Hi,
I make period drama style gifs. If you use gif packs, please like and reblog them. Most of my projects are already ready, but every day I post no more than 190 gifs. Because that was the reason why my previous account was blocked.
I tried to make gif packs in a format more familiar to you with a link to a separate page. However, unfortunately, I did not succeed because of the large format of high-quality gifs.
I want to explain about color processing. Usually, I improve the contrast, brightness and saturation, but leave the naturalness of the film. I don't make the contours too sharp because I like the aesthetic of it looking like a natural image.
Actors in alphabetical order: part 1(A-D), part 2, part 3
Navigation
The arrangement of names may not be alphabetical
▶Page 1
Anne Hathaway
Anya Taylor-Joy
Asia Argento
Astrid Berges-Frisbey
Boran Kuzum
Camille Rutherford
▶Page 2
Carla Juri
César Domboy
Cate Blanchett
Charity Wakefield
Charlie Rowe
Chiara Mastroianni
Christian Bale
Christoph Waltz
Ethan Erickson
▶Page 3
Dagmara Dominczyk
Dan Stevens
Ella Purnell
Emily Blunt
Ezra Miller
Raffey Cassidy
Rebecca Emilie Sattrup
Rose Byrne
Roxane Duran
▶Page 4
Frances O'Connor
Gemma Arterton
Hannah Taylor-Gordon
Hattie Morahan
Hugh Dancy
Isabelle Adjani
▶Page 5
Izzy Meikle-Small
James Norton
Jane Birkin
Joanne Whalley
Lucy Boynton
Léa Seydoux
Monica Keena
Nicolas Duvauchelle
Sally Hawkins
▶Page 6
Adriana Tarábková
Dakota Fanning
Gaia Weiss
Kirsten Dunst
Pia Degermark
Roxane Mesquida
Rosamund Pike
Samantha Gates
Sophia Myles
▶Page 7
Annabelle Wallis
Austin Butler
Carey Mulligan
Guy Pearce
James Frain
Katie Parker
Kate Siegel
Olivia Cooke
Rachel Hurd-Wood
Soko
Sujaya Dasgupta
Tom Cruise
▶Page 8
Adèle Exarchopoulos
Anna Maxwell Martin
Charles Dance
Emma Williams
Gillian Anderson
Natalie Press
▶Page 9
María Valverde
Paz Vega
Frédéric Noaille
Catherine Mouchet
Déborah François
Joséphine Japy
▶Page 10
Ben Whishaw
Clémence Poésy
Elliot Grihault
Emilia Fox
Joseph Morgan
Lambert Wilson
Michelle Dockery
Phoebe Fox
Sophie Okonedo
Tom Hiddleston
Tom Hughes
Tom Sturridge
▶Page 11
Charlotte Gainsbourg
Felicity Jones
Fu'ad Aït Aattou
Greta Scacchi
Helena Bonham Carter
Holliday Grainger
Michelle Pfeiffer
Rupert Friend
Christina Giannelli
▶Page 12
Angela Bassett
Brooke Carter
Danylo Kolomiiets
Katie McGrath
Keeley Hawes
Maria Bonnevie
Marta Gastini
Miriam Giovanelli
Olivia Hussey
Oscar Isaac
Peter Plaugborg
▶Page 13
Ben Barnes
Ben Chaplin
Bill Skarsgård
Iben Akerlie
Jakob Oftebro
Jo Woodcock
Lily-Rose Depp
Reese Witherspoon
Ruth Wilson
Samantha Soule
Tess Frazer
Virginie Ledoyen
▶Page 14
Cary Elwes
Colin Firth
Daniel Day-Lewis
Emilia Verginelli
Hannah James
Jonah Hauer-King
Loli Bahia
Lorenzo Balducci
Rebecca Hall
Robin Wright
Rupert Everett
Willa Fitzgerald
▶Page 15
Annes Elwy
Claire Danes
Eliza Scanlen
Kathryn Newton
Maya Hawke
Romola Garai
Samantha Mathis
Trini Alvarado
Winona Ryder
▶Page 16
Douglas Smith
Eric Bana
Gizem Karaca
Jessica Brown Findlay
Kenneth Branagh
Millie Brady
Natalie Dormer
Poppy Delevingne
Rachel Weisz
Rosy McEwen
Sam Claflin
▶Page 17
Aubri Ibrag
Christina Hendricks
Connie Jenkins-Greig
Guy Remmers
Henry Cavill
Imogen Waterhouse
Josie Totah
Mia Threapleton
Olivia Hallinan
▶Page 18
Fahriye Evcen
Jim Caviezel
Justine Waddell
Penelope Cruz
▶Page 19
Alida Baldari Calabria
Christopher Abbott
Emma Stone
Francesca Annis
Jasmine Blackborow
Louis Cunningham
Margaret Qualley
Marine Vacth
Mark Ruffalo
Mélanie Thierry
Ramy Youssef
Sydney Sweeney
▶Page 20
To do list:
Léa Seydoux - under development (Roses à crédit 2010, Belle Épine 2010, Mistérios de Lisboa 2010, The Beast 2023, Dune: Part Two)
Kelly Macdonald - under development (Elizabeth1998, Nanny McPhee 2005, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 2011, Boardwalk Empire)
Emily Mortimer - under development (Elizabeth1998, The Glass Virgin 1995, Leonie 2010)\
Christopher Gorham under development (The Other Side of Heaven 2001)
Lena Headey
Harry Melling - The Pale Blue Eye 2022
Elle Fanning -The Beguiled, Mary Shelley, The Nutcracker in 3D, Phoebe in Wonderland
All of these gifs were made from scratch by me for roleplaying purposes. Feel free to use them as sidebars and reaction gifs. PLEASE DON’T CLAIM THEM AS YOUR OWN.
13 notes
·
View notes
My Twelve Favorite (Children’s) (Chapter) Books (in no particular order and without regard for genre or intended age) and then some
Dogsbody by Diana Wynne Jones. If you are looking for perfection (and if you love fantasy), you will find it here. This also serves as a placeholder for the rest of Diana Wynne Jones’s body of work. You can’t go wrong with anything she wrote, although I do have my favorites. The audiobooks read by Gerard Doyle are fabulous.
Tashi and the Big Stinker by Anna Fienberg and Barbara Fienberg��. It was like this… (The whole series is phenomenal; picked this particular one because it’s my kids’ favorite of the lot). Probably written for children on the younger side (quite a bit younger, lol) but that’s never stopped me…
The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes. If you want your heart torn out in less than a hundred pages.
The Ear, the Eye, and the Arm, by Nancy Farmer. Each time I read this I find it just as thrilling as the last time.
The Grey King, by Susan Cooper. While each book in this series is spectacularly written, this one is particularly haunting. Again, be prepared to have your heart torn out by the roots.
Is Underground by Joan Aiken. An absolute gem by one of the most wildly inventive and fantastic authors to ever write for children (which obviously is saying a lot).
Lionboy by Zizou Corder. A favorite in this household. The audiobook is – chef’s kiss.
Danny, the Champion of the World by Roald Dahl. This book also serves as a placeholder for Roald Dahl, whose mastery goes without saying. The audiobook read by Peter Serafinowicz is terrific.
The Perilous Gard by Elizabeth Marie Pope. Perfectly crafted. (lol cw: quite sweet heterosexual romance)
The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin. Every time I read it, I love it all over again.
The Superlative Horse, by Jean Merrill. What is the price, and what is the value?
Captain Underpants, by Dav Pilkey. One of my kids' favorites, and mine too. The later books get a bit convoluted, but this one is so much fun.
Runners up (again, in no particular order): Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein, Keeper of the Isis Light by Monica Hughes, The Moon in the Cloud by Rosemary Harris, The Brilliant World of Tom Gates by L. Pichon, Dorrie's Magic by Patricia Coombs, The Worst Witch by Jill Murphy, The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley, Holes by Louis Sachar, Jack Holborn by Leon Garfield, Midnight for Charlie Bone by Jenny Nimmo, The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman, Merlin’s Mistake by Robert Newman, The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien, Beezus and Ramona by Beverly Cleary, Grandpa’s Great Escape by David Walliams, The Changeover by Margaret Mahy, Sabriel by Garth Nix, An Episode of Sparrows by Rumer Godden, The Kidnapping of Suzie Q by Martin Waddell, The Adventures of Odysseus by Hugh Lupton and Daniel Morden, You're a Bad Man Mr. Gum by Andy Stanton (the audiobook read by the author is wildly hilarious), Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling, Knight's Castle by Edward Eager, The Book of Dragons by E. Nesbit.
I consider all the stories listed above to be treasures.
8 notes
·
View notes
Animalia by Ian Michael Waddell [IFDB]
This is the story of Charlie Stewart, nine-year-old Human child.
Inside this ordinary nine-year-old Human child are four animals from the Forest, working tirelessly to keep YOUR Taiga Federation safe from Human intervention.
