Executive Order Amends Prosecutorial Guidelines for Violent and Special Victims’ Crimes
[…] Many experts have described the evidence against Trump as compelling, especially considering that intent to harm need not be proved to obtain a guilty verdict. The very nature of government records being classified in the first place can lead a reasonable person to believe that the information enclosed is secretive and could potentially lead to the injury of the United States. The prosecution will also likely present evidence to show that Trump was not entitled to retain the documents after leaving office, as 44 U.S.C. § 2202 states “The United States shall reserve and retain complete ownership, possession, and control of Presidential records”.[7]  The verbiage of this statute makes clear that a president departing from office is prohibited from retaining “presidential records”, which have somewhat of a broad classification.