Oh hey do you guys remember when I said I was gonna make a star trek watchlist? I did and then I forgot to post it. Anyway here's my list of mostly classic trek worth watching aka star trek to show your friends who don't watch star trek, featuring episodes that are Actually Good, funny, or iconic enough that you need to see it to get the references in other science fiction. Under the cut for "long as fuck" reasons, in-universe chronological order but I wouldn't recommend starting someone on enterprise
ENT
S1 ep5 "unexpected"
S1 ep7 "the andorian incident"
*I have not seen enough of enterprise to add more than this
TOS
S1 ep1 pilot / "the cage"
S1 ep2 "the man trap"
S1 ep5 "the naked time"
S1 ep6 "the enemy within" (sa tw)
S1 ep7 "mudd's women"
S1 ep9 "miri"
S1 ep11 "the corbomite maneuver"
S1 ep14 "the conscience of the king"
S1 ep15 "balance of terror"
S1 ep16 "shore leave"
S1 ep18 "the squire of gothos"
S1 ep19 "arena"
S1 ep20 "tomorrow is yesterday"
S1 ep22 "return of the archons"
S1 ep23 "space seed"
S1 ep25 "this side of paradise"
S1 ep26 "the devil in the dark"
S1 ep29 "the city on the edge of forever"
S1 ep30 "operation: annihilate!"
S2 ep1 "amok time"
S2 ep2 "who mourns for adonais?"
S2 ep3 "the changeling"
S2 ep4 "mirror, mirror"
S2 ep7 "catspaw"
S2 ep8 "I, mudd"
S2 ep9 "metamorphosis"
S2 ep10 "journey to babel"
S2 ep12 "the deadly years"
S2 ep14 "wolf in the fold"
S2 ep15 "the trouble with tribbles"
S2 ep16 "the gamesters of triskelion"
S2 ep17 "a piece of the action"
S2 ep18 "the immunity syndrome"
S2 ep19 "a private little war"
S2 ep20 "return to tomorrow"
S2 ep21 "patterns of force" (nazi tw)
S2 ep22 "by any other name"
S2 ep23 "the omega glory"
S2 ep26 "assignment: earth"
S3 ep1 "spock's brain"
S3 ep2 "the enterprise incident"
S3 ep6 "spectre of the gun"
S3 ep8 "for the world is hollow and I have touched the sky"
S3 ep9 "the tholian web"
S3 ep10 "plato's stepchildren"
S3 ep15 "let that be your last battlefield"
S3 ep16 "the mark of gideon"
S3 ep20 "the way to eden"
S3 ep22 "the savage curtain"
S3 ep24 "turnabout intruder"
Movies
Star trek: the motion picture
Star trek II: the wrath of khan
Star trek III: the search for spock
Star trek IV: the voyage home (the one with the whales)
Star trek V and star trek VI are less necessary
*TAS is missing because I haven't seen it
TNG
S1 ep1&2 "encounter at farpoint"
S1 ep"3" "the naked now"
S1 ep5 "the last outpost"
S1 ep6 "where no one has gone before"
S1 ep8 "justice"
S1 ep9 "the battle"
S1 ep10 "hide and Q"
S1 ep11 "haven"
S1 ep12 "the big goodbye"
S1 ep13 "datalore"
S1 ep14 "angel one"
S1 ep15 "11001001"
S1 ep18 "home soil"
S1 ep19 "coming of age"
S1 ep20 "heart of glory"
S1 ep23 "skin of evil" (Tasha dies)
S1 ep25 "conspiracy"
S1 ep26 "the neutral zone"
S2 ep1 "the child" (not Lal yet this is a different one)
S2 ep3 "elementary, dear data"
S2 ep4 "the outrageous okona"
S2 ep5 "loud as a whisper"
S2 ep6 "the schizoid man"
S2 ep8 "a matter of honor"
S2 ep9 "the measure of a man"
S2 ep10 "the dauphin"
S2 ep11 "contagion"
S2 ep12 "the royale"
S2 ep13 "time squared"
S2 ep14 "the icarus factor"
S2 ep15 "pen pals"
S2 ep16 "Q-who?"
S2 ep17 "samaritan snare"
S2 ep19 "manhunt"
*note: s2 ep20 will come back later but I personally hate it so we're skipping it
S2 ep21 "peak performance"
S3 ep1 "evolution"
S3 ep2 "the ensigns of command"
S3 ep3 "the survivors"
S3 ep4 "who watches the watchers?"
