Artios Casting Society Award Nominations 2018
Alexa L. Fogel
Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting)
Chase Paris (Location Casting)
Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate)
Television Pilot & First Season — Drama
Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Barbara Fiorentino
Nina Henninger (Location Casting)
Joey Montenarello (Associate)
Terese Classen (Associate)
Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Russell Scott
Robin D. Cook (Location Casting)
Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)
Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Josh Einsohn
Ryan Bernard Tymensky (Associate)
Carmen Cuba
Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting)
Chase Paris (Location Casting)
Wittney Horton (Associate)
John Papsidera
Deanna Brigidi (Associate)
Television Series — Comedy
Alexis Frank Koczara
Christine Smith Shevchenko
Dorian Frankel, Sibby Kirchgessner
Marlise Gunzenhauser (Associate)
Television Series — Drama
Jina Jay
Henry Russell Bergstein (Location Casting)
Debra Zane, Shayna Markowitz
Lori Wyman (Location Casting)
Marie-Therese Verbruggen (Associate)
Erin Fragetta (Associate)
Judy Henderson
Kimberly Graham (Associate)
Limited Collection
Rachel Tenner
Jackie Lind (Location Casting)
Stephanie Gorin (Location Casting)
Charlene Lee (Associate)
Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer
Jennifer K.M. Treadwell (Associate)
Avy Kaufman, Sabrina Hyman
Susanne Scheel (Associate)
Sheila Jaffe, Gail Goldberg
Sean Cossey (Location Casting)
JJ Ogilvy (Location Casting)
Nina Henninger (Location Casting)
Feature Film — Non-Theatrical Release
‘The Rocky Horror Picture Show’
Bernard Telsey, Abbie Brady-Dalton
Cesar A. Rocha (Associate)
Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein
Mark Fincannon (Location Casting)
Craig Fincannon (Location Casting)
Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting)
Monica Kelly (Associate)
Children’s Pilot and Sequence (Live Action)
DISNEY CHANNEL/Bruce Birmelin
Girl Meets World
Sally Stiner, Barbie Block
Julie’s Greenroom
Bernard Telsey
Conrad Woolfe (Associate)
Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn
Danielle Aufiero, Amber Horn
Steven Tylor O’Connor (Associate)
School of Rock
Suzanne Goddard-Smythe
Ty Harman (Associate)
Television — Cartoon
Reality Series
Are You the One?
Damon Furberg, Heather Allyn
Authentic Life: We Are Transitioning
Tony Miros
Short Films
Crowbar Smile
Eyde Belasco
Perfect Roast Potatoes
Rich Mento
Public Talking
Adrienne Stern
The Sub
Amanda Lenker Doyle
Shortform Collection
Confess
Fern Champion, Sharon Lieblein
Troy Daniel Smith (Associate)
Now We Are Talking
Alexis Frank Koczara
Party Girl
Nickole Doro, Shayna Sherwood
Single By 30
Sherrie Henderson, Romy Stutman
Vanessa Knight (Associate)
Tales of Titans
Amanda Lenker Doyle, Chrissy Fiorilli-Ellington
Tween Fest
Amanda Lenker Doyle
New York Broadway Theater — Comedy or Drama
Tara Rubin
Felicia Rudolph (Associate)
Heidi Griffiths, Jordan Thaler
New York Broadway Theater — Musical
‘Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812’
Courtesy of Matt Ross Public Relations
New York Broadway Theater — Revival, Comedy or Drama
‘Six Degrees of Separation’
David Caparelliotis, Nancy Piccione
New York Broadway Theater — Revival, Musical
Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall
Kaitlin Shaw (Associate)
Claire Burke (Associate)
Tara Rubin, Merri Sugarman
Claire Burke (Associate)
New York Theater — Comedy or Musical
New York Theater — Perform
Small Mouth Sounds
Henry Russell Bergstein, Lauren Port