3 notes
·
View notes
BLACK LIVES MATTER
A list with black artists who have a song in the Unknown Songs That Should Be Known-playlist
(Can be a black artist in a band or just solo-artist) (no specific genre)
Bull’s Eye - Blacknuss, Prince Prime - Funk
Aftershow - Joe Fox - Alternative Hip-hop
Strangers in the Night - Ben L’Oncle Soul - Soul
Explore - Mack Wilds - R&B
Something To Do - IGBO - Funk
Down With The Trumpets - Rizzle Kicks - Pop
Dans ta ville - Dub Inc. - Reggae
Dance or Die - Brooklyn Funk Essentials - Funk
FACELESS - The PLAYlist, Glenn Lewis - R&B
Tell Me Father - Jeangu Macrooy - Soul
Southern Boy - John The Conquerer - Blues Hard Rock
Savannah Grass - Kes - Dancehall
Dr. Funk - The Main Squeeze - Funk
Seems I’m Never Tired of Loving You - Lizz Wright - Jazz
Out of My Hands - TheColorGrey, Oddisee - Hip-Hop/Pop
Raised Up in Arkansas - Michael Burks - Blues
Black Times - Sean Kuti, Egypt 80, Carlos Santana - Afrobeat
Cornerstone - Benjamin Clementine - Indie
Shine On - R.I.O., Madcon - Electronic Pop
Bass On The Line - Bernie Worrell - Funk
When We Love - Jhené Aiko - R&B
Need Your Love - Curtis Harding - Soul
Too Dry to Cry - Willis Earl Beal - Folk
Your House - Steel Pulse - Reggae
Power - Moon Boots, Black Gatsby - Deep House
Vinyl Is My Bible - Brother Strut - Funk
Diamond - Izzy Biu - R&B
Elusive - blackwave., David Ngyah - Hip-hop
Don’t Ever Let Nobody Drag Your Spirit Down - Heritage Blues Orchestra - Blues
Sastanàqqàm - Tinariwen - Psychedelic Rock
Disco To Go - Brides of Funkenstein - Funk/Soul
Circles - Durand Jones & The Indications - Retro Pop
Cheesin’ - Cautious Clay, Remi Wolf, sophie meiers - R&B
Changes - Charles Bradley - Soul
The Sweetest Sin - RAEVE - House
Gyae Su - Pat Thomas, Kwashibu Area Band - Funk
What Am I to Do - Ezra Collective, Loyle Carner - Hip-hop
Get Your Groove On - Cedric Burnside - Blues
Old Enough To Know Better - Steffen Morrisson - Soul
Wassiye - Habib Koité - Khassonke musique
Dance Floor - Zapp - Funk
Wake Up - Brass Against, Sophia Urista - Brass Hard-Rock
BIG LOVE - Black Eyed Peas - Pop
The Greatest - Raleigh Ritchie - R&B
DYSFUNCTIONAL - KAYTRANADA, VanJess - Soul
See You Leave - RJD2, STS, Khari Mateen - Hip-hop
Sing A Simple Song - Maceo Parker - Jazz/Funk
Have Mercy - Eryn Allen Kane - Soul
Homenage - Brownout - Latin Funk
Can’t Sleep - Gary Clark Jr. - Blues Rock
Toast - Koffee - Dancehall
Freedom - Ester Dean - R&B
Iskaba - Wande Coal, DJ Tunez - Afropop
High Road - Anthony Riley - Alternative Christian
Sunny Days - Sabrina Starke - Soul
The Talking Fish - Ibibio Sound Machine - Funk
Paralyzed - KWAYE - Indie
Purple Heart Blvd - Sebastian Kole - Pop
WORSHIP - The Knocks, MNEK - Deep House
BMO - Ari Lennox - R&B
Promises - Myles Sanko - Soul
.img - Brother Theodore - Funk
Singing the Blues - Ruthie Foster, Meshell Ndegeocello - Blues
Nobody Like You - Amartey, SBMG, The Livingtons - Hip-hop
Starship - Afriquoi, Shabaka Hutchings, Moussa Dembele - Deep House
Lay My Troubles Down - Aaron Taylor - Funk
Bloodstream - Tokio Myers - Classic
Sticky - Ravyn Lenae - R&B
Why I Try - Jalen N’Gonda - Soul
Motivation - Benjamin Booker - Folk
quand c’est - Stromae - Pop
Let Me Down (Shy FX Remix) - Jorja Smith, Stormzy, SHY FX - Reggae
Funny - Gerald Levert - R&B
Salt in my Wounds - Shemekia Copeland - Blues
Our Love - Samm Henshaw - Soul
Make You Feel That Way - Blackalicious - Jazz Hip-hop
Knock Me Out - Vintage Trouble - Funk
Take the Time - Ronald Bruner, Jr., Thundercat - Alternative
Thru The Night - Phonte, Eric Roberson - R&B
Keep Marchin’ - Raphael Saadiq - Soul
Shake Me In Your Arms - Taj Mahal, Keb’ Mo’ - Blues
Meet Me In The Middle - Jodie Abascus - Pop
Raise Hell - Sir the Baptist, ChurchPpl - Gospel Pop
Mogoya - Oumou Sangaré - Wassoulou
Where’s Yesterday - Slakah The Beatchild - Hip-hop
Lose My Cool - Amber Mark - R&B
New Funk - Big Sam’s Funky Nation - Funk
I Got Love - Nate Dogg - Hip-hop
Nothing’s Real But Love - Rebecca Ferguson - Soul
Crazy Race - The RH Factor - Jazz
Spies Are Watching Me - Voilaaa, Sir Jean - Funk
The Leaders - Boka de Banjul - Afrobeat
Fast Lane - Rationale - House
Conundrum - Hak Baker - Folk
Don’t Make It Harder On Me - Chloe x Halle - R&B
Plastic Hamburgers - Fantastic Negrito - Hardrock
Beyond - Leon Bridges - Pop
God Knows - Dornik - Soul
Soleil de volt - Baloji - Afrofunk
Do You Remember - Darryl Williams, Michael Lington - Jazz
Get Back - McClenney - Alternative
Three Words - Aaron Marcellus - Soul
Spotify playlist
In memory of:
Aaron Bailey
Adam
Addie Mae Collins
Ahmaud Arbery
Aiyana Stanley Jones
Akai Gurley
Alberta Odell Jones
Alexia Christian
Alfonso Ferguson
Alteria Woods
Alton Sterling
Amadou Diallo
Amos Miller
Anarcha Westcott
Anton de Kom
Anthony Hill
Antonio Martin
Antronie Scott
Antwon Rose Jr.
Arthur St. Clair
Atatiana Jefferson
Aubrey Pollard
Aura Rosser
Bennie Simons
Berry Washington
Bert Dennis
Bettie Jones
Betsey
Billy Ray Davis
Bobby Russ
Botham Jean
Brandon Jones
Breffu
Brendon Glenn
Breonna Taylor
Bud Johnson
Bussa
Calin Roquemore
Calvin McDowell
Calvin Mike and his family
Carl Cooper
Carlos Carson
Carlotta Lucumi
Carol Denise McNair
Carol Jenkins
Carole Robertson
Charles Curry
Charles Ferguson
Charles Lewis
Charles Wright
Charly Leundeu Keunang
Chime Riley
Christian Taylor
Christopher Sheels
Claude Neal
Clementa Pickney
Clifford Glover
Clifton Walker
Clinton Briggs
Clinton R. Allen
Cordella Stevenson
Corey Carter
Corey Jones
Cynthia Marie Graham Hurd
Cynthia Wesley
Daniel L. Simmons
Danny Bryant
Darius Randell Robinson
Darius Tarver
Darrien Hunt
Darrius Stewart
David Felix
David Joseph
David McAtee
David Walker and his family
Deandre Brunston
Deborah Danner
Delano Herman Middleton
Demarcus Semer
Demetrius DuBose
Depayne Middleton-Doctor
Dion Johnson
Dominique Clayton
Dontre Hamilton
Dred Scott
Edmund Scott
Ejaz Choudry
Elbert Williams
Eleanor Bumpurs
Elias Clayton
Elijah McClain
Eliza Woods
Elizabeth Lawrence
Elliot Brooks
Ellis Hudson
Elmer Jackson
Elmore Bolling
Emantic Fitzgerald Bradford Jr.
Emmett Till
Eric Garner
Eric Harris
Eric Reason
Ernest Lacy
Ernest Thomas
Ervin Jones
Eugene Rice
Eugene Williams
Ethel Lee Lance
Ezell Ford
Felix Kumi
Frank Livingston
Frank Morris
Frank Smart
Frazier B. Baker
Fred Hampton
Fred Rochelle
Fred Temple
Freddie Carlos Gray Jr.
George Floyd
George Grant
George Junius Stinney Jr.
George Meadows
George Waddell
George Washington Lee
Gregory Gunn
Harriette Vyda Simms Moore
Harry Tyson Moore
Hazel “Hayes” Turner
Henry Ezekial Smith
Henry Lowery
Henry Ruffin
Henry Scott
Hosea W. Allen
India Kager
Isaac McGhie
Isadore Banks
Italia Marie Kelly
Jack Turner
Jamar Clark
Jamel Floyd
James Byrd Jr.
James Craig Anderson
James Earl Chaney
James Powell
James Ramseur
James Tolliver
James T. Scott
Janet Wilson
Jason Harrison
Javier Ambler
J.C. Farmer
Jemel Roberson
Jerame Reid
Jesse Thornton
Jessie Jefferson
Jim Eastman
Joe Nathan Roberts
John Cecil Jones
John Crawford III
John J. Gilbert
John Ruffin
John Taylor
Johnny Robinson
Jonathan Ferrell
Jonathan Sanders
Jordan Edwards
Joseph Mann
Julia Baker
Julius Jones
July Perry
Junior Prosper
Kalief Browder
Karvas Gamble Jr.
Keith Childress, Jr.
Kelly Gist
Kelso Benjamin Cochrane
Kendrick Johnson
Kenneth Chamberlain Sr.
Kenny Long
Kevin Hicks
Kevin Matthews
Kiwane Albert Carrington
Lacy Mitchell
Lamar Smith
Laquan McDonald
Laura Nelson
Laura Wood
L.B. Reed
L.D. Nelson
Lemuel Penn
Lemuel Walters
Leonard Deadwyler
Leroy Foley
Levi Harrington
Lila Bella Carter
Lloyd Clay
Louis Allen
Lucy
M.A. Santa Cruz
Maceo Snipes
Malcom X
Malice Green
Malissa Williams
Manuel Ellis
Marcus Deon Smith
Marcus Foster
Marielle Franco
Mark Clark
Maria
Martin Lee Anderson
Martin Luther King Jr.
Matthew Avery
Mary Dennis
Mary Turner
Matthew Ajibade
May Noyes
Mckenzie Adams
Medgar Wiley Evers
Michael Brown
Michael Donald
Michael Griffith
Michael Lee Marshall
Michael Lorenzo Dean
Michael Noel
Michael Sabbie
Michael Stewart
Michelle Cusseaux
Miles Hall
Moses Green
Mya Hall
Myra Thompson
Nathaniel Harris Pickett Jr.
Natasha McKenna
Nicey Brown
Nicholas Heyward Jr.
O’Day Short family
Orion Anderson
Oscar Grant III
Otis Newsom
Pamela Turner
Paterson Brown Jr.
Patrick Dorismond
Philando Castile
Phillip Pannell
Phillip White
Phinizee Summerour
Quaco
Ramarley Graham
Randy Nelson
Raymond Couser
Raymond Gunn
Regis Korchinski-Paquet
Rekia Boyd
Renisha McBride
Riah Milton
Robert Hicks
Robert Mallard
Robert Truett
Rodney King
Roe Nathan Roberts
Roger Malcolm and his wife
Roger Owensby Jr.
Ronell Foster
Roy Cyril Brooks
Rumain Brisbon
Ryan Matthew Smith
Sam Carter
Sam McFadden
Samuel DuBose
Samuel Ephesians Hammond Jr.
Samuel Hammond Jr.
