Every lgbtq+ movie I have watched ranked!
Since I haven't watched a new movie in like 2 months I am going to rank ALL of the lgbt movies I have ever watched for content :) This can also be used as a reference if you ever want to recommend something and don't know if I've reviewed it already
Each film will be ranked based on how much I personally enjoyed it as opposed to how technically good it is as a film
Also the order may be different from what scores I've given before (eg something I gave an 8 might be below something I gave a 7) cause my opinion might have changed or my scoring at the time was a weee bit biased
I'll probably pin this and add to it whenever I make a new review
I will also be including the tv shows I have reviewed just cause
Black Swan - MY ALL TIME FAVOURITE FILM!!! I am unsure of the general consensus on whether this is an lgbt movie but I count it because the main characters is canonically bisexual basically
The Handmaiden - just found out there's two versions of this! the extended cut is the one I prefer and also the one I was talking ab in my review. it's only 20 minutes longer but the order of the film is different and better imo. the one on Netflix is the theatrical cut but the one on fsharetv is the extended cut and free!
Moonlight - *through tears* BEAUTIFUL
Brokeback Mountain - there's a reason this film is as influential as it is
Portrait of a Lady on Fire - I love the ending so much I know that's not a revolutionary opinion but I love it so much
The Perfection - I have a feeling no one I know would feel the same way as me about this movie
Disobedience - Every time I see Rachel McAdams in a movie I don't realise it's her until like 20 minutes in
Boy Erased - Distressingly good
Gods Own Country - Beware for dicks and dead sheep
Rocky Horror Picture Show - the review on my blog is short enough to go here 'Literally 100 minutes of the best fever dream you've ever had 10/10'
Young Royals - Boarding school upper echelon gays and scholarship(?) commoner boy gays
Holding the Man - be prepared to cry like a fucking baby
Duck Butter - I think this is the third most controversial ranking on this list
Breakfast on Pluto - I love you Cillian Murphy💜💙💚💛❤
Maurice - So ahead of its time
Your Name Engraved Herein - if I hear one more person say this is 'Asian Call Me By Your Name' I will burst into flames (in a bad way)
Pride - this movie will give you so much pride, the title is accurate
Paris is Burning - Best documentary ever made
I Told Sunset About You - So dramatic but worth it
Gia - The worlds first supermodel was a lesbian and that is a win for the lgbtqs
Ideal Home - MY ideal home
My Days of Mercy - Just really good I have nothing else to say
Miseducation of Cameron Post - I prefer the book😎
Beautiful Thing - This film is (a) beautiful (thing)
Call Me by Your Name - I actually watched a really good video essay on this film recently
Another Country - Colin Firth made me a communist
Carol - Arguably not Cate Blanchetts gayest movie (oceans 8)
Kill Your Darlings - Has a special place in my heart
Handsome Devil - I think I only like teen movies if they're not American
Dating Amber - Is it a coincidence that Fionn O'Shea plays basically the same character in two entries right next to each other? We'll never know
Big Eden - normalise fuzzy gay romcoms
My Summer of Love - Lots of style, lots of substance
Crush - gayest teen movie
Lost and Delirious - Boarding school lesbians for the win
Tales of The City - One day I will go to San Francisco and look at all the pretty buildings
Beach Rats - This film continues to baffle me. I truly don't know how I feel about it. I've put it here cause I like the aesthetic
Battle of the Sexes - Lesbian Emma Stone for all my Lesbian Emma Stone fans
Jongens - Who says gays cant do sport?
Booksmart - Best american teen movie
Imagine Me and You - from my review; 'Imagine your basic Hugh grant british rom com but with lesbians'
Love, Simon - Love Actually, Love Rosie, Love Island
Life Partners - The representation we all need
Heartstopper - cute and gay and cute and gay
Rafiki - Made me cry but at the weirdest times
4th Man Out - Even though its not in the middle the is the most average film on this list so use this as a centre point
The Imitation Game - My opinion of this film has gone down immensely since I found out how dirty they did Alan Turing
The Favourite - Most of my enjoyment of this film is just the casting choices
Tangerine - absolute chaos (in a good way) filmed on a couple of iphone fives
Alex Strangelove - The dudes actual name is Alex Truelove so true love is strange do you get it?
The Cakemaker - Type of film you'd watch with a bowl of tomato soup
D.E.B.S - I wish I liked this more I really do
The Way He Looks - Despite what I said in my review I was actually quite bored I'm sorry
Elisa & Marcela - All in black and white. Not fun
Colette - I wish this was more gay
The Power Of The Dog - unfortunately boring soz
The Half of It - It took me a week to finish this
Happy Together - I don't understand why this movie is so loved😭. Second most controversial ranking on this list.
Water Lilies - lets just say Adèle Haenel and Céline Sciamma (writer and director) showed their talents a lot better in Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Hurricane Bianca - The type of film you'd expect (no hate you might like it)
Ek Ladki Ko Dehka Toh Aisa Laga - cute but not for me
Happiest Season - From this point down are movies that I actively dislike
Liberty's Secret - SO disappointed in this. Wtf
The Feels - don't waste your time seriously
My Own Private Idaho - I have a personal grudge against this movie. I hate it so much. Most controversial ranking on this list
N/A The Living End - Didn't actually finish this so I won't rank but just know that I probably wont be finishing it
118 notes
·
View notes
Look, I’m not saying that my favorite character trope is The Obsessed Artist. I’m just saying that whenever we’re introduced to a character that fits the trope, I immediately fall in love with them and slowly alter my personality in order to become them, y’a know?
Nina Sayers from Black Swan
Alexander Hamilton from Hamilton
Neil Perry from Dead Poets Society
Tonya Harding from I, Tonya
Alex Claremont-Diaz from Red, White & Royal Blue
James Farrow from If We We’re Villains
Orpheus from Hadestown
Beth Harmon from the Queen’s Gambit
Andrew Neiman from Whiplash
Jonathan Larson from Tick Tick Boom
2K notes
·
View notes