Ok so like. Film adaptations of books are not universally bad things on principle. I’m definitely not saying that it’s impossible to produce a good one. But at the same time, film and the written word are different mediums that aren’t necessarily suited to telling stories in the same way.
For example, in a book, especially a highly character driven one, you get to directly see and read a lot of a character’s thoughts. And this has a huge impact on your experience of the story. And sure, you can convey this in a somewhat similar way with a voice over in a film adaptation, but depending on the scene being adapted, this doesn’t always work great or feel natural.
And that’s not a bad thing. It just means that it doesn’t translate to film well because film is a different medium that tells stories in a different way. And there certainly are books that translate well to film. But to be honest? A lot don’t. Especially not in a way that even comes close to touching the original that it is based off of. And that’s fine. Plenty of amazing movies and TV shows wouldn’t translate well into books and most people wouldn’t really want or expect them to.
So no. I really don’t think that “achieving” a film adaptation should be seen as a goal the way it seems to be for a lot of books and I think that seeing this as a goal is often doing a huge disservice to the original work. I think that books that are well served by film adaptations are the exception, not the rule, and that most of the drive to produce film adaptations of popular books is driven by the urge to squeeze every last possible bit of profit out of every single creative idea ever rather than like. I don’t know. Actual appreciation for the source material and a genuine wish to understand it in a different light.
14 notes
·
View notes
FLF! : The fact that she’s not dead by now probably means that she’s lucky - but luck is for inexperienced gamblers trying to pay off their debt from their past three games, so either the universe loves to fuck with her, or she loves to fuck with the universe. The dumbass villain holding a gun to her head doesn’t scare her; after all, everyone knows only noobs and D-Listers tie their captives to chairs using string bought for £1 at the craft store down the road.
AH SHIT FUCKBALLS okay I totally didn’t realise it was a Friday I was too busy setting up a twitter and a bullet journal and watching a film with @radley-writes
I WILL TRY TO DO FLF NEXT FRIDAY INSTEAD!
33 notes
·
View notes
Des concerts à Paris et alentour
en gras : les derniers ajouts :-: in bold: the last news
Mars
02. DIIV – La Gaîté lyrique ||COMPLET||
03. Napalm Death + EYEHATEGOD + Misery Index + Rotten Sound – La Machine
03. Scorpion Violente + Air LQD – Quai de Bourbon
03. Handle + CIA Debutante + David Fenech – Espace B
03/04. The Mission – Petit Bain
04. David Fenech & Laurent Perrier + Phanes – Quai de Bourbon
05. Dorian Pimpernel + Mooon – Supersonic (gratuit)
05. TZII + Sacrifice Seul – Quai de Bourbon
05. Instant Voodoo + Laurence Wasser – Le Zorba
05. Orange Blossom : “Sharing” avec les machines de François Delarozière – Élysée Montmartre
05. King Dude + Biere noire – La Boule noire
06. Frustration + Italia 90 – Le Trianon
06. Electric Fire + Fantazio et les Turbulents (Sonic Protest) – Les Voûtes
06. UVB76 + Gaël Segalen – Café de Paris
06. France + Autrenoir + Aho Ssan + Astrid Sonne + Keki + Janomax – La Station
06. Violent quand on aime + Officium + Matière danse – Espace B
