707 notes
·
View notes
223 notes
·
View notes
seaton reid
2K notes
·
View notes
430 notes
·
View notes
199 notes
·
View notes
People who love music tend to love lists of music. The single best one I’ve ever seen is a list of 125 dub reggae albums written by a teenager named Snoopy in 1977. It filled an entire page of a newspaper. The first 20 or 35 albums make up what I think is one of the greatest bodies of popular music ever recorded. Altogether, the work is the best guide I’ve ever seen to the golden age of dub reggae.
Half of the top ten come from the master King Tubby, the late Osbourne Ruddock, who was killed after coming home from the studio. Lee “Scratch” Perry, who may have burned his own studio down, is responsible for three of those ten. Lower down, no fewer than seven were made by my personal favorite, Dub Specialist. Even more come from the Revolutionaries (Channel One’s band) and the Aggrovators (Bunny Lee’s), both featuring Sly Dunbar and Robbie Shakespeare. There are several by Sonia Pottinger, or S.E. Pottinger, one of the first female reggae producers, and one of the most interesting.
And don’t miss the deep and wonderful 4th Street Orchestra, Augustus Pablo, Yabby You, Joe Gibbs, Keith Hudson, Errol Brown, Lloyd Coxsone, Rupie Edwards, B.B. Seaton, Duke Reid, Derrick Harriott, Skin, Flesh & Bones, and Tommy McCook.
10 notes
·
View notes
Subjectively Objective - Observations in the Ordinary
Observations in the Ordinary is a survey of contemporary photography exploring the world around us. Showcasing images from 134 artists, this 140 page hardcover books measures 9.5 x 9.25″ and features a foil stamped cover. Curated by Noah Waldeck.
With work from: Mitch Fresta, Martin Buday, Peter Nicholson, Leah Frances, Kyler Zeleny, Chris Round, Fred Guillaud, Dino Kužnik, Rob Stephenson, Romain Saccoccio, Arthur Van Erps, Catherine Davis, Mitchell Hurst, Nanó Wallenius & Elias Asselbergh, Xavier Aragonès, William Mark Sommer, Jamie Tilley, Marinos Tsagkarakis, Ray Markham️, Paul Turner, Andrew Turner, Daniel Lebedev, Alexander Dumarey, Dirk Häerle, Ryan Parker, Ron Waite, Emily Najera, Simon Martin, Casey Bennett, Brendon Kahn, Kelvin Bugler, Jan Nijs, Nick Dantzer, Michael Martin, Ivaylo Andreev, Jeroen Bruggenwirth, Emmanual Monzon, Michelle Martins, FeiFan Zhang, Mark Adams, Karl Walsh, Julien Legrand, Lucy Seaton, Lars Ekberg, Benjamin Ramsey, Ben McCann, Jack Garland, Mathieu Houde, Nicholas Gaffney, Nick Zukauskas, Maxwell LaBelle, Simon Byrne️, Arnaud Teicher, Mériol Lehmann, Giona Bridler, Jeannette Kuhn, Kyle McDougall, Nathanial Schmidt, Akos Major, Markham Tuck, Matt Peers, Maciej Leszczynski, Sam Heaney, Ian Baguskas, Mark Griffiths, Maëlle Collin, Vincenzo Pagliuca, Aaron Missling, Mike Bodall, Nicolas Bowen, Joshua Oldfield, Julian Reid, Julien Hairault, Kimberly Maruska️, Brant Slomovic, Yorgos Efthymiadis, Julie Meresse, Ezra Fike, Hong-An Tran, Alnis Stakle, Zisis Kardianos, Travis Shaffer, Franck Doussot, Paul Sisson, JW Lawson, Fred Mitchell, Mathieu Lion, Peter Ydeen, Daniel King, Alana Celii, Alessandro Zanoni, Andy Feltham, Lucy Krebsbach, Maurice Lye, Sam Stockman, Guillaume Tomasi, Marco Kneise, Marcela Gómez, Samuel James Pierce, Marcos Zegers, Matthias Jung, Sean Wysong, Ivan Echevarria, Gleb Simonov, Cody Schlabaugh, Samantha Shroyer, Taylor Rhoads, Jeff Downer, Brad Ziegler, Cam Bartkus, Sem Langendijk, Steve Koss, Kristen Bartley, Ioanna Sakellaraki, Lisa Gidley, Glendon McGowan, Joseph Ritchie, Levi Mandel, Kristin Kirkley, Stanley Bloom, Lewis Ableidinger, Lawrence Braun, Leonardo Magrelli, Olivier Pirard, Richard Lakos, Matthew Portch, Sebastian Rogowski, Ben Davies, John Sanderson, Noah Waldeck, Joel Jimenez, Dave Jordano, Will Cox & Daniel George
It is awesome to be included in this book. Thank you Subjectively Objective.