Samuel Leamon Younge Jr.
Sandra Bland
Sean Bell
Shali Tilson
Sharonda Coleman-Singleton
Shukri Abdi
Simon Schuman
Slab Pitts
Stella Young
Stephon Clark
Susie Jackson
T.A. Allen
Tamir Rice
Tamla Horsford
Tanisha Anderson
Timothy Caughman
Timothy Hood
Timothy Russell
Timothy Stansbury Jr.
Timothy Thomas
Terrence Crutcher
Terrill Thomas
Tom Jones
Tom Moss
Tony McDade
Tony Terrell Robinson Jr.
Trayvon Martin
Troy Hodge
Troy Robinson
Tula
Tyler Gerth
Tyre King
Tywanza Sanders
Victor Duffy Jr.
Victor White III
Walter Lamar Scott
Wayne Arnold Jones
Wesley Thomas
Wilbert Cohen
Wilbur Bundley
Will Brown
Will Head
Will Stanley
Will Stewart
Will Thompson
Willie James Howard
Willie Johnson
Willie McCoy
Willie Palmer
Willie Turks
William Brooks
William Butler
William Daniels
William Fambro
William Green
William L. Chapman II
William Miller
William Pittman
Wyatt Outlaw
Yusef Kirriem Hawkins
The victims of LaLaurie (1830s)
The black victims of the Opelousas massacre (1868)
The black victims of the Thibodaux massacre (1887)
The black victims of the Wilmington insurrection (1898)
The black victims of the Johnson-Jeffries riots (1910)
The black victims of the Red summer (1919)
The black victims of the Elaine massacre (1919)
The black victims of the Ocoee massacre (1920)
The victims of the MOVE bombing (1985)
All the people who died during the Atlantic slave trade, be it due to abuse or disease.
All the unnamed victims of mass-incarceration, who were put into jail without the committing of a crime and died while in jail or died after due to mental illness.
All the unnamed victims of racial violence and discrimination.
...
My apologies for all the people missing on this list. Feel free to add more names and stories.
Listen, learn and read about discrimination, racism and black history: (feel free to add more)
Documentaries:
13th (Netflix)
The Innocence Files (Netflix)
Who Killed Malcolm X? (Netflix)
Time: The Kalief Browder Story (Netflix)
I Am Not Your Negro
YouTube videos:
We Cannot Stay Silent about George Floyd
Waarom ook Nederlanders de straat op gaan tegen racisme (Dutch)
Wit is ook een kleur (Dutch) (documentaire)
Books:
Biased by Jennifer Eberhardt
Don’t Touch My Hair by Emma Dabiri
Freedom Is A Constant Struggle by Angela Davis
How To Be An Anti-Racist by Ibram X. Kendi
I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
Me and White Supremacy by Layla Saad
So You Want To Talk About Race by Ijeoma Oluo
They Can’t Kill Us All by Wesley Lowery
White Fragility by Robin Deangelo
Why I’m No Longer Talking To White People About Race by Reni Eddo-Lodge
Woman, Race and Class by Angela Davis
Websites:
https://lynchinginamerica.eji.org/report/
https://museumandmemorial.eji.org/
https://archive.org/details/thirtyyearsoflyn00nati/page/n11/mode/2up
https://lab.nos.nl/projects/slavernij/index-english.html
https://blacklivesmatter.com/
https://www.zinnedproject.org/
1K notes
·
View notes
2021 - 2022 Known Skating Programs
Ladies
Amber Glenn (USA) - SP - Circles (based on Experience) by Ludovico Einaudi and Greta Svabo Bech - Choreographed by Misha Ge
Wakaba Higuchi (JPN) - SP - Primavera by Ludovico Einaudi - Choreography by Jeffrey Buttle // FP - Lion King - Coreographed by Shae-Lynn Bourne
Kamila Valieva (RUS) will be keeping her Bolero FS
Mana Kawabe (JPN) - SP - Winter from The Four Seasons by Antonio Vivaldi - Choreography by Lori Nichol // She will be keeping her same FS from last season
Satoko Miyahara (JPN) - SP - Lyra Angelica by William Alwyn - Coroegraphy by Jeffrey Buttle // She will be keeping her same FS from last season.
Audrey Shin (USA) - FP - Moonlight Sonata by Ludwig van Beethoven - Coregraphy by Drew Meekins // She will be keeping her SP from last season.
Men
Shoma Uno (JPN) - FP - Bolero - Coreographed by Stephane Lambiel
Koshiro Shimada (JPN) - SP- Giving Up by Donny Hathaway - Coroegraphy by Stephane Lambiel // FS - Charlie Chaplin Medley - Coroegraphy by Stephane Lambiel
Yuzuru Hanyu (JPN) will be keeping his FS from last season.
Kazuki Tomono (JPN) - FS - La La Land (Jazz Cut) - Choreography by Misha Ge
Yaroslav Paniot (USA) - SP - Saturday Night Fever - Choreography by Misha Ge
Jason Brown (USA) will be keeping his short program from last season and going back to his free skate from the 2019-2020 season.
Ice Dance
Natalie D'Alessandro / Bruce Waddell (CAN) - RD: Pulp Fiction OST // They will be keeping their FD from last season.
16 notes
·
View notes
Sabrina Tavernise reports for the New York Times from Enid, Oklahoma, where disagreement over mask mandates, lockdowns, and school closings have erupted into culture wars over the future of America.
The Enid Freedom Fighters, which started as an anti-mask group, has swept the city council and school board. They wear red shirts to recognize each other.
“On a hot night in July, the first summer of the pandemic, Jonathan Waddell, a city commissioner in Enid, Okla., sat staring out at a rowdy audience dressed in red. They were in the third hour of public comments on a proposed mask mandate, and Mr. Waddell, a retired Air Force sergeant who supported it, was feeling increasingly uncomfortable.
“He had noticed something was different when he drove up in his truck. The parking lot was full, and people wearing red were getting out of their cars greeting one another, looking a bit like players on a sports team. As the meeting began, he realized that they opposed the mandate. It was almost everybody in the room.
“The meeting was unlike any he had ever attended. One woman cried and said wearing a mask made her feel like she did when she was raped at 17. Another read the Lord’s Prayer and said the word “agenda” at the top of the meeting schedule seemed suspicious. A man quoted Patrick Henry and handed out copies of the Constitution.
“‘The line is being drawn, folks,’” said a man in jeans and a red T-shirt. He said the people in the audience “had been shouted down for the last 20 years, and they’re finally here to draw a line, and I think they’re saying, ‘We’ve had enough.’”
I was struck by that comment, and one from Charlie Kirk, a right-wing speaker who has traveled to churches around the country during the pandemic, urging people to get involved in politics: “They want to crush you,’ Mr. Kirk said at an evening talk at Emmanuel Enid, referring to an unspecified ‘metropolitan elite,’ and to government leaders, including Republicans. ‘They call you the smelly Walmart people. They do. You should hear the way your leaders talk about you. They have contempt for you. They want to try to turn Oklahoma into nothing more than a producing colony for the rest of the country.’”
I’ve seen this reported elsewhere, that social conservatives feel like they’re not getting enough respect from so-called metropolitan elites. Speaking as one of those metropolitan elites, it’s hard for me to respect people who are risking their own lives and the lives of all Americans by failing to take basic health precautions, and who want to reshape America in a way that excludes me and my LGBTQ and brown-skinned friends. It has nothing to do with how social conservatives smell, or where they shop.
I also recall interviews with people in small, rural towns in Germany who supported the Nazis. They gave the same justification: The Nazis showed them respect, which the urban elites did not.
2 notes
·
View notes
Texas Rangers @ Minnesota Twins 5.5.21
Texas Rangers Lineup Minnesota Twins Lineup
1.) Isiah Kiner-Falefa SS 1.) Byron Buxton CF
2.) Nick Solak 2B 2.) Josh Donaldson 3B
3.) Nate Lowe 1B 3.) Nelson Cruz DH
4.) Adolis Garcia LF 4.) Kyle Garlick LF
5.) Joey Gallo RF 5.) Mitch Garver C
6.) Andy Ibanez DH 6.) Jorge Polanco 2B
7.) Charlie Culberson 3B 7.) Max Kepler RF
8.) Jose Trevino C 8.) Miguel Sano 1B
9.) Eli White CF 9.) Andrelton Simmons SS
SP Hyeon-Jong Yang LHP SP Lewis Thorpe LHP
(0-0) 2.08 ERA (0-0) 3.60 ERA
(2021 MLB Stats)
The Twins recalled Lewis Thorpe and optioned Brandon Waddell to St. Paul. They activated Miguel Sano off the injured list and placed Alex Kirilloff on the injured list with wrist soreness.
-Chris Kreibich-
1 note
·
View note
2019 Summer Competitions
A list of some notable small competitions in the early 2019-2020 season. Although several of these competitions have already taken place, we’ve decided to compile a post for reference! Most of these competitions are domestic club competitions, though sometimes international skaters also participate. Withdrawals with no notice are very common. For more events and info, please check out Unseen Skaters or threads on Goldenskate.
JUNE
Lake Placid Figure Skating Championship (6/27 - 6/30) Skating Club of Lake Placid - Lake Placid, NY
Website & results
Notable entries: Senior Ladies - Gabriella Izzo, Alina Soupian, Michelle Long. Junior Men - Mark Gorodnitsky, Ilya Kovler, Maxim Naumov
How to watch: Paid livestream by Snapshot Live.
Broadmoor Open (6/25 - 6/29) Broadmoor Skating Club - Colorado Springs, CO, USA
Website, Results
Notable entries: Senior - Karen Chen (SP only), Amber Glenn (SP only), Hanna Harrell, Pooja Kalyan (SP only), Alysa Liu, Yi Christy Leung, Young You, Jimmy Ma
How to watch: No paid Livestream this year. Youtube videos
JULY
1st Interclub League Competition: North Division (7/11 - 7/14) Hailar, China
Website
Notable Competitors: Boyang Jin, Han Yan, Xuehan Wang/Lei Wang, Jiaxi (Chelsea) Liu/Xie Zhong Yi Christy Leung, Yi (Beverly) Zhu, Emily Zhang, Ashley Lin
How to watch: Fancams posted around the internet
Glacier Falls Summer Classic (7/18 - 7/21) Glacier Falls Figure Skating Club - Irvine, CA, USA
Website Schedule
Notable Entries: Senior - Alysa Liu, Emmy Ma, Gabriella Izzo, Akari Nakahara, Audrey Shin, Megan Wessenberg, Yaroslav Paniot, Emmanuel Savary, Ryan Dunk, Joonsoo Kim, Sean Rabbitt. Junior - Stephen Gogolev
How to watch: Fancams
Skate Detroit (7/23 - 7/27) Detroit Skating Club - Bloomfield Hill, MI, USA
Website/Results, Schedule
Notable Entries: Senior - Amber Glenn, Alex Krasnozhon, Jimmy Ma, Ashley Cain-Gribble / Timothy DeLuc, Audrey Lu / Misha Mitrofanov, Jessica Calalang / Brian Johnson.