06. Chris Liebing + AZF – Dehors Brut
07. Sourdure – La Lingerie|Les Grands Voisins (gratuit)
07. L’atelier d’éveil musical du centre social Raymond-Poulidor + Foudre rockeur (Sonic Protest) – Les Voûtes
07. Substencia + Eastel + MZA – tba
07. Dave Clarke + Kuss + Murd + Toscan Haas – Dehors Brut
07. ABSL + Mind Matter + NN aka Primitive Tribe – Caves Lechapelais
07. Alcest + Birds In Row + Kælan Mikla – La Machine ||COMPLET||
07. Ensemble intercontemporain joue Steve Reich : cinéconcert sur un film de Gerhard Richter – Salle Pierre Boulez|Philharmonie ||COMPLET||
10. Tempers + Alessio Peck + Josee Laïka – Supersonic (gratuit)
10. Jerusalem in my Heart + Méryll Ampe et les élèves de l’Ensapc + Lucretia Dalt (Sonic Protest) – La Dynamo (Pantin)
10. Arnaud Rebotini : live pour “Fix Me” d’Alban Richard – Centre des Arts (Enghien-les-Bains)
11. Mopcut + F-Space + We Use Cookies + Astra Zenecan (Sonic Protest) – La Station
11. Morrissey – Salle Pleyel
11. Nada Surf + John Vanderslice – La Cigale ||COMPLET||
12 Thomas Bégin + JD Zazie (Sonic Protest) – La Muse en circuit (Alfortville)
13. Russian Circle + Torche – Bataclan
13. Jean Jean + All Caps + Quadrupède – Quai de Bourbon
13. Bernardino Femminielli – Le Zorba
13. Emptyset + Hair Stylistics + Méryll Ampe (Sonic Protest) – L’Échangeur (Bagnolet)
13. Ballaké Sissoko & Vincent Segal – Le Colombier (Ville d’Avray)
14. Panico Panico + Tabatha Crash + Cosse – ESS’pace
14. Lonely Walk + Tamara Goukassova + Shock – Espace B
14. Why The Eye + WAqWAq Kingdom + Maria Violenza + Fleuves noirs + Jean-Marc Foussat + Julia Hanadi Al Abed + Pierre Gordeeff (Sonic Protest) – L’Échangeur (Bagnolet)
15. Nosfell (Mondial du tatouage) – Grand Halle de La Villette
15. Das Synthetische Mischgewebe & Anla Courtis + Ricardo Dias Gomes & Loïc Ponceau + Seijiro Murayama & Florian Tositti + Phanes – Les Pianos (Montreuil)
16. Hällas + La Secte du Futur + Meurtrières – La Maroquinerie
17. Chelsea Wolf – La Gaîté lyrique ||COMPLET||
18. Pelada + Eye + Fiesta En El Vacio (Ideal Trouble) – Petit Bain
18. Lee Scratch Perry & Adrian Sherwood + 2Decks + Zaraz Wam Zagram (Sonic Protest) – Église Saint-Merry
18. This Quiet Army & Tom Malmendier + John Robin-Bold – Quai de Bourbon
19. HP (Haswell & Powell) + Inga Huld Hakonadrottir & Yann Legay + Asmus Tietchens + Regreb “2 Cymbals” (Sonic Protest) – Église Saint-Merry
19. Boubacar Cissokho (Paris Music) – Bibliothèque historique de la Ville de Paris
19. Maulwürfe – Musée d’Orsay
20. Bleib Modern + Order 89 + Blind Delon + IV Horsemen + Paulie Jan + Codex Empire + Opale + Panzer + DJ Varsovie (fest. des souvenirs brisés) – Petit Bain
20. Jon Hopkins – Salle Pleyel
20. Martin Kohlstedt + Manu le Malin joue Barbara (Paris Music) – Musée des Arts et Métiers
20. Yan Wagner + Madben (Paris Music) – Cathédrale américaine
20. Monolithe noir + Paulie Jan – Quai de Bourbon
20. Senyawa + Bonne humeur provisoire + Black Trumpets (Sonic Protest) – La Marbrerie (Montreuil)
20. Paula Temple + 16H07 b2b Ket Robinson + Ma Čka – Yoyo|Palais de Tokyo
20. Ellen Allien + Shlømo – Dehors brut
20. Ensemble Dedalus : "Occam Ocean" d'Éliane Radigue – Le Studio|Philharmonie ||COMPLET||
21. Stephen O’Malley – Médiathèque musicale de Paris (gratuit)
21. Mind/Matter + Die Orangen + Mitra Mitra + Qual + Rendered + Verset Zero + Years of Denial (fest. des souvenirs brisés) – Petit Bain