Grab a coppy for $50 at the link below
https://subjectivelyobjective.com/product/observations-in-the-ordinary/
10 notes
·
View notes
At around ten o'clock in the evening of July 6th 1988 the Piper Alpha oil platform in the North Sea was rocked by a huge explosion.
The 30th anniversary of the disaster will be remembered at a special memorial service tonight in Aberdeen at the Piper Alpha Memorial Garden in Hazlehead Park. The names of all 167 men who lost their lives on July 6 1988 will be read out during the ceremony to be attended by their relatives, friends and representatives from the oil and gas sector.
The vast human tragedy of that day sent shockwaves around the world and forced the industry to take a painstaking look at its practices. On that night, there were more than 220 men on board Piper Alpha, with most in the accommodation section and more than 60 working on the night shift.
After a gas leak on the North Sea platform a series of explosions followed and, minutes later, it was engulfed in a fireball. By the time the rescue helicopters arrived, flames were reaching 300ft and could be seen from 70 miles away. The smoke and fire made evacuation by helicopter or lifeboat impossible, and many people gathered in the accommodation area. Remaining there meant certain death. With the platform ablaze and exploding, some men jumped off from 175ft above the North Sea. Others plunged from lower levels or clambered down ropes and hoses before plummeting into the water. Poundland to stop selling kitchen blades because of rise in knife crime
There were only 62 survivors that night in what remains the world’s worst offshore disaster. An inquiry led by Lord Cullen opened in Aberdeen in January 1989, ended in February the following year, and published its report of several hundred pages nine months after that. It led to North Sea safety being shifted from the Department of Energy to the Health and Safety Executive, and meant that automatic shut-down valves were made mandatory on rigs to starve a fire of fuel.
It's not often I would name all those that perished, but on the 3oth anniversary I think it is only fitting to do so, RIP to the 167......
Robert McIntosh Adams, 39, rigger
George Alexander J Anderson, 29, baker
Ian Geddes Anderson, 33, dual service operator
John Anderson, 45, catering manager
Mark David Ashton, 19, trainee technician/cleaner
Wilson Crawford A Bain, 34, valve technician
Barry Charles Barber, 46, diving consultant
Craig Alexander Barclay, 24, welder
Alan Barr, 37, electrical technician
Brian Philip Batchelor, 44, seaman
Amabile Alexander Borg, 51, non-destructive tester
Hugh Wallace Brackenridge, 47, roustabout
Alexander Ross Colvin Bremner, 38, production operator
Eric Roland Paul Brianchon, 32, technician
Hugh Briston, 40, scaffolder
Henry Brown, 27, welder
Stephen Brown, 39, assistant chef/baker
Gordon Craib Bruce, 42, helicopter landing officer
James Bruce, 52, logger
Carl William Busse, 31, directional drilling supervisor
David Campbell, 23, cleaner
David Allen Campbell, 29, scaffolder
Alexander Watt Cargill, 39, electrician
Robert Carroll, 34, safety operator
Alan Carter, 43, lead production operator
Robert Cleland, 33, derrickman
Stephen Colin Cole, 40, radio officer
Hugh Connor, 35, instrument technician/lecturer
