to its long use as a sacred plant.

5 notes
image

Originally posted by riverwindphotography

Yarrow is a common witchcraft herb. You may find it is often listed under a “combine with” section when it comes to other herbs, and crystals.

Scientific name: Achillea millefolium

Other names:  gordaldo, nosebleed plant, old man’s pepper, devil’s nettle, sanguinary, milfoil, soldier’s woundwort, thousand-leaf, and thousand-seal

Herbal / Medicinal uses:

  • Yarrow has been associated with allergy relief when combined with mint in an herbal tea. Making a topical poultice has been used to relieve hemorrhoids, rashes, or on top of open wounds. Also aids in indigestion, appetite loss, and fever reduction. Sleep-aid. Keep away from children and pregnant women.

Magical / Mystical Correspondences:

  • Overcoming obstacles and fears, protection, marriage, love, psychic Powers, Exorcisms:
    • Wear for protection (such as in charms)
    • Hold in hand to overcome fear
    • Hang over bed or use during wedding ceremony for at least 7 years of lasting love
    • Carry to attract love, friendships, & desired connections
    • Use the flowers in teas and infusions to boost psychic abilities and improve sleep.
    • Exorcise evil and negative energy from places and people and break up hexes, jinxes, and bad luck.
  • Hoodoo: write your fears down, cross them with your name 9x, carry it in a yellow bag with Yarrow and Nettle leaf to overcome your fears.

Every practitioner has variances in how they feel a particular herb corresponds with their practice, but remember to always do what makes you feel comfortable, and follow any safety tips related to handling particular plants. Pregnant and nursing women and people on medication need to practice extra caution. always do your own research.

(Sources: Herbarium by Caz Hildebrand; Cunningham’s Encyclopedia of Herbs, Hoodoo African-American Conjure)

148 notes

Long overdue commission for my dear friend Ro <3 of her very awesome characters 

Post
13 notes
Text

A snapshot: Someone steps on a stick. No one jumps. Not even Euclid. Four loaded-for-bear Guardians and not one of them looking head-height. Auburn, Euclid, Yarrow, Kass, spread out through a stand of pines. Geomag Stabilizers buzz faintly in thick needles. Blue-green fog from a hazy afternoon reflects in a still, reed-lined pond. 

“Got one,” Kass says.

Three heads swivel. 

“That’s five, two, four, and another two.” Yarrow facilitates. It’s a competition, but at the same time it doesn’t matter. The game is the count. The point is the four of them, middle of nowhere, counting birds. 

Black wings flash away. Everyone sees it and takes in the stillness and the movement in their own ways. Quiet chuckles, quiet thoughts. Even Ikora wouldn’t hear all of them as the fond stillness is passed around. Geese flying overhead stay in formation, ragged patches of smooth passage. 

-

@titan-mom @saltineofswing @sedimentarydearwatson <3

11 notes
image
image

Sit on he own head

25 notes

my girl’s got some ink!

(tap for better quality)

Post
11 notes
image

Head in the ceiling fan goes rolling and missing—

A little somethin’ of Yarrow I’ve had kicking around in my head the last couple days. I couldn’t find ANY refs i needed so i kinda had to just wing it with the pose, had to color a bit differently to preserve what’s left of my markers, but despite all that I’m pretty pleased with it…

(Yarrow Stormbringer is my warlock/paladin played in a dnd5e campaign)

5 notes

Asteracea Achillea, commonly known as Yarrow, its scientific name derived from the Greek hero Achilles, who used the plant to treats wounds on the battlefield. Yarrow symbolizes protection and healing.

Post
12 notes

Yarrow, student of the Octo Samurai.
his sister is a weaponsmith so I designed him a custom chainsaw + katana roller. thanks to the tank-tread design he can also stand on top of it and ride it around not unlike how sensei can with his roller. 

PostPost
48 notes
Photo

oc icons ive made for a server im in

not for personal use. if i catch u using these ill attack you personally and viciously not all of them are mine 

Post
38 notes