21. Container + Muqata’a + OD Bongo + Diatribes & Horns + Jealousy Party + Urge + Wirklich Pipit + Me Donner + Cancelled + FLF + 2Mo (Sonic Protest) – Le Générateur (Gentilly)
21. GZA – La Marbrerie (Montreuil)
21. ABSL + Anetha + Hektos Oaks + High Future + Randomer + Sugar – tba
21. Front 242 + She Past Away – Élysée Montmartre ||COMPLET||
21/22. Laurie Anderson : "The Art of Falling" – Cité de la musique|Philharmonie ||COMPLET||
22. Mike Cooper + Yann Legay + Will Guthrie & Ensemble Nist-Nah + Cheb Gero (Sonic Protest) – théâtre Berthelot (Montreuil)
24. Skemer + IV Horsemen + Silly Joy – Supersonic (gratuit)
24. Joe Gideon – Espace B
24. I’d M Theft Able + Teenage God + Suicide Motorhead + Notre Travail bénéfique – Le Balto Otlab (Montreuil)
25. Low House (Eugene S. Robinson & Putan Club) + Moodie Black – Petit Bain
25. Wrekmeister Harmonies – Espace B
25. Buzzkull + Kontravoid + Crystal Geometry – Badaboum
25. Kumusta + Crash Normal – L’International
25. Li Li-Chin + Onceim & Li Li-Chin – Église Saint-Merry
25>28. Èlg + Vincent Epplay & Timo Van Luijk + Dominique Petitgand… (Fest. Interférences) – Centre Wallonie-Bruxelles (gratuit)
27. Lebanon Hanover – La Gaîté lyrique
27. Baston – L’International
27. Maggy Payne : « Crystal » (diff.) + 9T Antiope + John Wiese + Matthias Puech + Nihvak (fest. Présences électronique) – Studio 104|Maison de la Radio
27. Mongolito + Biere Noire + Bisous De Saddam + Léa Jacta Est + Club Passion (Croux fest.) – Café de Paris
28. Ensemble Links : "Drumming" de Steve Reich + Cabaret contemporain joue Kraftwerk – théâtre de la Cité internationale
28. Iannis Xenakis : « Mycenae Alpha » (diff.) + Marja Ahti + Rashad Becker + Nina Garcia + Kode9 (fest. Présences électronique) – Studio 104|Maison de la Radio
28. Cut Hands + NAH + Shit&Shine + France Sauvage + Burris Meyer + UVB76 (dj) – Petit Bain
28. Satan + Noyades + S.O.L.A.N + Traitors + Accès de faiblesse (Croux fest.) – Espace B
28. Denis Frajerman + David Fenech – Plateforme
28. Balladur + Bracco + Coeval + Bajram Bili (dj) – La Boule noire
28. 14anger + Brecc + Oguz + Fuerr + Draugr + Atim – tba
29. Ivo Malec : « Recitativio » + Eve Aboulkheir + Richard Chartier + Lee Gamble + Will Guthrie & Mark Fell (fest. Présences électronique) – Studio 104|Maison de la Radio
31. M!R!M – Espace B
31. Leandro Barzabal + AVC + Vulcanizadora – Instants Chavirés (Montreuil)
Avril
01. Lea Bertucci – tbc
02. The Futurians + CIA Debutante – Instants Chavirés (Montreuil)
02. Shannon Wright + Melaine Dalibert (Piano Day) – La Marbrerie (Montreuil)
03. Kuniyuki Takahashi & Henrik Schwarz + Hugo LX & DJ Nori + Akiko Nakayama (Japan Connection fest.) – La Gaîté lyrique
03. Tamara Goukassova + Constance Chlore – Le Zorba
03. Victoria Shen + Meryll Ampe + Golem mécanique – Instants Chavirés (Montreuil)
03. CocoRosie – Le Trianon ||COMPLET||
04. Hiroaki Umeda + Nonotak + Aalko + Make It Deep Soundsystem (Japan Connection fest.) – La Gaîté lyrique
04. Satoshi Tomiie & Kuniyuki + Hiroshi Watanabe + DJ Masda + Akiko Kiyama + Daisuke Tanabe + Intercity-Express (Japan Connection fest.) – La Gaîté lyrique
04. Ash Code – Espace B
04. 2kilos &More & Black Sifichi + Plurals – Le vent se lève
04. OOIOO – Lafayette Anticipations
04. Katie Gately – Sacré
04. Wow + Laura Palmer – L’International
06. Julie Doiron – Espace B
06. Bauhaus – Grand Rex
08. Föllakzoid + UVB76 – Espace B
09. Will Samson + Northwest + Lyson Leclercq – Le vent se lève
09. The Chap + Rubin Steiner Live Band – Badaboum