John Edward Sherry Cooke, 59, plater
John Thomas Cooper, 37, instrument technician
William Nunn Coutts, 37, chef
William John Cowie, 32, steward
Michael John Cox, 26, scaffolder
Alan Irvin Craddock, 31, drilling supervisor
Edward John Crowden, 47, electrical technician
Bernard Curtis, 45, deputy production superintendent
Jose Hipolito Da Silva, 26, steward
John Stephen Dawson, 38, telecom engineer
Eric Deverell, 51, production clerk
Alexander Duncan, 51, steward
Charles Edward Duncan, 29, floorman
Eric Duncan, 49, drilling materials man
John Duncan, 33, engineer
Thomas Irvine Duncan, 39, roustabout
William David Duncan, 38, crane operator
David Alan Ellis, 28, steward
Douglas Newlands Findlay, 38, supervisor mechanic
Harold Edward George Flook, 51, production operator
George Fowler, 40, electrical technician
Alexander Park Frew, 41, plater
Samuel Queen Gallacher, 30, pipe fitter
Miguel Galvez-Estevez, 36, assistant chef
Ernest Gibson, 45, mud engineer
Albert Stuart Gill, 32, roustabout
Ian Gillanders, 50, instrument pipe fitter
Kevin Barry Gilligan, 35, steward
Shaun Glendinning, 24, painter
John Edward Thomas Goldthorp, 37, motorman
Stephen Robert Goodwin, 22, geologist
James Edward Gray Gordon, 38, floorman
David Lee Gorman, 41, safety operator
Kenneth Graham, 40, mechanical technician
Peter John Grant, 31, production operator
Cyril James Gray, 49, safety operator
Harold Eugene Joseph Green, 44, rigger
Michael John Groves, 44, production operator
John Hackett, 49, electrical technician
Ian Hay, 31, steward
Thomas Albert Hayes, 39, rigging supervisor
James Heggie, 45, production services superintendent
David William Henderson, 28, lead floorman
Philip Robert Houston, 35, geologist
Duncan Jennings, 28, geologist
Jeffrey Grant Jones, 37, assistant driller
Christopher Kavanagh, 49, plater
William Howat Kelly, 43, electrical technician
Ian Killington, 33, steward
John Brian Kirby, 51, production operator
Stuart Gordon Charles Knox, 37, roustabout
Alexander Rodger Laing, 38, steward
Terence Michael Largue, 34, scaffolder
Graham Lawrie, 39, roustabout
Findlay Wallace Leggat, 37, scaffolder
Brian Lithgow, 34, photographic technician
Robert Rodger Littlejohn, 29, pipe fitter
Martin George Longstaffe, 22, logger
William Raymond Mahoney, 60, steward
John Morrison Martin, 33, rigger
Sidney Ian McBoyle, 36, motorman
Robert Borland McCall, 39, chief electrician
James McCulloch, 51, HVAC technician
Alistair James McDonald, 33, mechanical technician
Alexander McElwee, 45, plater
Thomas O’Neil McEwan, 38, electrical chargehand
William George McGregor, 48, leading steward
Frederick Thomas Summers McGurk, 51, rigger
William Hugh McIntosh, 24, floorman
Gordon McKay, 33, valve technician
Charles Edward McLaughlin, 46, electrician
Neil Stuart Ross McLeod, 47, quality assurance inspector
Francis McPake, 49, steel erector/rigger
David Allison McWhinnie, 36, production operator
Dugald McLean McWilliams, 31, welder
Carl Mearns, 20, rigger
Derek Klement Michael Millar, 32, supervisor
Alan David Miller, 31, industrial chemist
Frank Miller, 33, scaffolder
John Hector Molloy, 32, engineer
Leslie James Morris, 38, platform superintendent
Bruce Alexander Ferguson Munro, 29, floorman
George Fagan Murray, 37, steward
James Cowie Niven, 27, roustabout