William Cantler, Bernard Telsey, Karyn Casl, Adam Caldwell
Regional Theater East
A Sign of the Times
Tara Rubin
Felicia Rudolph (Associate)
American Son (MA manufacturing)
Pat McCorkle, Katja Zarolinski
American Son (NJ manufacturing)
Pat McCorkle, Katja Zarolinski
An American Daughter
William Cantler, Karyn Casl
The SpongeBob Musical
Patrick Goodwin, James Calleri, Paul Davis
Regional Theater West
A View From the Bridge
Karyn Casl, Patrick Goodwin
Really
Phyllis Schuringa
An Octoroon
James Calleri, Erica Jensen, Amy Potozkin
Barbecue
Phyllis Schuringa
Merrily We Roll Along
Beth Lipari
Los Angeles Theater
The 24th Yearly Young Playwrights Festival
Erica S. Bream, Cara Chute Rosenbaum
The House at Scarsdale: A Memoir for the Stage
Nicole Arbusto
The Tragedy of both JFK (as Told by William Shakespeare)
Erica S. Bream, Cara Chute Rosenbaum
Waiting for Godot
Amanda Lenker Doyle, Chrissy Fiorilli-Ellington
When Jazz Had the Blues
Michael Donovan
Richie Ferris (Associate)
Particular Theatrical Performance
A Chorus Line
Margery Simkin, Michael Donovan
Richie Ferris (Associate)
Crazy For You
Tara Rubin, Kaitlin Shaw
Felicia Rudolph (Associate)
Wonderful Town
Jim Carnahan
Theater Tours
Courtesy of Joan Marcus
Fun Home
Jim Carnahan, Jillian Cimini
Hamilton (West Coast National Tour)
Bethany Knox
Rebecca Scholl (Associate)
Hamilton (Chicago Company)
Bethany Knox
Rebecca Scholl (Associate)
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
James Calleri, Paul Davis
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Daniel Swee, Cindy Tolan
What is Hot on The Hollywood Reporter
from Society http://www.nsorchidsociety.com/artios-casting-society-award-nominations-2018/
0 notes
Casting Society to Honor Barry Levinson, Kevin Huvane at Artios Awards
http://styleveryday.com/2017/10/08/casting-society-to-honor-barry-levinson-kevin-huvane-at-artios-awards/
Casting Society to Honor Barry Levinson, Kevin Huvane at Artios Awards
Casting director Victoria Thomas will receive the Hoyt Bowers Award.
CAA’s Kevin Huvane, filmmaker Barry Levinson and casting director Victoria Thomas will be honored by the Casting Society of America at its 33rd annual Artios Awards, which will be held Jan. 18 simultaneously at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills and Stage 48 in New York City.
Huvane, partner and managing director at CAA, will receive the Lynn Stalmaster Award for Career Achievement, recognizing his contributions to the industry. The honor is named after the first casting director in history to win an honorary Academy Award.
Levinson, the Oscar-winning director, screenwriter and producer whose credits range from Rain Man to HBO’s recent The Wizard of Lies, will be presented with the Marion Dougherty New York Apple Award, which is given to an individual who has made a special commitment to the New York entertainment industry through their collaboration with casting directors and which is named after pioneering casting director Marion Dougherty.
Artios Award-winner Thomas, whose credits include award-winning films such as Django Unchained, Hidden Figures, Edward Scissorhands, Sid and Nancy, Straight Outta Compton and Detroit, will be honored with the Hoyt Bowers Award for outstanding contribution to the casting profession. The award is named after casting director Hoyt Bowers. was a brilliant casting director and a supportive mentor.
CSA also announced its 2018 nominees for outstanding achievement in casting in the television, theatre, shortform series and short film categories. Nominees for feature film will be announced early next year.