10. Ventre de biche + Badaboum + Videodrome + A Ten Year Later + Paolo Tecon + Le Compas dans l’œil – La Station
10. Manu Le Malin + Popof + Nout Heretik + Noisebuilder + Electrobugz + Krïs Heretik + Broke Heretik + Aness Heretik + Split Heretik + Tom Buld'r.Heretik + Limka + Le Jall + Boubou Antinorm17 – tba
11. Infecticide + Astaffort Mods + Mono Siren – Supersonic (gratuit)
11. IAMX – Café de la danse
12. VTSS + Hadone – tba
14. Lucy Railton & Joe Houston jouent "Patterns in a chromatic field" de Morton Feldman – Instants chavirés (Montreuil)
14/15. Metronomy – La Cigale
16/17. Metronomy – La Cigale ||COMPLET||
17. Facs + ISaAC – Petit Bain
18. Siglo XX – La Boule noire
19. Rome + Primordial + Moonsorrow – La Machine
20. Big ‡ Brave + Jessica Moss – La Boule Noire
23. Volkor X + ToutEstBeau + Aphélie – Supersonic (gratuit)
23. Health + Pencey Sloe + Dead – Petit Bain
24. Parade Ground – L’International
25. Selofan + Jupiter Jane – Supersonic (gratuit)
25. Tim Tama + Vladimir Dubyshkin + Trym + Regal + Parfait – tba
26. Pharmakon + Deeat Palace + Unas (Ideal Trouble) – Petit Bain
26. Igorrr + Author & Punisher + Otto Von Schirach – La Cigale
27. Dean Wareham joue "On Fire" de Galaxie 500 – Petit Bain
27. Caribou – L’Olympia
27. The Foals + The Murder Capital – Zénith
28. Ulver – L’Alhambra
29. Protomartyr – La Boule Noire
29. Movie Star Junkies + Sam Fleisch + Tibia – Gibus
30. Conflict + The Filaments – Gibus
Mai
02. Richie Hawtin – T7
05. The Sonics + Messer Chups – Trabendo
06. hackedepicciotto + Laurence Wasser – Espace B
07. Laurent Perrier & David Fenech – Souffle Continu (gratuit)
07. Trrmà – Le Zorba
08. Max Richter : "Infra" + Jlin + Ian William Craig – Cité de la musique|Philharmonie ||COMPLET||
09. Max Richter : "Voices" – Salle Pierre Boulez|Philharmonie
09. Jonas Gruska + Leila Bordreuil + Jean-Philippe Gross + Kali Malone (fest. Focus) – Le 104
09. Extrawelt + Oxia + Popof + Wuza + O'Tawa – Le Kilowatt (Ivry/Seine)
10. Iannis Xenakis : « La Légende d’Eer » + Folke Rabe : « Cyclone » et « What ??? » (fest. Focus) – Le 104
10. Max Richter : "Recomposed" & "Three Worlds" – Salle Pierre Boulez|Philharmonie ||COMPLET||
11. Cannibale + Frankie and the Witch Fingers + Euromilliard – La Maroquinerie
11. The Electric Soft Parade + Tim Keegan – Petit Bain
13. Wire – La Maroquinerie
13. Austra – Badaboum ||COMPLET||
14. Aksak Maboul + JFDR + Powerdove (Le Beau festival) – La Boule noire
15. Palberta + Michelle Blades + Good Morning TV (Le Beau festival) – La Boule noire
16. Tops + Corridor + Polycool + Myriam Stamoulis + La Veillée Pop (Le Beau festival) – La Station
16. Black Midi – Carreau du Temple
19. Swans + Norman Westberg – Le Trabendo
16. Hermann Kopp & Lorenzo Abattoir + Fusiller + Sang-Foutre – Quai de Bourbon
20>24. Giant Swan + Otoboke Beaver + Sinead O’Brien + Kills Birds + Vanishing Twin + Kit Sebastian + Jardin + Rouge Gorge + Derya Yildirim & Grup Şimşek + Holy Fuck + Gabber Modus Operandi + Balladur + Crystallmess (dj) + Squid + Glitter + Black Country, New Road + Murman Tsuladze + Tôle froide + Sorry + Donny Benet + La Créole + La Récré + Lewsberg + Lido Pimienta + Moesha 13... (Villette sonique) – La Villette
20. The Jesus & Mary Chain jouent “Darklands” + Carla Del Forno (Villette sonique) – Grande Halle de La Villette
21. Yves Tumor + Pottery + Disq (Villette sonique) – Trabendo
22. Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe + Kristin Anna (Carte blanche Stephen O’Malley/Villette sonique) – Grande Halle de La Villette