S3 ep5 "the bonding"
S3 ep7 "the enemy"
S3 ep10 "the defector"
S3 ep13 "deja Q"
S3 ep15 "yesterday's enterprise"
S3 ep16 "the offspring" (Lal episode)
S3 ep17 "sins of the father"
S3 ep20 "tin man"
S3 ep21 "hollow pursuits" (I hate this guy but it's kind of funny & necessary)
S3 ep22 "the most toys"
S3 ep23 "sarek"
S3 ep24 "menage a troi"
S3 ep26 & s4 ep1 "the best of both worlds"
S4 ep3 "brothers"
S4 ep5 "remember me"
S4 ep7 "reunion" (continuation of that episode we skipped because I hate it)
S4 ep8 "future imperfect"
S4 ep10 "the loss"
S4 ep11 "data's day"
S4 ep12 "the wounded"
S4 ep14 "clues"
S4 ep15 "first contact"
S4 ep20 "Qpid"
S4 ep21 "the drumhead"
S4 ep23 "the host"
S4 ep24 "the mind's eye"
S4 ep26 & s5 ep1 "redemption"
S5 ep2 "darmok"
S5 ep3 "ensign ro"
S5 ep7 & ep8 "unification" (Spock's here)
S5 ep9 "a matter of time"
S5 ep10 "new ground" (worf's son)
S5 ep11 "hero worship"
S5 ep16 "ethics"
S5 ep17 "the outcast" (gender episode)
S5 ep18 "cause and effect"
S5 ep19 "the first duty" (Sito episode 1)
S5 ep20 "cost of living" (worf's son)
S5 ep23 "I, borg"
S5 ep24 "the next phase"
S5 ep25 "the inner light"
S5 ep26 & s6 ep1 "time's arrow"
S6 ep4 "relics" (Scotty's here)
S6 ep6 "true Q"
S6 ep7 "rascals"
S6 ep8 "a fistful of datas"
S6 ep10 & ep11 "chain of command"
S6 ep12 "ship in a bottle"
S6 ep14 "face of the enemy"
S6 ep15 "tapestry"
S6 ep16 & ep17 "birthright"
S6 ep20 "the chase"
S6 ep23 "rightful heir"
S6 ep24 "second chances"
S6 ep26 & s7 ep1 "descent"
S7 ep6 "phantasms"
S7 ep7 "dark page"
S7 ep10 "inheritance"
S7 ep13 "homeward"
S7 ep14 "sub rosa" (dr crusher ghost sex episode)
S7 ep15 "lower decks" (Sito episode 2)
S7 ep16 "thine own self"
S7 ep17 "masks"
S7 ep19 "genesis"
S7 ep21 "firstborn" (worf's son)
S7 ep23 "emergence"
S7 ep24 "preemptive strike"
S7 ep25 "all good things…"
Movies
Star trek: generations
Star trek VIII: first contact
*DS9 is missing entirely because it needs to be watched in full
VOY
S1 ep1 & ep2 "caretaker"
S1 ep3 "parallax"
S1 ep7 "eye of the needle"
S2 ep15 "threshold"
S2 ep16 "meld"
S2 ep21 "deadlock"
S2 ep22 "innocence" (nice Tuvok episode)
S2 ep24 "tuvix" (hm. Tuvok episode)
S3 ep2 "flashback" (this is Tuvok again)
S3 ep3 "the chute"
S3 ep5 "false profits"
S3 ep8 & ep9 "future's end"
S3 ep14 "alter ego"
S3 ep21 "before and after"
S3 ep23 "distant origin"
S3 ep26 & s4 ep1 "scorpion"
S4 ep2 "the gift"
S4 ep11 "concerning flight"
S4 ep14 "message in a bottle"
S5 ep1 "night"
S5 ep5 "once upon a time"
S5 ep12 "bride of chaotica!"
S6 ep3 "barge of the dead"
S6 ep6 "riddles"
S6 ep15 "tsunkatse"
S6 ep16 "collective"
And there you have it! T'Lir Gender's Star Trek Experience. This is far from objective, just my personal taste and what I find necessary to see, but people have asked me for this before so here it is for anyone who wants recommendations :-)
I do strongly recommend watching DS9, to be clear, it's just much more serialized so you can't really get away with skipping around as much
Enjoy 🖖
104 notes
·
View notes