Graham Sim Noble, 37, materials man
Michael O’Shea, 30, electrician
Robert Rennie Pearston, 25, mechanic
Ian Piper, 38, motorman
Wasyl Pochrybniak, 37, lead roustabout
Raymond Leslie Price, 59, production operator
Neil Pyman, 32, engineer
Terence Stephen Quinn, 28, service engineer
William Wallace Raeburn, 38, maintenance controller
Donald Reid, 44, chargehand engineer
Robert Welsh Reid, 27, roustabout
Gordon MacAlonan Rennie, 52, process operator
Robert Miller Richard, 45, production operator
Alan Riddoch, 44, steward
Adrian Peter Roberts, 28, roughneck
Alexander James Robertson, 50, lead production technician
Donald Nicholson Robertson, 54, mechanical technician
Gary Ross, 29, roustabout
Michael Hector Ryan, 23, roustabout
Stanley Sangster, 56, foreman scaffolder
James John Dearn Savage, 41, electrical technician
Michael Hugh Brodie Scorgie, 28, lead foreman
William Alexander Scorgie, 46, pipe fitter
John Francis Scott, 26, scaffolder
Colin Denis Seaton, 51, offshore installation manager
Robert Hendry Selbie, 32, turbo drill engineer
Michael Jeffrey Serink, 26, logger
Michael Bernard Short, 41, foreman rigger
Richard Valentine Skinner, 41, assistant driller
William Hamilton Smith, 43, maintenance lead hand
James Speirs, 42, mechanical technician
Kenneth Stuart Stephenson, 37, rigger
Thomas Cunningham Boswell Stirling, 27, cleaner
Malcolm John Storey, 38, seaman
James Campbell Stott, 40, plumber
Jurgen Tilo Stwerka, 36, research chemist
Stuart Douglas Sutherland, 21, student/cleaner
Terrence John Sutton, 28, mechanical fitter
Alexander Ronald Taylor, 57, roustabout
Alistair Adam Thompson, 45, telecom engineer
Robert Argo Vernon, 51, production operator
John Edward Wakefield, 35, instrument technician
Michael Andrew Walker, 24, technician
Bryan Thomas Ward, 48, rigger
Gareth Hopson Watkin, 42, offshore medical attendant
Francis John Watson, 38, head chef
Alexander Whibley, 28, roustabout
Kevan Dennis White, 42, maintenance supervisor
Robert Whiteley, 39, roustabout
Graham Gill Whyte, 42, aerial rigger
James Gilbert Whyte, 53, aerial rigger
Alan Wicks, 40, safety supervisor
Paul Charles Ferguson Williamson, 24, floorman
David Wiser, 65, survey technician
John Richard Woodcock, 29, technical clerk
32 notes
·
View notes
402: Jack Unzicker on practicing and musicality
Spending time with Jack Unzicker was a major highlight of my trip to the Dallas-Fort Worth area. Jack is an assistant professor at The University of Texas at Arlington and is one of the most professionally active bassists in the region.
We dig into all kinds of topics, like:
what Jack's professional life looks like
where the bass is headed
what possibilities look like for music students
private teaching
modalities of practice
Links to Check Out:
Jack's Website
Jack's UT-Arlington Faculty Page
Jack and Jason chatting for Viva el Bajo Live in 2017 (YouTube)
More About Jack:
Jack Unzicker is the Assistant Professor of Double Bass at the University of Texas at Arlington and is a sought-after performer and educator. He has extensive and varied experience in all performance areas, from early music to contemporary, solo, chamber, and orchestral, as well as jazz and electric bass. He maintains an active performing schedule, over 300 performances since his appointment at UT Arlington in 2012.