22. Kim Gordon (Villette sonique) – Cabaret sauvage
22. François Bayle : « Le Projet Ouïr » + Marco Parini : « De Parmegiani Sonorum » + Yan Maresz (fest. Akousma) – Studio 104|Maison de la Radio
23. Tout Est Beau (Villette sonique) – parc de La Villette
23. Julien Négrier + Hans Tutschku : « Provenance-émergence » + Félicia Atkinson : « For Georgia O’Keefe » + Warren Burt + Michèle Bokanowski (fest. Akousma) – Studio 104|Maison de la Radio
24. Philippe Mion + Pierre-Yves Macé : « Contre-flux II » + Daniel Teruggi : « Nova Puppis » + Adam Stanovitch + Gilles Racot : « Noir lumière » (fest. Akousma) – Studio 104|Maison de la Radio
23/24. Damon Albarn – Salle Pierre Boulez|Philharmonie ||COMPLET||
25. The Church – Petit Bain
26. Minimal Compact – La Machine
30/31. Paula Temple + Dave Clarke + Ben Klock + Len Faki + 999999999 + VTSS b2b Shlomo + DVS1 + François X… (Marvellous Island) – île de loisirs de Vaires-Torcy
Juin
01/02. The Dead C – Instants Chavirés (Montreuil)
03. Bambara – Espace B
04. Phill Niblock + Tim Shaw – Instants Chavirés (Montreuil)
05. And Also The Trees – La Maroquinerie
06/07. Four Tet + Nils Frahm + Park Hie Jin + Modeselektor… (fest. We Love Green) – Bois de Vincennes
12. The Breath of Life + Box and the Twins – Gibus
13. Flat Worms (Ideal Trouble) – Gibus
14. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Bercy Arena
18. Acid Mothers Temple – Espace B
27. Meryem Aboulouafa + Nicolas Godin (Days Off) – Cité de la musique
28. Ensemble Social Silence joue “Music for Airport” de Brian Eno (Days Off) – Studio|Philharmonie
28. Wooden Elephant joue “Kid A” de Radiohead (Days Off) – Amphithéâtre|Cité de la musique
29. Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto + Echo Collective joue “12 Conversations with Thilo Heinzmann” de Jóhann Jóhansson (Days Off) – Salle Boulez|Philharmonie
30. Emilíana Torrini & The Colorist Orchestra + Agnes Obel (Days Off) – Salle Boulez|Philharmonie
Juillet
01. Apparat – Le Trianon
01. Arandel : “InBach” (Days Off) – Amphithéâtre|Cité de la musique
02. Orchestre de Paris : “Symphony No. 1 "Low"” de Philip Glass + “Music for Ensemble and Orchestra” de Steve Reich (Days Off) – Salle Boulez|Philharmonie
03. Perfume Genius + Anna Calvi (Days Off) – Cité de la musique
04. Nicolás Jaar : musique pour la pièce chorégraphique “¡miércoles!” de Stéphanie Janaina (Days Off) – Studio|Philharmonie
04. Kevin Morby + Andrew Bird Symphonique (Days Off) – Salle Boulez|Philharmonie
04. Boy Harsher + Partiboi69 + Otim Alpha + Jonny Rock + La Famille Maraboutage + Catu Diosis… (Macki Music) – Parc de la Mairie (Carrières/Seine) ||COMPLET||
05. Ben UFO + Jamie Tiller b2b Orpheu The Wizard + Murman Tsuladze + The Pilotwings + Flegon… (Macki Music) – Parc de la Mairie (Carrières/Seine)
05/06. Suzanne Vega, Ensemble Ictus & Collegium Vocale Gent : “Einstein on the Beach” de Philip Glass (Days Off) – Cité de la musique
07. The Rapture + Sons of Raphael (Days Off) – Salle Boulez|Philharmonie
17. Björk – Seine Musicale (Boulogne-Billancourt)
17/18. Grim + Galerie Schallschutz + Am Not + Linekraft + Deathpanel + Detrimental Effect + African Imperial Wizard – Les Voûtes
18. Oh Sees – Cabaret sauvage
20. Björk – Seine Musicale (Boulogne-Billancourt)
Août
29. Massive Attack (Rock en Seine) – parc de Saint-Cloud
Septembre
27. Mudhoney – La Maroquinerie
30. Peter Hook & The Light : Joy Division. A Celebration – Bataclan
