Visit Blog
Explore Tumblr blogs with no restrictions, modern design and the best experience.
Fun Fact
The name Tumblr is derived from "Tumblelogs", which were hand coded multimedia blogs.
Trending Blogs
#props
0 notes

[Image description: photo of impressions in gold wax on cream-colored paper that has been decorated with a line drawing of bees and honeycomb. One of the impressions (the one by the bees, naturally) is an absolute torn and mangled disaster; the other is fairly clean, and depicts the OSI logo plus some decorative twisted lines that are meant to be the initials “MAD”.  Shown also is the printed seal, with a stub of wooden dowel glued to it to serve as a handle. End ID.]

Max’s pocket watch fob - wax seal take 2.  It is coming along and I think it’s ready for me to try designing a small handle for it.  I’d have liked for his initials to be a little more clear, but I think this will be fine once I actually cast this in pewter.

Things I have learned:

  • Trying to impress hot “wax”, which I’m fairly certain is actually low melt-temperature plastic, with PLA (the plastic that the printer uses) is a dicey thing.  The PLA hots up super quickly, and if you try to pull that out of the wax while the wax is still molten, it’s a disaster (cf. top of photo).  The second impression went marginally better because a) I was more patient and b) I popped the seal into the freezer for a few minutes while the “wax” was melting. (Hopefully, having a pewter seal will help with this, as it won’t instantly match temperatures with the wax like the PLA does.)
  • Putting a stylish and elegant slope to the outer part of the seal is not a good idea. Sure, it looks great, but the wax flows over it and captures your seal. 
  • This is even more obvious in hindsight, but I’ll say it anyway: when looking for YouTube videos to help you figure out how to approach creating an object in blender for 3D printing, watch videos in which the authors are creating objects for 3D print. There are things you can do with objects that are meant for rendering and animation that you absolutely cannot do for things you are going to print, assuming that you don’t want your printer to open a gateway to another dimension.

I’m probably going to keep at this because blender skills are highly perishable and if I go off and do something else, I will forget everything and end up wanting to put my head through the wall again.

Also, I think I will try this with actual beeswax, too.

Post
13 notes
Video
0 notes
Video
0 notes
0 notes
Video
0 notes
Video
0 notes
Video
0 notes

Hump Day Hunk 💪🏻🧔🏻💪🏻

Fit/Fat Kieran Longbottom Will Drag Your Bottom To The Gym! 💨🔥🏉🏋️‍♂️🇦🇺🦘

Get Moving! 🏃‍♂️🚴‍♂️🏊‍♂️

Woof, Baby!🌶🌶🌶🌶

Post
19 notes

Skatepark Half-pipe and Skate Park - Quarter Pipe Blueprint

PostPost
1 notes

After printing a solid puck on my first attempt to print a wax seal for Vicar Max, I did some more research, figured out what I was doing wrong (the original attempt was “non-manifold”, so I had to fix that with blender’s handy-dandy 3D printing add-on tools, which of course you have to know to manually enable), and got this second attempt printed out. 

It’s okay, but it’s too deep (the wax got stuck in the finer details).  Also, it’s bigger than I’d like for a fob, but those initials are about as small as I can go.  So I think I’ll go back to the drawing board and do a smaller OSI symbol and figure out how to add one or more sets of initials.  I’m sure that Max is fine with his initials being bigger with respect to the OSI symbol, because he’s a peacock (a magnificent peacock).

But I will do that tomorrow.  It took me a solid day of frustration just to do this one simple thing – I learned a lot and have a solid way forward, but it is way past my bed time.  Good night, friends!

Post
28 notes