Raised in Juneau, Alaska, he began his musical studies with piano, guitar, and percussion and began performing as a professional bassist and teaching private lessons at the age of fourteen. He earned his Doctor of Musical Arts and Master of Music degrees from the University of North Texas, where he studied solo and orchestral performance, orchestral conducting, jazz studies, and early music with Jeff Bradetich, Paul Sharpe, Bill Clay, Anshel Brusilow, Lynn Seaton, and Lenora McCroskey. Dr. Unzicker earned his Bachelor of Music degree from Western Washington University where he studied jazz studies, performance, and contemporary music with Chuck Israels, Anna Doak, and Roger Briggs. Dr. Unzicker continued his studies at the Henry Mancini Institute, working with Bertram Turetzky, Christian McBride, and John Clayton, the Pierre Monteux School for Conductors, and the Pirastro Strings Elite Soloists Program.
In 2016, Dr. Unzicker was a featured soloist with the Dallas Chamber Symphony, performing Hindemith’s Trauermusik. Upcoming projects include a recording for commercial release in 2017, of an ongoing duo project. This duo project is in collaboration with Dr. Martha Walvoord, UT Arlington violin professor, and contemporary composers to commission, perform, and record new works for violin and double bass. Composers include six-time Grammy-award winner Michael Daugherty, Roger Briggs, Andrea Clearfield, Tom Knific, George Chave, and Daniel M. Cavanagh. The duo will perform a recital at the International Society of Bassists 2017 Convention in Ithaca, NY on June 10, 2017.
Dr. Unzicker’s recent chamber music performances include the Adams Chamber Symphony, Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 1, 2, 3, & 6, Beethoven Septet, Bruch Octet, Ginastera Variaciones Concertantes, Prokofiev Quintet, Stravinsky L’Histoire du soldat, and Brahms Sextet in B-flat Major, Svendsen Octet, and Schubert Octet with members of the Dallas Symphony, Dallas Opera, Fort Worth Symphony, Grand Rapids Symphony, and professors from Rice University and the University of North Texas. Dr. Unzicker is also principal double bass of the Dallas Chamber Symphony and Santa Fe Pro Musica.
As an orchestral musician, Dr. Unzicker has performed with the Artosphere Festival Orchestra, Dallas Opera, Dallas Symphony, Fort Worth Opera, Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra, Holland Symphony, Waco Symphony, and as principal of the AIMS Festival Orchestra (Austria), Dallas Chamber Orchestra, Lubbock Symphony Orchestra, Orquesta Divertimento (Costa Rica), and Plano Symphony Orchestra. He has worked extensively with conductor Miguel Harth-Bedoya, as well as Jaap Van Zweden, Otto Werner-Mueller, Larry Rachleff, Rossen Milanov, James Conlon, Anshel Brusilow, and Gunther Schuller.
As a pedagogue, Dr. Unzicker serves on the board of the Bradetich Foundation, a double bass performance and education organization, and is the Bass Forum Editor for the journal American String Teacher. He has been featured in articles on playing and teaching the double bass in The Strad, Bass World, American String Teacher, and Strings Magazine and frequently performs, adjudicates, and presents at the International Society of Bassists, American String Teachers Association, and Texas Music Educators Association Conventions. In the summers, he performs and teaches as Artist Faculty and as the Assistant Director of the Annual Bradetich Double Bass Master Classes.
Current and former students of Dr. Unzicker have been accepted to undergraduate, graduate, and summer programs at the Colburn School, Juilliard School, University of Southern California, Boston University, Indiana University, University of North Texas, Florida State University, University of Texas, North Carolina School of the Arts, New World Symphony, Curtis Institute of Music Summerfest, Aspen Music Festival and School, National Orchestral Institute, National Repertory Orchestra, Interlochen Arts Camp, Round Top Music Festival, Texas Chamber Music Institute, and the WaBass Institute. The double bass studio at the University of Texas at Arlington has proudly hosted many guest artists recently, including Artist-In-Residence Eddie Gomez, Ira Gold, Milton Masciadri, Jeff Bradetich, Brian Perry, Aaro Heinonen, and the Bassinova Quartet.
Dr. Unzicker performs primarily on instruments by Daniel Hachez and Albert Jakstadt, and a bow by Reid Hudson.
