#federalist society
[…] 479 notes · View notes
Text
Tumblr media
Pay attention, these Koch and Walton funded groups are behind everything we resist.
69 notes · View notes
liberalsarecool · 1 year
Text
Tumblr media Tumblr media
Clarence and Ginni Thomas have destroyed every shed of their ethics.
328 notes · View notes
eternalistic · 9 months
Link
A pair of conservative legal scholars argue in a newly released paper that, under Section 3 of the 14th Amendment, former President Donald Trump is disqualified to hold office again, echoing a case long made by progressive experts and watchdogs.
In an in-depth analysis of Section 3, William Baude of the University of Chicago and Michael Stokes Paulsen of the University of St. Thomas contend that the clause "remains of direct and dramatic relevance today"
The clause states that "no person shall be a senator or representative in Congress, or elector of president and vice president, or hold any office, civil or military, under the United States, or under any state, who, having previously taken an oath, as a member of Congress, or as an officer of the United States, or as a member of any state legislature, or as an executive or judicial officer of any state, to support the Constitution of the United States, shall have engaged in insurrection or rebellion against the same, or given aid or comfort to the enemies thereof."
Only a two-thirds vote by both chambers of Congress can lift the disqualification.