How to watch: Paid livestream by 828 Studios. Youtube videos
Minto Summer Skate (7/25 - 7/28) Gloucester, ON, Canada
Website, Entries/Results, Schedule
Notable Entries: Senior - Nicolas Nadeau, Conrad Orzel, Michelle Long, Camille Ruest / Andrew Wolfe. Junior - Corey Circelli, Alec Guinzbourg, Iliya Kovler, Olivia McIsaac / Corey Circelli, Irina Galiyanova / Grayson Lochhead
How to watch: Free livestreams of each rink on Skate Ontario’s Dailymotion account
Ice Dance Summer Cup (July 26-27) Lyon, France
Entries/Results
Notable Entries: Junior - Loicia Demougeot / Theo Le Mercier, all French junior teams.
How to Watch: There are no current livestreams available
South Korea JGP Selection Event (July 27-28) Taereung International Skating Rink - Seoul, South Korea
Website, Schedule
Notable Entries: Haein Lee, Jihun To, Seoyeong Wi, Hyun Soo Lee, Sihyeong Lee, Younghyun Cha, Sunghoon Park.
How to Watch: Fancam videos [1] [2]
Note: This competition determines assignments for the Junior Grand Prix.
Lake Place Ice Dance International/Championships (July 30 - August 2) Skating Club of Lake Placid - Lake Placid, NY
International Website, International Schedule, Championship Website, Championship Schedule
Notable Entries: Senior - McNamara/Carpenter, Carreira/Ponomarenko, Soucisse/Firus, Smart/Diaz, Min/Eaton, Green/Parsons, Chen/Sun, Lanaghan/Razgulajevs. Junior - Brown/Brown, Bronsard/Bouaraguia, Makita/Gunara, Bashynska/Beaumont, Galiyanova/Lochhead.
How to watch: Paid livestream by Snapshot Sports Live
Philadelphia Summer International/Championship (July 30 - August 2) Iceworks Skating Club - Aston, PA, USA
Website, International Competition Results
Notable Entries: Young You, Karen Chen, Hanna Harrell, Starr Andrews, Pooja Kalyan, Donovan Carillo, Camden Pulkinen, Andrew Torgashev, Alexei Krasnozhon
How to watch: No livestream this year, the company they previously used went out of business. Fancam videos [1]
AUGUST
Russian Junior Test Skates (8/1 - 8/9) Novogorsk, Russia
Website
How to watch: Livestreamed on Channel 1
Wild Rose Invitational (8/2 - 8/5) Leduc, AB, Canada
Website, Entries/Results, Schedule
Notable Entries: Senior - Aurora Cotop. Junior - Aleksa Rakic, Eric Liu, Rinka Watanabe.
How to watch: Free livestreams of each rink on Skate Alberta/Nunavut Dailymotion account
57th Kitakyushu Open & Izuka Ice Palace Cup (8/2 - 8/4) Fukuoka, Japan
Website, Schedule
Notable entries (Full List) Senior - Mitsuki Sumoto, Ryuju Hino, Wakaba Higuchi
How to watch: News clips on Japanese TV
Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy (8/5 - 8/9) Dongguan, China
Website,
Notable Entries: TBA
How to watch: TBD
Quebec Summer Championship (8/8 - 8/11)
Entries/Results, Schedule
Notable Entries: Senior - Véronik Mallet, Lubov Ilyushechkina / Charlie Bilodeau, Justine Brasseur / Mark Bardei, Camille Ruest / Drew Wolfe, Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus, Marie Jade Lauriault / Roman Le Gac, Oliva Smart / Adrian Diaz. Junior - Joseph Phan, Bronsard/Bouaraguia.
How to watch: Free livestreams of each rink on the Patinage Québec Dailymotion account
Gensan Summer Cup 2019 (8/8 - 8/12) Shiga, Japan
Website, Schedule
Notable entries: (Full list) Senior: Taichi Honda, Yuto Kishina, Kazuki Tomono, Sota Yamamoto, Yuhana Yokoi, Mako Yamashita, Yuna Shiraiwa, Mai Mihara, Kaori Sakamoto, Wakaba Higuchi. Junior - Sena Miyake, Mitsuki Sumoto, Nana Araki, Miyu Honda
How to watch: News clips on Japanese TV
Dance Pairs Chicago
Website, Schedule
Notable entries: Junior - Avonley Nguyen / Vadim Kolesnik, Katarina DelCamp / Ian Somerville
How to watch: There are no current livestreams available
NRW Summer Trophy (8/9 - 8/11) Dortmund, Germany
Entries, Results, Schedule
Notable Entries: Senior - Egor Murashov, Konkina/Drozd, Popova/Byelikov. Junior - Kazakova/Reviya.
How to watch: There are no current livestreams available
BC Summer Skate (8/15 - 8/18) Burnaby, BC, Canada
Website, Entries/Results, Schedule
Notable Entries: Senior - Aurora Cotop. Junior - Emily Bausback, Emma Bulawka, Olivia Gran, Eric Liu, Beres Clements, Aleksa Rakic, Makita/Gunara
How to watch: Free livestreams of each rink on the Skate British Columbia Yukon Dailymotion account
Sectional Series North York (8/15 - 8/19) North York, Ontario, Canada
Entries/Results, Website, Schedule
Notable Entries: Senior - Keegan Messing, Nam Nguyen, Conrad Orzel, Roman Sadovsky, Gabby Daleman, Moore-Towers/Marinaro, Walsh/Michaud. Junior - Corey Circelli, Alec Guinzbourg, Iliya Kovler, Mark Gorodnitsky, Shingo Nishiyama, Alison Schumacher, Amelia Orzel, McIntosh/Toste, Andrew/Daleman, Leung/Fletcher, D’Alessandro/Waddell, McIsaac/Circelli, Galiyanova/Lochhead, Bashynska/Beaumont, Yoshida/Nishiyama
How to watch: Free livestreams of each rink on the Skate Ontario Dailymotion account
5th Interclub League Competition: NorthEast Division (8/15 - 8/18) Jilin, China
Website
Notable Competitors: Senior - Xiangyi An, Hongyi Chen, Xiangning Li, Ashley Lin, Yi (Beverly) Zhu, Xuehan Wang / Lei Wang, Xiaoyu Yu / Hao Zhang, Yuzhu Guo / Pengkun Zhao, Tong Liu / Quanshuo Ge, Wanqi Ning / Chao Wang.
How to watch: Fancams posted around the internet
2019 Rinspo Cup (8/24 - 9/1) Osaka, Japan
Website, Schedule
Notable entries (Full list) Senior - Mitsuki Sumoto. Junior - Miyu Honda
How to watch: News clips on Japanese TV
1st MGC Ice Arena Cup (8/31 - 9/1) Niigata, Japan
Website, Schedule, Results
Notable entries: Senior - Hiroaki Sato
How to watch: News clips on Japanese TV
69 notes
·
View notes
Television Episodes
“The Wise in Heart” (1955)…(unknown)
Front Row Center “Innocent Witness” (3/1956)…David
Matinee Theater “Fight the Whole World” (6/1956)…(unknown)
Matinee Theater “Class of ‘56” (7/1956)…(unknown)
Matinee Theater “Horsepower” (10/1956)…Carl Mittelbach
Matinee Theater “Julie” (12/1956)…(unknown)
Schlitz Theater “Washington Incident” (12/1956)…(unknown)
Men of Annapolis “Ship’s Log” (1957)…Midshipman Johnny
United States Steel Hour “Victim” (7/1957)…George Curliss
Climax! “Murder is a Witch” (8/1957)…Les Marshall
Wagon Train “The Ruth Owens Story” (10/1957)…Jimmy Drew
General Electric Theater “God is My Judge” (4/1958)…PFC John Townsend
Wagon Train “The Juan Ortega Story” (10/1958)…Juan Ortega
Cimarron City “Kid on a Calico Horse” (11/1958)…Bud Tatum
General Electric Theater “Family Man” (2/1959)…Clete
Playhouse 90 “Made in Japan” (3/1959)…Roy Riverlee
Wagon Train “The Rodney Lawrence Story” (6/1959)…Rodney Lawrence
Johnny Staccato “Nature of the Night” (10/1959)…Dave the Slasher
Buick-Electra Playhouse “The Killers” (11/1959)…Nick Adams
Checkmate “The Cyanide Touch” (10/1960)…Roddy Stevenson
The DuPont Show with June Allyson “The Dance Man” (10/1960)…Johnny Perry
Outlaws “Assassin” (2/1961)…Billy Joe Minden
Alfred Hitchcock Presents “The Landlady” (2/1961)…Billy Weaver
Wagon Train “The Will Santee Story (5/1961)…Will Santee
Bus Stop “Afternoon of a Cowboy” (10/1961)…Buzz Shelby
The Dick Powell Theatre “The Geetas Box” (11/1961)…Joe Geary
The Twilight Zone “A Quality of Mercy” (12/1961)…Lt. Katell/Lt. Yamuri
Alcoa Premiere “A Place to Hide” (5/1962)…Clay Bannon
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour “Annabel” (11/1962)…David H. Kelsey/William Newmaster
The Dick Powell Theatre “In Search of a Son” (11/1962)…Gary Harper
Combat! “High Named Today” (5/1963)…Rob Lawson
The Greatest Show on Earth “The Wrecker” (12/1963)…Harley Brydell
The Defenders “Climate of Evil” (12/1963)…Arnold Foster
The Eleventh Hour “To Love is to Live” (4/1964)…David Farnham
Kraft Suspense Theater “Their Own Executioners” (4/1964)…Martin Rosetti
Burke’s Law “Who Killed Lenore Wingfield?” (11/1964)…Jay Boy Calhoun
Dr. Kildare “The Bell in the Schoolhouse Tolls for Thee, Dr. Kildare” & “Life in the Dance Hall” (9/1965)…Dr. Rudy Deveureux
Dr. Kildare “Some Doors are Slamming”; “Enough La Boheme for Everybody”; “Now the Mummy”; & “A Pyrotechnic Display” (10/1965)…Dr. Rudy Devereux
The Danny Thomas Hour “The Cage” (1/1968)…Bruno
The F. B. I. “The Quarry” (10/1968)…Michael “Mike” Vincent Riley
Thirty-Minute Theatre “Before Breakfast” (12/1968)…The Man
Bonanza “The Medal” (10/1969)…Matthew Rush
Mannix “A Step in Time” (9/1971)…Chris Townsend
The F. B. I. “End of a Nightmare”/”Til Death Do Us Part” (10/1972)…Darryl Ryder
Columbo “The Most Crucial Game” (11/1972)…Eric Wagner
Mission: Impossible “The Pendulum” (2/1973)…Gunnar Maelstrom
The Streets of San Francisco “Legions of the Lost” (4/1973)…Paul Thomas/Paul Cullen