The full list of television, theatre, shortform series and short film nominees follows:
TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON – COMEDY
Atlanta — Alexa L. Fogel, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate)
Better Things — Felicia Fasano, Tara Nostramo (Associate)
Dear White People — Kim Coleman
I Love Dick — Eyde Belasco
Insecure — Victoria Thomas
TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON – DRAMA
13 Reasons Why — Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Barbara Fiorentino, Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Joey Montenarello (Associate), Terese Classen (Associate)
The Crown — Nina Gold, Robert Sterne
The Handmaid’s Tale — Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Russell Scott, Robin D. Cook (Location Casting), Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)
This Is Us — Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Josh Einsohn, Ryan Bernard Tymensky (Associate)
Stranger Things — Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Wittney Horton (Associate)
Westworld — John Papsidera, Deanna Brigidi (Associate)
TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY
Black-ish– Alexis Frank Koczara, Christine Smith Shevchenko
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend — Felicia Fasano, Venus Kanani, Tara Nostramo (Associate)
Girls — Jennife Eustons
Transparent — Eyde Belasco
Silicon Valley — Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera Hallman, Leslie Woo
Veep — Dorian Frankel, Sibby Kirchgessner, Marlise Gunzenhauser (Associate)
TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA
Black Mirror — Jina Jay, Henry Russell Bergstein (Location Casting)
Bloodline — Debra Zane, Shayna Markowitz, Lori Wyman (Location Casting), Marie-Thérèse Verbruggen (Associate), Erin Fragetta (Associate)
Homeland — Judy Henderson, Kimberly Graham (Associate)
The Affair — Ross Meyerson, Julie Tucker
The Americans — Rori Bergman
LIMITED SERIES
Big Little Lies — David Rubin, Melissa Pryor (Associate)
Fargo — Rachel Tenner, Jackie Lind (Location Casting), Stephanie Gorin (Location Casting), Charlene Lee (Associate)
Feud: Bette and Joan — Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer, Jennifer K.M. Treadwell (Associate)
The Night Of — Avy Kaufman, Sabrina Hyman, Susanne Scheel (Associate)
When We Rise — Sheila Jaffe, Gail Goldberg, Sean Cossey (Location Casting), JJ Ogilvy (Location Casting), Nina Henninger (Location Casting)
FEATURE FILM – NON THEATRICAL RELEASE
Hairspray Live — Bernard Telsey, Abbie Brady-Dalton, Cesar A. Rocha (Associate)
Killing Reagan — Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Mark Fincannon (Location Casting), Craig Fincannon (Location Casting), Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Monica Kelly (Associate)
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks — Cindy Tolan, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Daniel Cabeza (Associate)
The Rocky Horror Picture Show, Let’s Do the Time Warp Again — Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer, Stephanie Gorin (Location Casting), Alex Newman (Associate)
The Wizard of Lies– —Ellen Chenoweth, Susanne Scheel (Associate)
CHILDREN’S PILOT AND SERIES (LIVE ACTION)
Bunk’d — Howard Meltzer
Girl Meets World — Sally Stiner, Barbie Block
Julie’s Greenroom — Bernard Telsey, Conrad Woolfe (Associate)
Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn — Danielle Aufiero, Amber Horn, Steven Tylor O’Connor (Associate)
School of Rock — Suzanne Goddard-Smythe, Ty Harman (Associate)
TELEVISION ANIMATION
American Dad! — Linda Lamontagne
Bob’s Burgers — Julie Ashton-Barson
Bojack Horseman — Linda Lamontagne
Family Guy — Linda Lamontagne
Peanuts — Matthew Jon Beck
REALITY SERIES
Are You the One? — Damon Furberg, Heather Allyn
Born This Way — Sasha Alpert
Project Runway — Sasha Alpert
Real World — Sasha Alpert
True Life: We Are Transitioning — Tony Miros
SHORT FILMS
Crowbar Smile — Eyde Belasco
Perfect Roast Potatoes — Rich Mento
Plea — Marin Hope
Public Speaking — Adrienne Stern
The Sub — Amanda Lenker Doyle