6 notes
·
View notes
Donner Pass, CA (No. 3)
Winter weather at Donner Pass can be brutal. Precipitation averages 51.6 inches (1,310 mm) per year, and because California has a Mediterranean climate wherein most precipitation falls in the winter, much of it falls as snow. At an average of 411.5 inches (10.45 m) per year, Donner Pass is one of the snowiest places in the contiguous United States. Four times since 1880 total snowfall at Donner Summit has exceeded 775 inches (19.69 m) and topped 800 inches (20.32 m) in both 1938 and 1952. To take advantage of the heavy snows, the Boreal Ski Resort was built to the north. Ski resorts in the Lake Tahoe area report an average of 300 to 500 inches (7.62 to 12.70 m) of snowfall per season. Winds in the pass can also become extreme and wind gusts in excess of 100 miles per hour (160 km/h) are common during winter storms. Winter temperatures in the area drop below 0 °F or −17.8 °C several times each year; the all-time record low for California of −45 °F (−42.8 °C) was recorded at Boca (east of Truckee) in January 1937.
The winter of 1846–47 was especially severe, and this is generally cited as the single most important factor in the disaster of the Donner Party.
Summer and winter offer a wide variety of recreation and lifestyle sports such as backpacking, alpine and cross-country skiing, rock and ice climbing. The original tunnel built by Central Pacific Railroad is home to a large amount of tagging culture. The region was made world-famous during the early 1990s with snowboarding films by Fall Line Films (FLF) and Standard Films, for its easy access to frontcountry and backcountry terrain. However, its fame and quick access from Old Highway 40 or nearby Sugar Bowl Ski Resort has led to a large number of avalanche fatalities, including professional snowboarder Jamil Khan.
Source: Wikipedia
0 notes
New Article posted on FanthaTracks.com https://fantha.news/w-flf
Galaxy of Adventures: Luke vs. the Rancor - Wrath of the Rancor
When Luke Skywalker faces a huge rancor, he must improvise to survive! Star Wars Galaxy of Adventures is a series of animated shorts celebrating the characters and stories of a galaxy far, far away, featuring a bright and colorful art style, exciting action, and insight into the saga's greatest
Take The Link To Read The Full Article
0 notes
Cannes: Oscar Gets A Jolt From Tarantino, ‘Parasite,’ Banderas & More
The 2019 Oscars were very good to the programmers of the Cannes Film Festival. After an almost desolate 2018 where it was represented by just a few Foreign Language Film nominations, the French mainstay saw a major turnaround as “BlacKkKlansman” earned a Best Picture nomination, “Cold War” landed Best Dictor and Cinematography nods (outside of an FLF nod) and a historic win for Spike Lee in the Adapted Screenplay category.
Continue reading Cannes: Oscar Gets A Jolt From Tarantino, ‘Parasite,’ Banderas & More at The Playlist.
want watch movies online
from The Playlist http://bit.ly/2Wq6cqm
by via watch movies online via IFTTT
0 notes
foreign language film and costume design
FLF: Sadly I have only seen 2 of the nominees. I will only list The Salesman, as the one from Germany does not deserve to be mentioned directly.
Costume Design:
Jackie
Allied
Fantastic Beasts
Florence Foster Jenkins
Those TJ Maxx dresses from the Columbus Day sale.
3 notes
·
View notes
Dear Robert Maynard - Do you remember your history on Cambodia?