Night Gallery “Whisper”/”Whisper, Whisper” (5/1973)…Charlie Evans
Great Mysteries “Unseen Alibi” (10/1973)…Jerry
Police Story “Collision Course” (11/1973)…Ott
Police Surgeon “Deadly Exchange” (6/1974)…Counselor Paul Madden
The Streets of San Francisco “The Programming of Charlie Blake” (2/1975)…Charlie Blake
Columbo “Troubled Waters” (2/1975)…Lloyd Harrington
Three for the Road “The Trail of Bigfoot” (11/1975)…Ethan Crawford
Cannon “The Hero” (11/1975)…Tom Longman
Ellery Queen “The Adventure of the Blunt Instrument” (12/1975)…Cliff Waddell
Police Story “Eamon Kinsella Royce” (2/1976)…Bennett
McCloud “’Twas the Fight Before Christmas” (12/1976)…Pete Lancaster
Tales of the Unexpected “No Way Out” (8/1977)…Richard “Dick” Ayres
Greatest Heroes of the Bible “Daniel in the Lions’ Den” (11/1978)…Hissar
Hart to Hart “Hart’s Desire” (11/1982)…James Francis
The A-Team “A Small but Deadly War” (2/1983)…Police Officer Collins
Simon & Simon “The Skeleton Who Came Out of the Closet” (3/1983)…Dr. Griss
Miami Vice “Bushido” (11/1985)…Jack Gretsky
Hunter “Bad Company” (1/1987)…Brother Harold Hobarts
Murder, She Wrote “Deadpan” (5/1988)…Eliot Easterbrook
The Twilight Zone “Room 2426” (2/1989)…Martin Decker
Quantum Leap (season 1) (season 2, episodes 1-11) (3-5, 9-12/1989)…Admiral Albert “Al” Calavicci
Quantum Leap (season 2, episodes 12-22) (season 3, episodes 1-10) (1-5, 9-12/1990)…Admiral Albert “Al” Calavicci
Quantum Leap (season 3, episodes 11-22) (season 4, episodes 1-10) (1-5, 9-11/1991)…Admiral Albert “Al” Calavicci
Quantum Leap (season 4, episodes 11-22) (season 5, episodes 1-11) (1-5, 9-12/1992)…Admiral Albert “Al” Calavicci
Quantum Leap (season 5, episodes 12-22) (1-5/1993)…Admiral Albert “Al” Calavicci
Burke’s Law “Who Killed the Beauty Queen?” (1/1994)…John Delaney
Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman “The Rival” (2/1994)…Preston Carpenter
Chicago Hope “Songs from the Cuckoo Birds” (5/1995)…Robert St. Clair
Snowy River “Fathers and Sons” & “The Manly Art” (9/1995)…Professor Julius Waugh
Nowhere Man “You Really Got a Hold on Me” (11/1995)…Gus Shepard
The Commish “In the Shadows of the Gallows” (11/1995)…Robert Allardyce
Can’t Hurry Love “I Never Cooked for My Father” (2/1996)…Vic Carlucci
Ink “The Debutante” (4/1997)…Cy Tannon
The Tony Danza Show “Pilot” (9/1997)…Frank DiMeo
The Tony Danza Show “Wired” & “With Your Guest Host, Tony DiMeo” (10/1997)…Frank DiMeo
The Tony Danza Show “The Milk Run” & “A Marriage Made in Miami” (12/1997)…Frank DiMeo
It’s True! (see: Pilots)
The Tony Danza Show “C’gar Face” & “Sue You” (7/1998)…Frank DiMeo
The Tony Danza Show (7 unaired episodes)…Frank DiMeo
The Drew Carey Show “Y2K, You’re Okay” (9/1999)…Hal
First Monday “Family Affairs” (2/2002)…Senator Edward Sheffield
First Monday “Right to Die” (3/2002)…Senator Edward Sheffield
First Monday “Showdown” (4/2002)…Senator Edward Sheffield
Star Trek: Enterprise “Detained” (4/2002)…Colonel Grat
Stargate SG-1 “Shadow Play” (7/2002)…Dr. Kieran
JAG “Critical Condition” (9/2002)…Senator Edward Sheffield
JAG “Dangerous Game” (10/2002)…Secretary of the Navy Edward Sheffield
JAG “Need to Know” (11/2002)…Secretary of the Navy Edward Sheffield
JAG “The Boast” (11/2003)…Secretary of the Navy Edward Sheffield
JAG “People vs. SecNav” (2/2004)…Secretary of the Navy Edward Sheffield
JAG “Fighting Words” (4/2004)…Secretary of the Navy Edward Sheffield
JAG “Retrial” & “Whole New Ball Game” (10/2004)…Secretary of the Navy Edward Sheffield
Battlestar Galactica “Lay Down Your Burdens, pt. 1” & “Lay Down Your Burdens, pt. 2” (3/2006)…Brother John Cavil
Battlestar Galactica “Occupation”; “Precipice”; & “Exodus” (10/2006)…Brother John Cavil
Battlestar Galactica “The Eye of Jupiter” (12/2006)…Brother John Cavil
Battlestar Galactica “Rapture” (1/2007)…Brother John Cavil
Battlestar Galactica “Six of One” & “The Ties That Bind” (4/2008)…Brother John Cavil
Battlestar Galactica “The Hub” (6/2008)…Brother John Cavil
Crash “Los Muertos” (11/2008)…Frankie Navajo
Battlestar Galactica “No Exit” (2/2009)…Brother John Cavil
Battlestar Galactica “Islanded in a Stream of Stars”; “Daybreak, Pt. 1”; & “Daybreak, Pts. 2 and 3” (3/2009)…Brother John Cavil
Enlisted “Vets” (3/2014)…Dan
NCIS: New Orleans “Chasing Ghosts” (11/2014)…Tom Hamilton
4 notes
·
View notes
[TASK 155: VANUATU]
In celebration of July 30th being Ni-Vanuatu Independence Day, here’s a masterlist below compiled of over 200+ Ni-Vanuatu faceclaims categorised by gender with their occupation and ethnicity denoted if there was a reliable source. If you want an extra challenge use random.org to pick a random number! Of course everything listed below are just suggestions and you can pick whichever faceclaim or whichever project you desire.
Any questions can be sent here and all tutorials have been linked below the cut for ease of access! REMEMBER to tag your resources with #TASKSWEEKLY and we will reblog them onto the main! This task can be tagged with whatever you want but if you want us to see it please be sure that our tag is the first five tags, @ mention us or send us a messaging linking us to your post!
THE TASK - scroll down for FC’s!
STEP 1: Decide on a FC you wish to create resources for! You can always do more than one but who are you starting with? There are links to masterlists you can use in order to find them and if you want help, just send us a message and we can pick one for you at random!
STEP 2: Pick what you want to create! You can obviously do more than one thing, but what do you want to start off with? Screencaps, RP icons, GIF packs, masterlists, PNG’s, fancasts, alternative FC’s - LITERALLY anything you desire!
STEP 3: Look back on tasks that we have created previously for tutorials on the thing you are creating unless you have whatever it is you are doing mastered - then of course feel free to just get on and do it. :)
STEP 4: Upload and tag with #TASKSWEEKLY! If you didn’t use your own screencaps/images make sure to credit where you got them from as we will not reblog packs which do not credit caps or original gifs from the original maker.
THINGS YOU CAN MAKE FOR THIS TASK - examples are linked!
Stumped for ideas? Maybe make a masterlist or graphic of your favourite faceclaims. A masterlist of names. Plot ideas or screencaps from a music video preformed by an artist. Masterlist of quotes and lyrics that can be used for starters, thread titles or tags. Guides on culture and customs.
Screencaps
RP icons [of all sizes]
Gif Pack [maybe gif icons if you wish]
PNG packs
Manips
Dash Icons
Character Aesthetics
PSD’s
XCF’s
Graphic Templates - can be chara header, promo, border or background PSD’s!
FC Masterlists - underused, with resources, without resources!
FC Help - could be related, family templates, alternatives.
Written Guides.
and whatever else you can think of / make!
MASTERLIST!
F:
Vanessa Quai (1988) Ni-Vanuatu / Fijian - singer.
Marie Wawa (?) Ni-Vanuatu - actress.
Linette Yowayin (?) Ni-Vanuatu - actress.
Dadwa Mungau (?) Ni-Vanuatu - actress.
F - Athletes:
Mary-Estelle Mahuk (1966) Ni-Vanuatu - sprinter.
Olivette Bice (1968) Ni-Vanuatu - sprinter.
Andrea Garae (1973) Ni-Vanuatu - middle-distance runner.
Anolyn Lulu (1979) Ni-Vanuatu - table tennis player.
Henriette Iatika (1985) Ni-Vanuatu - volleyball player.
Elis Lapenmal (1987) Ni-Vanuatu - sprinter.
Janice Alatoa (1988) Ni-Vanuatu - sprinter.
Miller Pata (1988) Ni-Vanuatu - volleyball player.
Katura Marae (1989) Ni-Vanuatu - sprinter.
Priscila Tommy (1991) Ni-Vanuatu - table tennis player.
Jeanine Alatoa (1992) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Fredrica Manses (1992) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Sylvie Gideon (1993) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Vanissa Wilson (1993) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Selina Solman (1994) Ni-Vanuatu - cricketer.
Melissa Wakeret (1995) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Junane Ishmael (1995) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Brenda Anis (1996) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Jesta Toka (1997) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Eva Boe (1997) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Julie-Rose Nasse (1998) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Eliona Taiwia (1998) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Friana Kwevira (1998) Ni-Vanuatu - paralympic javelin thrower.