Contrabass Conversations is sponsored by:
The Upton Bass String Instrument Company. Upton's Karr Model Upton Double Bass represents an evolution of our popular first Karr model, refined and enhanced with further input from Gary Karr. Since its introduction, the Karr Model with its combination of comfort and tone has gained a loyal following with jazz and roots players. The slim, long “Karr neck” has even become a favorite of crossover electric players.
Check out this video of David Murray "auditioning" his Upton Bass!
The Bass Violin Shop, which offers the Southeast's largest inventory of laminate, hybrid and carved double basses. Whether you are in search of the best entry-level laminate, or a fine pedigree instrument, there is always a unique selection ready for you to try. Trade-ins and consignments welcome!
Subscribe to the podcast to get these interviews delivered to you automatically!
Check out this episode!
1 note
·
View note
76 notes
·
View notes
Observations in the Ordinary is a survey of contemporary photography exploring the world around us. Showcasing images from 134 artists, this 140 page hardcover books measures 9.5 x 9.25″ and features a foil stamped cover. Curated by Noah Waldeck. With work from:
Mitch Fresta, Martin Buday, Peter Nicholson, Leah Frances, Kyler Zeleny, Chris Round, Fred Guillaud, Dino Kuznik, Rob Stephenson, Romain Saccoccio, Arthur Van Erps, Catherine Davis, Mitchell Hurst, Nano Wallenius & Elias Asselbergh, Xavier Aragonès, William Mark Sommer, Jamie Tilley, Marinos Tsagkarakis, Ray Markham️, Paul Turner, Andrew Turner, Daniel Lebedev, Alexander Dumarey, Dirk Haerle, Ryan Parker, Ron Waite, Emily Najera, Simon Martin, Casey Bennett, Brendon Kahn, Kelvin Bugler, Jan Nijs, Nick Dantzer, Michael Martin, Ivaylo Andreev, Jeroen Bruggenwirth, Emmanual Monzon, Michelle Martins, FeiFan Zhang, Mark Adams, Karl Walsh, Julien Legrand, Lucy Seaton, Lars Ekberg, Benjamin Ramsey, Ben McCann, Jack Garland, Mathieu Houde, Nicholas Gaffney, Nick Zukauskas, Maxwell LaBelle, Simon Byrne️, Arnaud Teicher, Meriol Lehmann, Giona Bridler, Jeannette Kuhn, Kyle McDougall, Nathanial Schmidt, Akos Major, Markham Tuck, Matt Peers, Maciej Leszczynski, Sam Heaney, Ian Baguskas, Mark Griffiths, Maëlle Collin, Vincenzo Pagliuca, Aaron Missling, Mike Bodall, Nicolas Bowen, Joshua Oldfield, Julian Reid, Julien Hairault, Kimberly Maruska️, Brant Slomovic, Yorgos Efthymiadis, Julie Meresse, Ezra Fike, Hong-An Tran, Alnis Stakle, Zisis Kardianos, Travis Shaffer, Franck Doussot, Paul Sisson, JW Lawson, Fred Mitchell, Mathieu Lion, Peter Ydeen, Daniel King, Alana Celii, Alessandro Zanoni, Andy Feltham, Lucy Krebsbach, Maurice Lye, Sam Stockman, Guillaume Tomasi, Marco Kneise, Marcela Gómez, Samuel James Pierce, Marcos Zegers, Matthias Jung, Sean Wysong, Ivan Echevarria, Gleb Simonov, Cody Schlabaugh, Samantha Shroyer, Taylor Rhoads, Jeff Downer, Brad Ziegler, Cam Bartkus, Sem Langendijk, Steve Koss, Kristen Bartley, Ioanna Sakellaraki, Lisa Gidley, Glendon McGowan, Joseph Ritchie, Levi Mandel, Kristin Kirkley, Stanley Bloom, Lewis Ableidinger, Lawrence Braun, Leonardo Magrelli, Olivier Pirard, Richard Lakos, Matthew Portch, Sebastian Rogowski, Ben Davies, John Sanderson, Noah Waldeck, Joel Jimenez, Dave Jordano, Will Cox & Daniel George
1 note
·
View note