SHORTFORM SERIES
Confess — Fern Champion, Sharon Lieblein, Troy Daniel Smith (Associate)
Now We’re Talking — Alexis Frank Koczara
Party Girl — Nickole Doro, Shayna Sherwood
Single By 30 — Sherrie Henderson, Romy Stutman, Vanessa Knight (Associate)
Tales of Titans — Amanda Lenker Doyle, Chrissy Fiorilli-Ellington
Tween Fest — Amanda Lenker Doyle
NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – COMEDY OR DRAMA
A Doll’s House Part 2 — David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port
Heisenberg — Nancy Piccione
Indecent — Tara Rubin, Felicia Rudolph (Associate)
Oslo — Daniel Swee
Sweat — Heidi Griffiths, Jordan Thaler
NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – MUSICAL
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory — Rachel Hoffman
Come From Away — Rachel Hoffman
Groundhog Day — Jim Carnahan, Jillian Cimini (Associate)
Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812 — Duncan Stewart, Benton Whitley, Andrea Zee (Associate)
War Paint — Craig Burns, Bernard Telsey
NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – REVIVAL, COMEDY OR DRAMA
Jitney — David Caparelliotis, Nancy Piccione
Six Degrees of Separation — Daniel Swee
The Front Page — David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port
The Glass Menagerie — David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port
The Little Foxes — David Caparelliotis, Kelly Gillespie
NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – REVIVAL, MUSICAL
Falsettos — Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall, Kaitlin Shaw (Associate), Claire Burke (Associate)
Hello Dolly — Craig Burns, Bernard Telsey
Miss Saigon — Tara Rubin, Merri Sugarman, Claire Burke (Associate)
Sunday in the Park With George — Carrie Gardner, Stephen Kopel
Sunset Boulevard — Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall
NEW YORK THEATRE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Gynecologic Oncology Unit at Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center of New York City — William Cantler, Karyn Casl
How to Transcend a Happy Marriage — Daniel Swee
Sweeney Todd — Cesar A. Rocha
Sweet Charity — Judy Henderson, Ally Beans
The Band’s Visit — Tara Rubin
NEW YORK THEATRE – DRAMA
Dead Poet’s Society — William Cantler, Karyn Casl
Small Mouth Sounds — Henry Russell Bergstein, Lauren Port
The Hairy Ape — Tiffany Little Canfield, Cesar A. Rocha (Associate)
The Wolves — William Cantler, Karyn Casl
Yen — William Cantler, Bernard Telsey, Karyn Casl, Adam Caldwell
REGIONAL THEATRE EAST
A Sign of the Times — Tara Rubin, Felicia Rudolph (Associate)
American Son – MA production — Pat McCorkle, Katja Zarolinski
American Son – NJ production — Pat McCorkle, Katja Zarolinski
An American Daughter — William Cantler, Karyn Casl
Assassins — Tara Rubin
The SpongeBob Musical — Patrick Goodwin, James Calleri, Paul Davis
REGIONAL THEATRE WEST
A View From the Bridge — Karyn Casl, Patrick Goodwin
Actually — Phyllis Schuringa
An Octoroon — James Calleri, Erica Jensen, Amy Potozkin
Barbecue — Phyllis Schuringa
Merrily We Roll Along — Beth Lipari
Zoot Suit — Pauline O’con
LOS ANGELES THEATRE
The 24th Annual Young Playwrights Festival — Erica S. Bream, Cara Chute Rosenbaum
The House in Scarsdale: A Memoir for the Stage— Nicole Arbusto
The Tragedy of JFK (as Told by William Shakespeare) — Erica S. Bream, Cara Chute Rosenbaum
Waiting for Godot — Amanda Lenker Doyle, Chrissy Fiorilli-Ellington
When Jazz Had the Blues — Michael Donovan, Richie Ferris (Associate)
SPECIAL THEATRICAL PERFORMANCE
A Chorus Line — Margery Simkin, Michael Donovan, Richie Ferris (Associate)
Aida — Rachel Hoffman
Big River — Jay Binder
Crazy for You — Tara Rubin, Kaitlin Shaw, Felicia Rudolph (Associate)
Wonderful Town — Jim Carnahan
THEATRE TOURS
Fun Home — Jim Carnahan, Jillian Cimini
Hamilton – West Coast National Tour — Bethany Knox, Rebecca Scholl (Associate)
Hamilton – Chicago Company — Bethany Knox, Rebecca Scholl (Associate)
Hedwig and the Angry Inch — James Calleri, Paul Davis
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time — Daniel Swee, Cindy Tolan
0 notes