Elmah Ajivi (1998) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Paulieana Manwo (1998) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Emilia Taravaki (1999) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Vaina Bong (1999) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Tisha Ronny (1999) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Melissa Bani (1999) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Keren Coulon (1999) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Dorolyn Samson (1999) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Lily Nihambat (1999) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Jane Alatoa (1999) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Delphine Kalmet (1999) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Lilian Sawon (1999) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Melinda Fred (1999) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Leiwia Tangarase (2000) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Shania Siri (2000) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Leimata Simon (2000) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Vanessa Kiletia / Vanessa Keletia (2000) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Hannah Taiwia (2000) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Ruth Tate / Cloe Ruth Tate (2000) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Cynthia Ngwele (2001) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Annie Gere / Annie Rose Gere (2001) N-Vanuatu - footballer.
Rita Solomon (2001) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Nettie Kalsau (2001) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Celestine Kalopong (2002) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Amelia Retty (2002) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Monica Melteviel (?) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Johnita Willie (?) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Nadine Kileteir (?) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Rina Batick (?) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Priscilla Charley (?) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Daina Kalopong (?) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Jasmin Takaro (?) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Noela Bokokoto (?) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Clemontine Senis (?) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Louisa Kalpram (?) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Dilisa Yeoyer (?) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Melody Tate (?) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
M:
Robert Van Lierop (1939) Ni-Vanuatu / African-American - filmmaker, writer, photographer, and activist.
Gilles Barbier (1965) Ni-Vanuatu - contemporary artist.
Lingai Kowia (?) Ni-Vanuatu - actor.
Albi Nangia (?) Ni-Vanuatu - actor.
Mikum Tainakou (?) Ni-Vanuatu - actor.
Charlie Kahla (?) Ni-Vanuatu - actor.
DJ DX RecordZ (?) Ni-Vanuatu - DJ.
Hoobz (?) Ni-Vanuatu, I-Kiribati, Solomon Islander, Fijian - singer.
George Kalran (?) Ni-Vanuatu - singer.
DJ Zinox (?) Ni-Vanuatu, I-Kiribati, Fijian - singer and DJ.
Georges Kalrang (?) Ni-Vanuatu - singer.
M - Athletes:
Francois Latil (1938) Ni-Vanuatu - archer.
Nigel Morrison (1955) Ni-Vanuatu - cricketer.
James Iahuat (1959) Ni-Vanuatu - boxer.
Mal Meninga (1960) Ni-Vanuatu - rugby player.
Jerry Jeremiah (1963) Ni-Vanuatu - sprinter.
Laurence Jack (1968) Ni-Vanuatu - sprinter.
Percy Avock (1968) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Ancel Nalau (1968) Ni-Vanuatu - middle-distance runner.
Lencie Fred (1968) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Saby Natonga (1970) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Baptiste Firiam (1971) Ni-Vanuatu - sprinter.
Simon Lauru (1972) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Tawai Keiruan (1972) Ni-Vanuatu - long-distance runner.
Bruce George (1972) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Fletcher Wamilee (1972) Ni-Vanuatu - sprinter.
Ken Nagas (1973) Ni-Vanuatu - rugby player.
Tavakalo Kailes (1973) Ni-Vanuatu - middle-distance runner.
Gorden Tallis (1973) Ni-Vanuatu / Torres Strait Islander - rugby player.
Damian Smith (1975) Ni-Vanuatu - cricketer.
Etienne Mermer (1977) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Seimata Chilia (1978) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Robert Tom (1978) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Moise Poida (1978) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
David Chilia (1978) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Richard Iwai (1979) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Joshua Tui Tapasei (1979) Ni-Vanuatu / Tuvaluan - footballer.
Rhys Wesser (1979) Ni-Vanuatu / Unspecified Aboriginal Australian - rugby player.
Abraham Kepsin (1980) Ni-Vanuatu - sprinter.
Jean Nako Naprapol (1980) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Alphonse Qorig (1981) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Samson Obed (1981) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Fedy Vava (1982) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Moses Kamut (1982) Ni-Vanuatu - sprinter.
Derek Malas (1983) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Chikau Mansale (1983) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Jean Robert Yelou (1983) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Roger Waiwai (1983) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Seule Soromon (1984) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Ernest Bong (1984) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Fenedy Masauvakalo (1984) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Alphonse Bongnaim (1985) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Rexley Tarivuti (1985) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Geoffrey Gete (1986) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Aby John (1986) Ni-Vanuatu - cricketer.
Roger Joe (1986) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
François Sakama (1987) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Nazario Fiakaifonu (1988) Ni-Vanuatu - judoka.
Paul Young (1988) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Arnold Sorina (1988) Ni-Vanuatu - middle-distance runner.
Joseph Namariau (1988) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Andrew Mansale (1988) Ni-Vanuatu - cricketer.
Jharal Yow Yeh (1989) Ni-Vanuatu, Samoan, Maranganji, Chinese, Possibly Other - rugby player.
Simpson Obed (1989) Ni-Vanuatu - cricketer.
Alehana Mara (1989) Ni-Vanuatu / Tokelauan - rugby player.
Samuel Kaloros (1989) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Trevor Langa (1989) Ni-Vanuatu - cricketer.
Daniel Natou (1989) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Travis Waddell (1989) Ni-Vanuatu, Torres Strait Islander / Unspecified Aboriginal Australian - rugby player.
Robert Tasso (1989) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Kensi Tangis (1990) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Worford Kalworai (1990) Ni-Vanuatu - cricketer.
Ignace Iamak (1990) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Rodney Serveux (1990) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Kenny Tari (1990) Ni-Vanuatu - cricketer.
Roddy Lenga (1990) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Silas Namatak (1990) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Michel Kaltak (1990) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Justin O’Neill (1991) Ni-Vanuatu / Unspecified - rugby player.
Don Mansale (1991) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Jelany Chilia (1991) Ni-Vanuatu - cricketer.
Patrick Matautaava (1991) Ni-Vanuatu - cricketer.
Jaxies Samuel (1991) Ni-Vanuatu - cricketer.
Niko Unavalu (1991) Ni-Vanuatu - cricketer.
John Alick (1991) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Luigi Teilemb (1992) Ni-Vanuatu - rower.
Bernard Daniel (1992) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Lucien Hinge (1992) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Joe Mahit (1992) Ni-Vanuatu - judoka.
Dominique Fred (1992) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Jacques Wanemut (1992) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Zac Santo (1993) Ni-Vanuatu / Unspecified Aboriginal Australian - rugby player.
Brian Kaltak (1993) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Jackson Tasso (1993) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Yoshua Shing (1993) Ni-Vanuatu - table tennis player.
Bill Nicholls (1993) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Kevin Shem (1993) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Elkington Molivakarua (1993) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Caleb Binge (1993) Ni-Vanuatu / Unspecified Indigenous Australian - rugby player.
Nemani Roqara (1993) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Zica Manuhi / Zika Manuhi / Sika Manuhi (1993) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Joshua Rasu (1994) Ni-Vanuatu - cricketer.
Mitch Cooper (1994) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Callum Blake (1994) Ni-Vanuatu - cricketer.
Jais Malsarani (1994) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Abraham Roqara (1994) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Kaloran Firiam (1994) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Ronald Tari (1994) Ni-Vanuatu - cricketer.
Jean Kaltak (1994) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Apolinaire Stephen (1995) Ni-Vanuatu - cricketer.
Seiloni Iaruel (1995) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Daniel Philimon (1995) Ni-Vanuatu - sprinter.
Barry Mansale (1995) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Raoul Coulon (1995) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Nalin Nipiko (1995) Ni-Vanuatu - cricketer.
Michel Coulon (1995) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Lionel Warawara (1995) Ni-Vanuatu - boxer.
Remy Kalsrap (1996) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Jacky Ruben (1996) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Alex Saniel (1996) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Tony Kaltak (1996) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Gordshem Dona / Goshen Dona / Godshen Dona / Gordshem Donna / Goshen Donna / Godshen Donna (1996 or 1997) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Clement Tommy (1997) Ni-Vanuatu - cricketer.
Bong Kalo (1997) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Womel Brandy Mento (1997) Ni-Vanuatu - sprinter.
Dick Taiwia (1997) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Claude Aru (1997) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Jason Thomas (1997) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Gilmour Kaltongga (1997) Ni-Vanuatu - cricketer.
Jayson Timatua (1998) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Selwyn Vatu (1998) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Joseph Iaruel (1998) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Jonathan Spokeyjack (1998) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Williamsing Nalisa (1999) Ni-Vanuatu - cricketer.
Azariah Soromon (1999) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Wesley Viraliliu (1999) Ni-Vanuatu - cricketer.
Ronaldo Wilkins (1999) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Jamal Vira (?) Ni-Vanuatu - cricketer.
Alwyn Job (?) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
Zechariah Shem (?) Ni-Vanuatu - cricketer.
Robert Calvo (?) Ni-Vanuatu - footballer.
8 notes
·
View notes
Lauren Conrad Reveals Whether Sons Get Along: ‘They Haven’t Had a Ton of Interaction’
Lauren Conrad and William Tell’s 2-year-old son, Liam, is still transitioning into big brotherhood!
“He’s been really sweet,” the Hills alum, 33, exclusively reveals in the new issue of Us Weekly while promoting the Little Market Pop-Up Shop with Hannah Skvarla. “He’s been fantastic. … He’s been very helpful, and it’s going well.”
That being said, the toddler hasn’t spent much time with his baby brother, Charlie, who arrived in October. “Unfortunately because of his age and [him] just starting nursery school, they haven’t had a ton of time together,” the fashion designer admitted. “We’re trying to keep everyone healthy in our house. It’s just that season.”
The Infamous author and the musician, 39, also opened up to Us about their decision to name their newborn Charlie Wolf — the same name as Zooey Deschanel’s son, 2, and Carly Waddell’s son, 3 weeks. “It sounds like I’m a follower,” the Little Market cofounder said. “They’re just both family names. Charlie, or Charles, is a family name and a name that my husband and I both really like, and then Wolf actually comes from his side. I found it on a really old trunk at his grandmother’s house and she was like, ‘Oh, yeah. We had a bunch of wolves in our family,’ so it kind of stuck with me and I just liked it.”
The California native went on to explain, “It took me so long to figure out a name, and the only reason we picked it is because we couldn’t leave the hospital without doing so. We needed to put something on the birth certificate, so for the first day and a half he didn’t have a name and I was, like, really stressed about picking it.”