I found out moments ago that Mrs. Moon is speaking today in Cambodia:
http://www.ipeacetv.com/community/notice_list.asp?vId=12858&mId=E01
In recognition of that, I'd like to share this excerpt from "Moonstruck", the Allen Tate Wood book that goes into his time in Cambodia, ect. Let us never forget...
With Foster Long and Marshall Miller to advise me, I quickly learned the art of being a paper tiger with a real roar. Marshall’s eyes would glaze over whenever the ideological stuff was discussed, but he would perk up for the practical applications. He had considerable contacts, including some top-level hookups in the Nixon administration. It was through him that I met two of Nixon’s top aides on Vietnam, Dolph Droge and Sven Kramer.
In May 1970, Marshall and I formed a lobby, which we registered as the American Youth for a Just Peace. Its members were the members of the Unified Family. One of our professed goals was to defeat the Cooper-Church and the McGovern-Hatfield amendments, which were aiming, especially in the wake of the Cambodian invasion of March 1970, to cut off funding for the Vietnam war...the American Youth for a Just Peace... were virtually the only pro-war lobby in Washington.
Perhaps it is not surprising, then, that our link with the Nixon administration strengthened. Word came through Marshall Miller that even higher aides wanted to see us. During this time I went over to the Executive Office Building, whose long polished marble floors and hushed hallways reminded me of nothing so much as a high-school building during summer vacation, to meet Jeb Stuart Magruder and Charles Colson, whom I remember most vividly of the two.
“Why don’t you boys come on inside?” Colson asked, clearly meaning that we should work directly for the White House. We declined.
One day about this time Marshall showed me a cashier’s check for several thousand dollars.
“This is from Colson,” he said. “It’s not from the President. It’s from ‘friends of the President.’ Remember that. Or else our source could quickly dry up.”
Chairman Wood and Chairman Miller sat in their offices and every two weeks put out a little tabloid newsletter, four pages when folded, which we mailed out to members of Congress, schools, libraries, organizations, embassies and whomever else was not likely to throw it away. We gleaned our information on Southeast Asia from the daily press, from the U.S. Information Agency, from the Vietnamese and Cambodian embassies—which is to say we had nothing new. Our twist—and here I was learning the art of propagandizing in a classic situation—was that we had a consistent theoretical position. Essentially we were just putting a slant on the news that everyone knew.
Foster did not, like Marshall, know the ins and outs of fronting, nor did he have Marshall’s links with the administration. But he did have splendid diplomatic contacts from his years advising Dodd, who was on the Foreign Affairs Committee. Those contacts, coupled with our hard pro-war labors, our cozying up to the Nixon administration which was then Vietnamizing the war, brought us a most delightful invitation. In mid-July the South Vietnamese ambassador invited me, Marshall and other members of the FLF, about a dozen in all, to a fifteen-day, all expense-paid VIP tour of South Vietnam. We were going on a junket!
When our tour was almost over an invitation came from the Congress of Cambodian Intellectuals for a similar but shorter VIP tour of Cambodia, and we accepted. That worked out especially well for those of us, myself included, who were going on to attend the World Anticommunist League Conference in Japan in a few weeks...Again we met leaders—among the military ones, Sirik Matak, and another general who was a cousin of the exiled Prince Sihanouk...We met Lon Nol too, at military headquarters... He said he feared that the country’s institutions would be destroyed if the communists came in. He gave each of us a big, thick, silver identification bracelet. He said we were the first American group, aside from journalists and advisors, to visit since 1963.
We visited refugee camps and walked around in a village leveled by an American air strike. We flew out one hundred miles to where they were building a sort of Maginot line out of bamboo, wood and stone. We went to Preet Leap, which was near Phnom Penh and the Mekong River, and helped dig trenches. I was interviewed there by CBS camera crews, and their film was aired on the evening news with Walter Cronkite. So there I was for some ten million people to see, including all my old school buddies, my family, and my mother’s anti-war colleagues, leaning on a shovel and saying that if American students knew the truth they would be flocking to Kennedy Airport the way they did during the Hungarian revolution of 1956, demanding to fight for Cambodia’s right for self-determination.
https://tragedyofthesixmarys.com/allen-tate-wood-1/
Don't forget this history lesson, Robert. It serves as a reminder of what you're trying to reform or salvage.
'til the next,
Don Diligent
0 notes