She and Tell wed in 2014 and started their family three years later. One year prior to her nuptials, Conrad cocreated The Little Market, a nonprofit organization dedicated to the economic empowerment of women that partners with artisan groups in underserved communities around the world, with Skvarla. Their Pop-Up Shop runs through Friday, January 3, at Fashion Island in Newport Beach, California.
1 note
·
View note
June 19, 2019: Obituaries
Lovina Schrock, 91
Mrs. Lovina Hostetler Schrock, 91, of Moravian Falls, passed away on Sunday, June 16, 2019 at her residence.
Lovina was born on June 11, 1928 in Stark County Ohio to Henry Hostetler and Ella Miller Hostetler.
Lovina is preceded in death by parents; husband, Mervin L. Schrock; brother, Ervin Hostetler; sister, Beulah Hochstedler and great grand daughter, Danielle Schrock.
Lovina is survived by her 5 daughters, Susan Faye Hochstetler of Canada, Joy Roselle Hileman of Ohio, Debra Kaye Yoder of Moravian Falls, Juanita Lynne Herber of Pennsylvania, Charlotte Marlene Schrock of Virginia; 5 sons, John Mark Schrock, Larry Dean Schrock, Timothy Jay Schrock, Franklin Scott Schrock all of Virginia, Frederick Allen Schrock of Moravian Falls; sisters, Mary Wittmer of Pennsylvania, Viola Mullet of Ohio; brothers, Melvin Hostetler of Ohio, Henry Hostetler of Canada; 21 grandchildren and many great grand children.
The funeral service will be held in Ohio at a later date.
Adams Funeral Home of Wilkes has the honor of serving the Schrock Family.
Nancy Winters, 5
Nancy Lee Winters, age 55, of North Wilkesboro, passed away Saturday, June 15, 2019 at Westwood Hills Nursing and Rehab Center. Nancy was born July 11, 1963 in Wilkes County to Cecil and Mandy Stanley Trivette. She loved to fish; do crafts and quilting. Ms. Winters was preceded in death by her parents; and several siblings.
Surviving are her son, Steven Winters and spouse Jessica of North Wilkesboro; daughter, Amanda Winters and spouse Zachary White of Huntington, West Virginia; a number of siblings; grandchildren, M.J. Winters and Josh Walker.
The family has requested no flowers.
Miller Funeral Service is in charge of the arrangements.
Hazel Prevette, 96
Hazel Maie Johnson Prevette, 96, of North Wilkesboro, went home to be with her Lord and Savior on Saturday, June 15, 2019 at Wilkes Senior Village.
She was born May 23, 1923 in Wilkes County, to the late William Edward Johnson and Julie Maie Combs Johnson.
Hazel was a member of Lewis Baptist Church. She loved singing and praising the Lord with her church family in the choir. She was a passionate vegetable and flower gardener.
Including her parents, she was preceded in death by: her husband, Dewey Gaither Prevette Sr.; grandchildren, Craig Williams and Pamela Taylor.
Those left to cherish and honor her memory include: daughters, Peggy Taylor (Wallace) of McGrady, Kathy Williams (Dean) of Wilkesboro; sons, D. G. Prevette, Jr. (Linda) of Wilkesboro, Kenneth Prevette (Sarah) of Lewisville; sister, Annie Lou Brown (Gene) of Millers Creek; brother, Howard Johnson of Purlear; many grandchildren, great-grandchildren, and great-great grandchildren
Funeral services wereJune 18, at Lewis Baptist Church in North Wilkesboro. Rev. Bruce Rhoades will be officiating. Burial followed in the church cemetery.
Adams Funeral Home of Wilkes and cremation services is honored to be serving the Prevette Family.
Fern Anderson, 87
Fern Anderson, 87 Mrs. Fern Pauline Call Anderson, age 87, widow of Hobert Anderson, died on Saturday, June 15, 2019 at Villages of Wilkes.
Funeral services were June 19, at Reins-Sturdivant Chapel with Rev. Alan Bouchelle officiating. Burial was in Fishing Creek Arbor Baptist Church Cemetery.
Mrs. Anderson was born June 19, 1931 in Wilkes County to Benjamin Winfred and Carrie Elizabeth Benge Call. She was a member of Penelope Baptist Church in Hickory. Before her retirement while residing in Hickory, NC, she worked for Cline Insurance Company as a private secretary and was self-employed as a skin care specialist thru Ann Mari.
In addition to her parents she was preceded in death by her husband, Hobert Anderson; four sisters, Sylvia Call Soots, Tessie Call Foster, Florence Call Hayes Bouchelle, and Doris Call Waddell Spears; and four brothers, Julius H. Call, James P. Call, Roy "Ray" Call, and Coy "Clay" Call.
She is survived by her daughter, Linda Anderson Plemmons of North Wilkesboro; twin sons, Tracy Anderson and wife, Sandy, of Millers Creek, and Travis Van Anderson of Hickory; four grandchildren, Dana K.Anderson, Dylan L. Anderson, Doug Plemmons, and Floyd Plemmons; four great-grandchildren, Rachel C. Plemmons, Kyle P. Plemmons, Jason Sprinkle, and Elijah Foster; one great-great-grandchild, Chaselyn Kate Plemmons; one sister, Lois Call Foster of Traphill; and one brother, Thomas Jerry Call of Wilkesboro.
The latter part of her life, Mrs. Anderson spent ten years at Catawba Valley Assisted Living and three years at Wilkes Senior Villages. The family sincerely thanks the staff of both facilities for their wonderful care of their loved one.
A special thank you from the family to Shirley Bowlin for her exceptional care of our Mother.
Kenith Jones, Sr., 83
Mr. Kenith Smythe Jones, Sr., 83, of Taylorsville, passed away Thursday, June 13, 2019 at Valley Nursing Center.
Kenith was born December 18, 1935 in Fayette County, WV, the son of the late George Thomas Jones, Sr. and Inez Blanch Duncan Jones.
He was a US Army veteran, who served in Germany as a combat engineer. He had worked as a supervisor for Southern Devices before retiring and was a member of Bethel Baptist Church. He enjoyed reading Westerns, was a avid Redskin fan, and enjoyed playing golf when he was able and also enjoyed watching NASCAR.
Including his parents, he was preceded in death by: his wife, Peggy Joyce Payne Jones; four sisters, Beulah Pemberton, Doris Criss, Natella Blackwell and infant sister, Carolyn Jones; a brother, George Jones.
Those left to cherish and honor his memory include: a daughter, Patricia Jones Carter and husband, Larry, of Statesville; four sons, Kenny Jones and wife, Joan, of Taylorsville, Barry Jones and wife, Janna, of Newton, Timothy Jones and wife, Lisa, of Taylorsville, Ricky Jones of Asheville; five grandchildren, Joshua Moore, Caitlin Jones Parkhurst and husband, Matt, Ashley Jones, Tyler Jones and wife, Tiffany, Andrew Jones and fiance, Lacey Bruno; four great-grandchildren, RJ, Gracelynn, Jacob and Ezra; two sisters, Janet Payne and husband, Charles, of WV, Drema Gail Gales of VA; a brother, William Jones and wife, Carol, of WV; a sister-in-law, Christine Jones of WV; and a number of nieces and nephews.
A service was held June 17, at Bethel Baptist Church with Revs. Bill Smith and Ervel Jones officiating. Burial followed in the church cemetery with flag folding ceremony.
Pallbearers were Ken's sons and grandsons.
The family would like to express a sincere thank you for every act of kindness or visit to our loved one and also to the staff, nurses and caregivers at Valley Nursing Center.
Memorials may be made to: Alexander County Hospice, 50 Lucy Echerd Lane, Taylorsville, NC 28681.
Adams Funeral Home and cremation services is honored to be serving the Jones Family.
Terri Sigmon, 64
Terri Lynn Sigmon, age 64, passed away peacefully on June 11, 2019 at Valley Nursing and Rehabilitation in Taylorville and is now resting in the care of our Lord.
She was born in Hickory, NC on February 28, 1955. Prior to moving there she lived at Parklane Group home in Newton.
She was preceded in death by her parents Charles and Jane Sigmon of Hickory.
She is survived by her sister, Sandie Cline (Jimmie) of Wilkesboro, and her brothers, Robert Sigmon (Virginia) of Statesville, and Bruce Sigmon of Hickory.
Terri was a long- time member of Christ Lutheran Church in Hickory where she is best remembered for her deep faith and leading the congregation in happy birthday songs. She especially loved family gatherings during the holidays. She had a special relationship with her nephews Christopher (Tanya) of Wilkesboro, Jonathan (Ellen) and Matthew (Jessica) of Mooresville and great nephews and nieces, Ayden, Charlie, Cameron, Macie, Oren, Eli, Finley and Luke. They will cherish the memories of her.
The funeral service will be held on Thursday, June 20, at 3:00 p.m. at Christ Lutheran Church in Hickory.
The family will receive friends prior to the service from 2: 00 until 3:00 p.m. at the church. Rev. Richard Schwandt will be officiating the service. Burial will follow at Oakwood Cemetery.
In lieu of flowers memorials can be made to the memorial fund at Christ Lutheran Church, 324 2nd Ave. SE, Hickory, NC 28602.
Pallbearers for the service will be Christopher Cline, Jonathan Cline, Matthew Cline, Van Smith, Scott Wimmer, and Billy Pernell.
Vickie Cothren, 52
Vickie Cothren, 52 Miss Vickie Lee Cothren, age 52 of Roaring River, passed away Wednesday, June 12, 2019 at Woltz Hospice Home in Dobson.
Funeral services were June 15, at White Plains Baptist Church with Pastor William Souther and Bishop Peggy Horton officiating. Burial was in the church cemetery. Vickie was born October 24, 1966 in Wilkes County to James "Jim" Ervin Cothren and Georgie Lee Swaim Cothren. She was employed for 30 years with Wilkes Community College as a Library Assistant. Vickie enjoyed spending time with her great nieces and nephews who called her "Bibby" and liked sports from WFU, Chicago Bulls and Carolina Panthers. She also enjoyed cooking and most enjoyed sharing her testimony with her relationship with God.
She was preceded in death by her mother; Georgie Lee Cothren.
In addition to her father; Jim Cothren, she is survived by three sisters; Anna Church of Millers Creek, Teresa Absher of Roaring River and Jane Whitley of Hays, nieces and nephews; Amanda Miller (William), Sonya Evans (Allen), Michael Church, Ashley Mabe (Jason), Lindsay Jester (Justin) and Colby Whitley, great nieces and nephews; Elijah Miller, Asher Miller, Brenan, Nevan and Rowyn Mabe and Elizabeth Jester, Aunt Joy Swaim, Cousins; Calvin Swaim, Charlene Dancy and family, special friends and co-workers; Rebecca Kruger, Christy Earp, Misty Bass, Janet Atwood, Audrey Chapel and Donna Church and Fur Babies; Jett, Sanford, Melinda and Miss Sunshine.
Flowers will be accepted or memorials may be made to the Donor's Choice, Wilkes Community Partnership for Children PO Box 788 North Wilkesboro, NC 28659, Wilkes Community College Endowment Corporation PO Box 120 Wilkesboro, NC 28697 or Mtn. Valley Hospice 401 Technology Lane Suite 200 Mt. Airy, NC 27030.
James Ashley, Jr. 77
Mr. James Martin Ashley, Jr. age 77 of Wilkesboro, passed away Tuesday, June 11, 2019 at his home.
Funeral services were June 18, at Cub Creek Baptist Church with Pastor John Lewis and Mr. Frank Denny officiating. Burial was in Cub Creek Baptist Church Cemetery.
Mr. Ashley was born November 27, 1941 in Wilkes County to James Martin Ashley, Sr. and Geneva Sink Ashley. He was retired after 35 dedicated years at Lowe's Companies. During his employment he worked as a Store Manager and a Regional Manager. James was a loving and devoted husband, father, grandfather and friend. He was a member of Cub Creek Baptist Church where he was a Faithful Deacon, Loved and Respected Sunday School Teacher, member of the Adult Choir and Hand Bell Choirs, Good News Club Teacher, served on the Building Committee, Maintenance Committee and the Expansion Committee. James was an avid Golfer. After retirement, he enjoyed spending his time working on his cattle farm and enjoying the beautiful mountain views. He was always helping or attending the many activities with his grandchildren. James was well known for his love of his family, his church and his tremendous work ethic. His best Friend, Bear, Black-Lab mix was always at his side, waiting for the last bite of anything that James ate.
In addition to his parents, he was preceded in death by a brother; Bill Ashley.
James is survived by his wife; Judy Ann Wayne Ashley of the home, two daughters; Jamie Ashley Beamon and Lorie Ashley Kerhoulas both of Wilkesboro, a son; James Martin Ashley, III "Jimmy" of Wilkesboro, five grandchildren; Anna Kerhoulas LaFave and husband Ethan, Stephen Kerhoulas and fiancé Clair Colburn, Martin Beamon, Jacob Beamon and Nicholas Ashley, a great grandchild; Addy Billings and two sisters; Ann Ashley and Jane Ashley both of Wilkesboro.
Flowers will be accepted or memorials may be made in honor of grandchildren Anna and Jacob to the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation Piedmont Triad Chapter 216 W. Market Street Suite B, Greensboro, NC 27401.
Ann Whitworth, 83
Ann Hill Whitworth, age 83, passed away on Tuesday, June 4, 2019 at her home in Purlear, NC. She was born in Erwin, NC on November 12, 1935 to Frank Weaver, Sr. and Elsie Horrell Weaver.
Mrs. Whitworth was formerly employed at Liggett & Myers Tobacco Company and was retired from Duke Medical Center. She was a member of Greystone Baptist Church until her move to Purlear, NC in 2007. She was a member of New Hope Baptist Church, Purlear, NC until her passing.
She was preceded in death by her husband, Fred Roy Hill and her husband, Donald Whitworth.
She is survived by her daughter, Deborah Hill Yates of Purlear, NC; her son, Frederick A. Hill of Durham, NC; three grandsons, Ross B. Yates, and wife, Andrea of Mt. Pleasant, SC, Brett J. Yates of Millers Creek, NC, and Mark C. Yates of Purlear, NC and three great grandchildren, Finley Madison Yates, Bennett Reid Yates, and Cooper Hill Yates.
A memorial service will be held on June 29, 2019 at 2:00 PM at Greystone Baptist Church, Hillsborough Road, Durham, NC. A private burial at Maplewood Cemetery, Durham, NC will follow the memorial service. In lieu of flowers, the family requests that memorials be made to Wake Forest Care at Home Hospice, 126 Executive Drive, Suite 110, Wilkesboro, NC 28697.
Miller Funeral Service is in charge of the arrangements.
3 notes
·
View notes
OFR Farm Report Podcast #70: Grissom On the Run
OFR Farm Report Podcast #70: Grissom On the Run
Andy Harris and Matt Chrietzberg dive into the Braves minor leagues. We talk about what the Charlie Morton extension means for the young pitchers, and look at the slew of recent promotions including for Jared Shuster, Vaughn Grissom, and Luke Waddell. Pache is doing well for Gwinnett, Mississippi is back to playing games, and Rome has a great week at home.
Intro by Dylan Short.
Intro music Can’t…
View On WordPress
0 notes
Carly Waddell Admits Her First Christmas Without Evan Bass Felt "Sad"
Carly Waddell Admits Her First Christmas Without Evan Bass Felt “Sad��
Bachelor Nation‘s Carly Waddell is keeping it real on the ‘Gram.
The reality TV personality didn’t sugarcoat her feelings after opening up about her recent breakup with Evan Bass.
“Christmas Day isn’t what I had excepted this year,” Carly began her Instagram caption, alongside a photo of her cuddling her and Evan’s kids, Charles “Charlie” Wolf, 13 months, and Isabella “Bella” Evelyn, 2. “The…
View On WordPress
0 notes
Snackpoint Charlie’s July 1 Transmission has been packed in dry ice and shipped to your favorite podcast aggregator, the Wave Farm iPhone app, and direct download
[ photo of the Grande Mosquée de Djenné by Ruud Zwart (Creative Commons), customized by Snackpoint's Art Department ]
Snackpoint Charlie - Transmission 044 - 2020.07.01
PLAYLIST
1) Harry Roesli - “Sekar Jepun” from TITIK API
https://groovyrecord.ecrater.com/p/36460687/harry-roesli-2lps-titik-api-1975
https://www.discogs.com/Harry-Rusli-Titik-Api/master/1694691
2) Asma Omar - “Raga Kaan Ka'Eegtow (You Are the One I Love)” from THE DANCING DEVILS OF DJIBOUTI
https://ostinatorecords.bandcamp.com/album/the-dancing-devils-of-djibouti
3) Sharhabil Ahmed - “El Bambi” from HABIBI FUNK 013: THE KING OF SUDANESE JAZZ
https://habibifunkrecords.bandcamp.com/album/habibi-funk-013-the-king-of-sudanese-jazz
4) Mdou Moctar - “(Untitled)” from MDOU MOCTAR MIXTAPE VOL. 2
http://mdoumoctar.bandcamp.com
5-6) SAULT - “This Generation feat Laurette Josiah” / “Wildfires” from UNTITLED (BLACK IS)
http://saultglobal.bandcamp.com
7) Wyatt Waddell - “FIGHT!”
https://wyattwaddell.bandcamp.com/track/fight
8) Linton Kwesi Johnson - “Fite Dem Back” from FORCES OF VICTORY
https://www.discogs.com/Linton-Kwesi-Johnson-Forces-Of-Victory/master/106792
9) Jacob Miller feat. Fat Man Rhythm Section - “Healing of the Nation”
https://www.discogs.com/Jacob-Miller-Healing-Of-The-Nation/master/492833
w/Ernie Chambers segment from A TIME FOR BURNING
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ujw_KJzTF8k
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ernie_Chambers
10) Abyssinians - “Declaration of Rights”
https://www.discogs.com/Abyssinians-Sound-Dimension-Declaration-Of-Rights-Declaration-Ver/master/172728
11) Karl Bryan & Count Ossie - “Black Up”
https://www.discogs.com/Zion-All-Stars-King-Stitt-Black-Up-No-Man-Version/release/9346259
12) Bab L' Bluz - “Ila Mata” from NAYDA!
https://realworldrecords.com/news/introducing-bab-l-bluz/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gc94U1ctSS8
13) Luka Productions & Kandiafa - “Ne Be Massa Wfo” from MUSIC FROM SAHARAN WHATSAPP 06
http://lukaproductions.bandcamp.com
14) Amaria Hamadalher - “Tarha Mitikate” from MUSIC FROM SAHARAN WHATSAPP 05
http://sahelsounds.bandcamp.com
15) Santrofi - “Africa” from ALEWA
https://outhererecords.bandcamp.com/album/santrofi-alewa
16) Al Bilali Soudan - “Apolo” from TOMBOUCTOU
https://www.clermontmusic.com/tombouctou
https://www.forcedexposure.com/Catalog/al-bilali-soudan-tombouctou-lp/CLE.029LP.html
17) BLO - “Chant To Mother Earth” from NIGERIA ROCK SPECIAL: PSYCHEDELIC AFRO-ROCK & FUZZ FUNK IN 1970S
https://soundwayrecords.bandcamp.com/album/nigeria-rock-special-psychedelic-afro-rock-jazz-funk-in-1970s-nigeria
18) Tomeka Reid Quartet - “Woodlawn” from TOMEKA REID QUARTET
https://www.tomekareid.net/
w/Angela Davis - “California State Prison Interview 1972” as excerpted in BLACK POWER MIXTAPE
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Black_Power_Mixtape_1967%E2%80%931975
19) Nina Simone - “How It Feels To Be Free” from MONTREUX 1976
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5dlrXCYrNYI
20) Count Ossie & The Mystic Revelation of Rastafari - “Ethiopian Serenade (Single Take)”
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ilJELoE6hw
21) Mohammed Wardi - “Al Mursal (The Messenger)” from TWO NILES TO SING A MELODY: THE VIOLINS & SYNTHS OF SUDAN
https://ostinatorecords.bandcamp.com/album/two-niles-to-sing-a-melody-the-violins-synths-of-sudan
w/Cornel West - “America’s Moment of Reckoning” from DEMOCRACY NOW! JUNE 1, 2020
https://www.democracynow.org/2020/6/1/cornel_west_us_moment_of_reckoning
0 notes
Needlepoint Bipolar Ionization: Can It Mitigate Spread of COVID-19 Virus?
Joanna Turpin, senior editor for The ACHR NEWS, interviewed Charlie Waddell, founder of Global Plasma Solutions.
Needlepoint Bipolar Ionization: Can It Mitigate Spread of COVID-19 Virus? published first on http://news-round.com
0 notes